On November 5, book Trust and Peace Building in the South Caucasus was presented in the National Library of Georgia. The book was published by Human Rights Center and the Coalition for Trust in three languages – Georgian, Russian and English. The publishers said the purpose of the book is to find resources for dialogue and cooperation and to contribute to starting a new phase in the history of the South Caucasus: the rebuilding of trust.
In Quotes: Int’l Reactions to Rustavi 2 TV Case
Below is a round-up of international reactions on November 6 to a court order replacing top management in Rustavi 2 TV in ongoing ownership dispute over the broadcaster, which has been condemned by opposition parties, Public Defender’s Office, civil society groups and activists in Georgia.
FIDH - International Federation for Human Rights and its member organisation in Georgia Human Rights Center (HRIDC)
Joint Press Release
After a long wait by victims, International Criminal Court may investigate crimes in Georgia.
Paris, Tbilissi, The Hague, 14 October 2015 - FIDH and HRIDC welcome the move by the Prosecutor of the International Criminal Court (ICC) to request authorisation to open an investigation into the 2008 Georgia – Russia War.
Domestic and politically motivated violence; increased societal intolerance against minority groups, including hate speech and interference with religious worship; shortcomings in the legal system and inappropriate use of pretrial detention have been identified as the most important human rights problems in Georgia last year, according to the U.S. Department of State’s annual report.
New Report of Human Rights Center – Freedom of Religion in Georgia, Problems and Recommendations
Human Rights Center published a report Freedom of Religion in Georgia – Problems and Recommendations. The report presents the findings from the project Promoting Freedom of Religion in Georgia, which were presented in the conference hall of Human Rights House Tbilisi on March 6. Representatives of local and international organizations, diplomatic corps accredited in Georgia and media organizations were invited to the presentation.