Journalists request free access to the villages close to the occupation line
The villages located alongside the occupation line are still closed for the Georgian media. Journalists were deprived of the right to freely move and report from the villages for several months already. The police officers standing at the blockposts in the entrances to the villages ban the journalists to enter there. “Your visit must be agreed with the MIA,” they clarify to the journalists.
It is not known yet whether Georgia will receive foreign tourists from July 1 or not. A month ago, the Prime Minister stated that the government was negotiating with several countries to arrange safe, green corridors with them.
Public organizations call on Georgian government to help Armenia overcome crisis caused by Coronavirus
We, the subscribing public organizations, stand in solidarity with the citizens of Armenia and call on the Government of Georgia to render assistance to the people of the neighboring country as a sign of solidarity and cooperation due to the alarming situation related to the outbreak of the novel coronavirus.
Growing older has one more privilege besides the years-long experience – you personally participate in the change of public opinions. These changes are later reflected in the legislative amendments too. Time also changes the views.
Dispute between the Kareli municipality city hall and Ruisi village residents continue
Regardless the court judgment, Kareli municipality city hall is selling one part of the sport ground in Ruisi village. The Khashuri district court prohibited the city hall to sell the part of the sport ground with its judgment several months ago.
Number of COVID-19 infected people reached 23 in the occupied Tskhinvali region
Tskhinvali de-facto government confirmed first 3 cases of the COVID-19 infection in South Ossetia on May 6. The first infected person was 14-years-old student of the military school, who had arrived from the Russian Federation. Because of the current situation, the de-facto government decided to close the border with Russia from May 10 to May 17. The de-facto president of the occupied Tskhinvali region Anatoli Bibilov called on the population to stay calm.
ადამიანის უფლებათა ცენტრს სამართლებრივი ურთიერთობის დიდი გამოცდილება აქვს პენიტენციურ დაწესებულებაში მყოფ მსჯავრდებულებთან და ბრალდებულებთან. ორგანიზაციის იურისტები წლებია  იცავენ პატიმრების უფლებებს სხვადასხვა უწყებაში.  მეც, ამ ორგანიზაციაში მუშაობის 11 წელზე მეტია, ვცდილობ, დავეხმარო მათ და ჩემი წვლილი შევიტანო პატიმრების უფლებრივი მდგომარეობის გაუმჯობესებაში. ამ წლების განმავლობაში მათთან ურთიერთობის დიდი გამოცდილება დავაგროვე.
The traders blame the Gori municipality city hall in the damage of their properties
Marina Gagloshvili is one of the traders, who blame the municipal service of the supervision in the damage of her property. “They came during the curfew and dismantled our counters. I had four counters and each of them cost 500 GEL; in total I lost the property of 2 000 GEL,” Gagloshvili said.
Gori municipality city hall decided to resolve the problem of street trading on April 15 during the state of emergency and curfew.
Anti-crisis or pre-election plan?
“It is rather an election plan than economic anti-crisis plan. Otherwise, why did they elaborate it only for 6 months and not till the end of the year? Will people be unemployed only for six months?” political secretary of the political movement Lelo - Davit Usupashvili assessed the anti-crisis economic plan of the government, in the frame of which the government plans to spend 3.5 billion GEL.