According to the #89 decree of Minster of Corrections and Legal Assistance, if the lawyer wants to meet with several prisoners in the penitentiary department, he/she needs to stand in the line for every meeting. According to the public defender, this might endanger the constitutionally established right of the convict to ask for lawyer’s assistance without delay.
Presa.ge Requests Information about Giorgi Barateli from the European Court
Presa.ge had to request assistance from the European Court of Human Rights in getting  public information regarding Giorgi Barateli.  Mr. Barateli was convicted for the murder of Georgian academician Guram Sharadze. The newspaper wants to learn which detention setting the convicted serves his term.
Prisoner Got Disabled After Being Beaten
Prisoner Ramaz Pataraia is in terrible situation after being physically assaulted– his lower limbs are paralyzed and he moves only in wheelchair; he has post-trauma stress and cramps. The prisoner wrote in explanation letter that during transportation two employees of the prison ruthlessly beat him in Kutaisi prison # 2. Regional Prosecutor’s office of the western Georgia launched criminal case on the incident a year ago but the investigation is prolonged and the trial has not been scheduled yet.
The tortured prisoners filing complaints to Strasbourg
In connection with the criminal case filed about the incidents of the beatings of prisoners four years ago nobody has been interrogated yet but the victims themselves. Human Rights Center will ensure the examination of the prisoner’s complaint by the European Court of Human Rights.