პარლამენტმა ნარკოპოლიტიკის ლიბერალიზაციის კანონპროექტის განხილვა განაახლა
საკანონმდებლო ორგანოში ნარკოპოლიტიკის რეფორმაზე მუშაობა გაგრძელდა. აღსანიშნავია, რომ მაისის თვის დასაწყისში პარლამენტში ნარკოპოლიტიკის ლიბერალიზაციის შესახებ კანონპროექტის განხილვა გადაიდო, თუმცა 12 მაისის მოვლენების შემდეგ, პარლამენტის თავმჯდომარემ განაცხადა, რომ  ნარკოპოლიტიკასთან დაკავშირებული კანონპროექტი უახლოესი ორი კვირის ვადაში მომზადდებოდა.
Young people in Kaspi protest oppression from police
On May 23, part of young people held demonstration in Kaspi and requested resignation of the head of the police unit. They said law enforcement officers often insult them and prohibit movement in the streets during night hours.
Menu for muslim convicts during fasting
Lawyer of Human Rights Center stated that during fasting period, in the penitentiary establishment # 5, special menus are not offered to Muslim inmates. As HRC lawyer Nestan Londaridze clarified, the Muslim convicts do not complain about it loudly because they are afraid to encounter problems.
Festival participants injured on the broken stage on the Ilia Lake
In Kvareli, on the Ilia Lake, the stage broke when participants of the 4th Republic Festival of Folk Dance Companies were dancing on it. Several children were slightly injured and the head of the company canceled their dance number.
'Population is leaving the villages alongside the occupation line'
The difficult heritage from 2008 Russia-Georgian armed conflict is still issue of concern 10 years after the war. Thousands internally displaced people and occupied territories – nothing has changed. The only thing that is changing is the creeping occupation line and moving fences, which became daily routine for the locals together with the difficult heritage.
Resort Akhtala to be sold for 3, 755 million GEL
Ministry of Economics and Sustainable Development, in the frame of the project “50 Properties for Your Hotel”, is selling balneology resort Akhtala in Gurjaani. The auction was announced on May 16 and deadline for the submission of applications is June 14. The starting price of the resort is 3 755 000 GEL.
On May 17, the world marks the International Day against Homophobia and Transphobia. The main goal of the May 17 events is to raise awareness about the violence, discrimination and repression against LGBT society worldwide. The day was established in 2004. One-year-long campaign finished on May 17 2005 with the celebration of the first International Day against Homophobia.
Drug-user is banned to occupy position of the kindergarten director
It is now prohibited to appoint a drug-user or a person with criminal record on the position of kindergarten director. By now, 45 municipalities have adopted this regulation.
Issue of Tatunashvili’s case investigation during Ergneti IPRM meeting
On May 15, the 86th meeting in the frame of the Incident Prevention and Response Mechanism was held in Ergneti village, which lasted nine hours. The main issue discussed during the meeting was Archil Tatinashvili’s death. Representatives of the Government of Georgia stated that Archil Tatunashvili was killed and de-facto authority of Tskhinvali shall transfer them all documents, including the internal organs of Tatunashvili.
Narco-Policy in Georgia is unfairly strict and inhuman
Nongovernmental organization Human Rights Center analyzed the court judgments into drug-related criminal cases passed against female convicts and identified legislative miscarriages in them, as well as positive tendencies.
Attack on the Kingdom Hall of Jehovah Witnesses in Gori
On May 16, somebody shot the door of the Kingdom Hall of Jehovah Witnesses located in Tsmindatskali settlement in Gori from firearm. As locals told humanrights.ge, presumably somebody shot the door of the Hall from so-called hunting gun. Besides the bullet hole, a massage was left on the door of the Kingdom Hall - “Trust In Our God.”
Performance in the penitentiary establishment # 5
The performance – “You are explosion of my April before the fall of my life” is about a former prisoner, who goes back to daily routine after a years-long imprisonment. The play is about spring, love, friendship, betrayal, motherhood, missing, problems, dreams – the life, which does not recognize closed and open spaces, which are equally painful and joyful everywhere.
Convicted Tamar Talikadze still on hunger-strike
Inmate of the penitentiary establishment # 5 Tamar Talikadze notified Human Rights Center that she has been on hunger-strike since May 1.
Director of the new department in the MIA suggests the society to break silence
“Unlike previous years, more people apply to law enforcement bodies for help with regard to the domestic violence cases. It has several reasons. One of them is raised awareness of the society. I think it is result of the current policy of the state. More than 855 persons have been arrested under the criminal law for the domestic violence offence in the first three months of 2018. We have a very strict policy,” the director of the Human Rights Department in the Ministry of Internal Affairs Londa Toloraia stated at the conference of Human Rights Center – “Prevention of Violence against Women – Problems and Challenges.”
Wine-tree plants are more frequently stolen in Kakheti
In different villages of Kakheti region, people more often complain about stolen young plants of wine-trees from their vineyards. Tamar Modebadze from Akura village in Telavi municipality reported to the police that somebody stole 1200 plants from her vineyard. However, the police did not start investigation into thievery but in the damage of other’s property.