Avtandil Osepaishvili: “In General, Elections Were Successful”
Chairman of Kutaisi DEC # 59 Avtandil Osepaishvili said Presidential Election was held without significant violations. There were 127 election precincts and 2 special precincts in the district. The DEC finished main procedural works and is waiting for the final protocol from the Central Election Commission.
Problems and Challenges of Local Self-Governments in Georgia
Humanrights.ge talked with Davit Losaberidze, Georgian Member of the group of independent experts on the CoE Charter of local self-government, about main problems and challenges of the local self-governments in Georgia; what are the innovations in the self-governmental reforms and how it will reflect on the population.
We Will Assist Abkhaz and Ossetian People not to Lose Chance to Be Part of Europe Together with Us
Five years have passed since Russia recognized the independence of Abkhazia and so-called South Ossetia. How it did impact Abkhaz, Ossetian and Georgian people; what perspectives the new Georgian government proposed to Abkhaz and Ossetian people – these questions were asked to Paata Zakareishvili, the State Minister for Reintegration Issues.
On May 1, Counter-Corruption Agency of the MIA arrested eight senior officials of the Ministry of Agriculture and Ltd Mechanizatori – dealer of agricultural equipment; they were charged for the waste of budget funds, professional negligence and oppression on experts. The detainees were sentenced to pre-trial imprisonment.