Amnesty to Apply with Three Thousand Prisoners
80 votes vs one – parliament passed the Law on Amnesty on December 21. Three thousand prisoners will be exempted from punishment. 1 500 of them will have their sentences halved and the rest - reduced at 1/4.
Human Rights Center Responds to the Statement of Political Prisoner Merab Ratishvili
Human Rights Center responds to the statement of the political prisoner Merab Ratishvili, who appealed to the Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association, Article 42 of Constitution and Human Rights Center and requested to “separately discuss his case at the Human Rights Committee of the Parliament”. Before the case is thoroughly studied, Merab Ratishvili requests to remove his name from the list of political prisoners.
Bacho Akhalaia: “Being 20 Meters Away from Thieves Cannot Guarantee My Security”
Former minister of interior, accused of torture and abuse of power, Bacho Akhalaia was taken to Prison # 7 from Gldani Prison # 8. Representatives of the Penitentiary Ministry told Interpresnews the reason of his removal was protection of Akhalaia’s security.