EU-Backed Report To Split Blame For Russian-Georgia War
BRUSSELS -- A long-awaited report on the causes of the five-day war between Russia and Georgia in August 2008 will split the blame between the two sides, according to EU officials familiar with the document.
European Patrols Brace for Rise in Tension Over Report on 2008 War in Georgia
MOSCOW — European Union monitors are stepping up their patrols in Georgia ahead of the release of a much anticipated report on the origins of last year’s war in South Ossetia, in case the report’s conclusions reignite tensions around the breakaway territories of Abkhazia and South Ossetia.
EU steps up Georgia patrols ahead of war report
EUOBSERVER/BRUSSELS - The European monitoring mission in Georgia will step up patrols ahead of the publication of a probe into the origins of the 2008 war as a "prophylactic" measure against the risk of fresh conflict.
A former prison boss, who has been both credited and criticized for a clampdown on organized crime in Georgia, has been nominated as the country’s latest defense minister.
The Country Needs New Roses
Protest is rising against President of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili a year after the war in the Caucasus. However, the opposition does not have any viable political plan.
The Saakashvili paradox
A year ago, Georgia was the place where for the first time since the collapse of the Soviet Union, Russian troops marched into an independent country. They demonstrated to the world that Russia had recovered power and the will to exert it. And for a few days, the world was wondering where the Russian army would stop.
The Harsh Reality in Georgia
Readers more familiar with developments in Georgia might feel that the Aug. 6 op-ed by President Mikheil Saakashvili ["Georgia, on the Rebound"] was a case of yet again saying one thing in the West, while doing the opposite at home.
The west's moral failure over Georgia
One year ago, Georgia's leaders ordered a military attack on unarmed civilians in South Ossetia. By any common understanding this action was a war crime and the ensuing conflict led to recognised independence for Abkhazia and South Ossetia, of which we are the elected leaders.
Georgia, On the Rebound
TBILISI, Georgia -- On the night of Aug. 7, 2008, Russia's 58th Army crossed over Georgia's internationally recognized borders. Thus began what the evidence shows was a long-planned invasion aimed at toppling my government and increasing Moscow's control over our region. A year later, the results are not what the Kremlin expected.
Reset-Phobia In Tbilisi
TBILISI – The message the Georgians wanted to send to Vice President Joe Biden was clear almost from the minute Air Force Two landed in Tbilisi.
Georgia's President Vows Changes
TBILISI, Georgia -- Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili is expected to unveil Monday moves to share more power and make elections more democratic in an attempt to mollify his critics and begin a comeback.