What Is Wrong in Kutaisi Prison? GCRT Published Survey Results
“Insufficient medical service, psychical and psychic problems, inhuman treatment from medical personnel, dozen inmates are sick with Hepatitis C and Diabetis,” Georgian Center for Psycho-Social and Medical Rehabilitation of Torture Victims (GCRT) published results of the survey carried out in Kutaisi Prison # 2.
Family of the Late Juvenile Prisoner Declines Suicide Version
An investigation was launched into the death fact of the juvenile prisoner in Kutaisi Prison #2. According to the preliminary information, Giorgi Dzvelaia, 16, committed suicide. Minister of Corrections and Legal Aid of Georgia Sozar Subari made statement about the accident during his visit in the custody several hours later.
Trial on Merabishvili to Be Resumed on October 17
Two satisfied and one declined solicitations, replaced judge and political statements from the seat of the accused person – trial on Merabishvili-Chiaberashvili’s Case was held in this environment at the Kutaisi City Court on October 7.
Akhalaia States Office of Prosecutor Is Dragging Out the Trial
Prosecutor Ia Darjania motioned for self-recusal at the trial involving prison riot case. She stated that she felt “psychological pressure” and therefore cannot be unbiased. Judge Lasha Chkhikvadze satisfied the motion, but stated that these actions are intended for dragging out the trial.
Prison System Ministry Accused of Illegal Eavesdropping on Detained Akhalaia
A leaked video from a surveillance camera in a prison cell where former defense and interior minister Bacho Akhalaia is held in pre-trial detentiontriggered accusations against the ministry in charge of penitentiary for carrying out illegal eavesdropping of conversations between Akhalaia and his visitors, including his lawyers and a lawmaker.
Judge in Akhalaia's Case Says Prosecutors Dragging Out Trial
Judge of the Tbilisi City Court, presiding over the trial into ex-defense and interior minister Bacho Akhalaia’s case, blamed the prosecution for dragging out the process and set October 17 as the final deadline for a prosecutor to present a closing argument.
Information Center of Kakheti Refused Prosecutor’s Office to Give Video-Footage
Information Center of Kakheti refused the Chief Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia to provide full version of the video-footage made in the cell of former defense minister Bacho Akhalaia in Prison # 7.
Georgian Church Leader: 'Often Majority is More Oppressed Than Minority'
Head of the Georgian Orthodox Church, Patriarch Ilia II said on September 15 that while there is a lot of talk about the need of protecting rights of minorities, “often the majority is more oppressed” in Georgia than minorities.
Prisoners Protest Video-Cameras in Penitentiary Establishments
On August 15, prisoner Ivane Giglemyan contacted Human Rights Center from Prison # 7 and notified about existing situation in the penitentiary establishment. He said inmates protested installment of video-cameras in the facility with hunger-strike.