Vakhtang Kipiani: “Georgian-Ukrainian Relations Shall Get either Frozen or Delayed”
-Mr. Vakhtang, how do you evaluate the first round of presidential elections in Ukraine?
-The first round finished with the results which were predicted long before. Nobody suspected that principle fights should start between Ianukovich and Timoshenko. People also argued about the candidate who would occupy the third place and they supposed it would be young politician Iatseniuk or current president Iushchenko. However, as we have witnessed, former head of National Bank, billionaire Sergei Togopko occupied the third place. Now, Togipko shall decide instead people who the next president of the Ukraine will be because he gained 13 % of votes. If he calls upon his supporters in the last days to vote for any of the remaining two candidates, it will definitely play very important role in the victory of the candidate. It is noteworthy, that many other candidates played only technical role in the elections: part of them supported Timoshenko while others supported Ianukovich and even Iushchenko. We can say that the elections were very democratic. Reports of international organizations, who observed the elections, prove the same. We can say that it was good because Ukraine can hold fair elections; though it is bad because Ukrainian people do not know the candidates very well.