Ucha Nanuashvili: “I might have to take unpopular steps”
Parliament of Georgia elected new ombudsman Ucha Nanuashvili on December 7th by 82 votes against 18. Ucha Nanuashvili has been heading a local NGO Human Rights Center for years. Recently he has been chosen as a head of board of Human Rights House Tbilisi.
Georgian Dream’s Army of Activists Will Fight against Fabrication of Elections
Maka Sakhuria is a famous person in Lanckhuti but not because she is a wife of the politician Bidzina Gujabidze. Some time before, Maka Sakhuria won competition of the NDA and IRI and became certified trainer. Due to her experience in the field of elections, humanrights.ge asked her few questions particularly about those violations committed by the government, which were observed during previous elections.
Case of Elit-Electronics – How Successful Businessman Became Ordinary Prisoner
Information about criminal case launched against the founder of the Elit-Electronics Anzor Kokoladze and circumstances around the case was actively highlighted in Georgian media. Currently, Anzor Kokoladze is serving his term for the charge but recently a new case was launched against him that means some more years of imprisonment might be added to his current term.
Zaza Khatiashvili: “We Appeal to Head Offices of International Organizations To Declare Saakashvili Persona Non Grata in Europe!”
Chairman of the Georgian Bar Association Zaza Khatiashvili speaks about persecution and detention of lawyers in his interview with the Human Rights Center. According to his information, 142 lawyers have been sentenced so far and their number is increasing every day.
Irakli Melashvili: Lack of Correct Voters’ List Is State Mistake
Interpresnews interviewed representative of the Coalition for Freedom of Choice and expert in the election issues Irakli Melashvili regarding the drafted amendments to the election law and code.
Eliso Chapidze – The Government Compelled Me To Join Politics
Deputy Editor-in-chief of the newspaper “Resonance” journalist Eliso Chapidze is about to join initiative group of Bidzina Ivanishvili’s political party. According to her, the decision to quit journalism was provoked by the authority.