Akhmed Chataev’s Lawyer Responds to the Statement of Minister of Justice
On November 27, Minister of Justice of Georgia Thea Tsulukiani made a statement at the press-conference in the press-club of Maestro TV on the case of Chechen refugee Akhmed Chataev, arrested after the special operation in Lapankuri. “I do not think it is reasonable to release Chataev from prison.
Human Rights Center Responds to the Statement of Political Prisoner Merab Ratishvili
Human Rights Center responds to the statement of the political prisoner Merab Ratishvili, who appealed to the Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association, Article 42 of Constitution and Human Rights Center and requested to “separately discuss his case at the Human Rights Committee of the Parliament”. Before the case is thoroughly studied, Merab Ratishvili requests to remove his name from the list of political prisoners.
Parliament Is Working on the Draft-Law on Amnesty
It is serious step forward to restore justice on the background of severe criminal law in the country – the authors of the draft-law on amnesty stated; initial discussion of the draft-law took place at the Human Rights Committee of the Parliament of Georgia on November 19; there was controversy between parliamentary majority and minority members and heated debates during the discussion.
Human Rights Center Appeals to UN Working Group on Arbitrary Detentions With Regard to Akhmed Chataev’s Case
On November 20, Human Rights Center held press-conference about convicted Akhmed Chataev. Citizen of Russian Federation from North Caucasus, Akhmed Chataev, was acting as a mediator during the special operation in Lopota Gorge. Witnesses claim Chataev was brought from Tbilisi to negotiate with Chechen paramilitaries.
Human Rights Committee Agreed on the List of 180 Political Prisoners
Bidzina Giorgobiani, Irakli Orkuashvili, Mikheil Kareli, Badri Bitsadze, Kibar Khalvashi – this is incomplete list of people, who received status of politically persecuted persons on November 19 at the session of Human Rights Committee of the Parliament of Georgia after noisy debates.
Tengiz Gunava: “New Government Took Revenge on Me”
Former head of General Inspection of the MIA Tengiz Gunava is about to lodge a suit to the chief prosecutor’s office. Having left Gldani Prison #8, Gunava told journalists that he was subjected to illegal action and requests the chief prosecutor Archil Kbilashvili to start impartial investigation into his case.
Human Rights Center Demands Investigation into So-Called Prison Riot of 2006
Human Rights Center appeals to chief prosecutor of Georgia Archil Kbilashvili with the request to start investigation into the so-called prison riot of March 26, 2006 in Oartachala Prison at the prosecutor’s office.
Prosecutor’s Office Does Not Respond to the Solicitation of Human Rights Center’s Lawyer on Chataev’s Case
Court postponed discussion of Chechen refugee Akhmed Chataev’s case to November 26, detained in connection with the special operation in Lopota Gorge. Judge Ketevan Jachvadze at the Tbilisi City Court is discussing his case.
Bacho Akhalaia: “Being 20 Meters Away from Thieves Cannot Guarantee My Security”
Former minister of interior, accused of torture and abuse of power, Bacho Akhalaia was taken to Prison # 7 from Gldani Prison # 8. Representatives of the Penitentiary Ministry told Interpresnews the reason of his removal was protection of Akhalaia’s security.
Conditions in Prison and 7 Inmates with AIV Infection in Geguti Prison
Personal security, food and hygiene supply, medical service, meetings with family members/relatives, phone calls and correspondence with relatives – this is not full list of rights guaranteed by Georgian legislation for prisoners; inmates of Kutaisi Prison # 2 started hunger-strike because they could not enjoy the aforementioned rights.
Gia Gvichiani Claims He Is Innocent
Gia Gvichiani, convicted for the murder of Nika Lominadze, commercial expert and financial manager of AES Telasi, spoke about scandalous details before and after his detention; he was sentenced to life imprisonment.
Director of Ksani Penitentiary Establishment Declares Prisoners’ Protest Is Provoked
On November 5, Director of Ksani Penitentiary Establishment # 15 Nukri Khukhua is going to resign. He personally told Interpresnews about it. “I am writing the resignation letter and if they accept, I quit the position,” Nukri Khukhua said.
Open Letter to Chief Prosecutor of Georgia, Archil Kbilashvili
Chechen refugee Akhmed Chataev, 32, has been arbitrarily placed in Gldani prison # 18 for more than one month. Russian soldiers cut off his right hand in 2000 when he was kidnapped from Uru-Martani Hospital, where he was ruthlessly tortured and electro-shocked. Chataev lost his left leg in Georgia after senior officials of the MIA took him to Lopota Gorge to negotiate with militants but  was shot by sniper in the gorge.