Mistakes of the Government in Relation to Muslim Population
Humanrights,ge interviewed chairman of the Union of Georgian Muslims Tariel Nakaidze to find out what problems Georgian Muslims have; which regions are particularly problematic and what human rights situation of Muslim community is in Georgia nowadays.
Controversy in the village Mokhe
There is a conflict between Muslim and Orthodox Georgians in the village Mokhe in Adigeni district. The reason for the conflict is a half-ruined building, where the local administration planned to open a library. Muslims claimed it was a mosque in the past, and that if a library starts functioning there it will insult their religious feelings. The building was being reconstructed at the same time as a protest rally of the local population was finding place, which finally resulted in the police arresting several protesters.
Scene of religious controversy in Kobuleti
On September 10, Adjara TV-company reported about the incident about the boarding school of Muslim community in Lermontov Street in Kobuleti; Orthodox people protested opening of the school by hammering a pig-head on the door of the school. The incident became highly resonant. During several days Georgian media actively reported about the incident and follow-up events; society saw real threat of religious conflict in the fact.
After a long and complicated preparation period, on July 30, we landed in Sarajevo. Despite scary landing caused by bad weather conditions, I was deeply impressed with the beauty of the city. I do not know whether it is unlucky coincidence or purposeful decisions but it is evident that recent armed conflicts in the Eastern Europe were launched in the most beautiful regions and states– Abkhazia, South Ossetia, Nagorno Karabakh, Transnistria, Bosnia - Herzegovina and now Crimea… they are beautiful,  in fact - paradises on the earth.
Public Defender- State Failed to Protect Freedom of Religion of Muslim Community in Samtatskaro Village
In his 2013 Parliamentary Report, Public Defender of Georgia paid attention to the developments against Muslim community in Samtatskaro village, Dedoplistskaro district. The report states that local village governor Gulo Nadirashvili and Dedoplistskaro district governor Irakli Shiolashvili also participated in the persecution of Muslim people together with local population. Public Defender assessed Shiolashvili’s public statement as discriminative, when he said majority had to make decision about starting mosque in the village.
Patriarch: “Church will Do Everything to Make Georgia EU Member”
Head of the Georgian Orthodox Church, Patriarch Ilia II, said during a meeting with visiting EU official that the Church “will do everything” to help Georgia become EU member.