Problem in the access to municipal services
The Gori Information Center surveyed what the local population knows about the municipal services, how accessible the services are for them and how they evaluate the work of the local self-government. The survey report was presented on September 27 and representatives of the local government and nongovernmental organizations attended it.
Court sentenced underage mother to six-year imprisonment
On September 26, the Gori district court sentenced the accused juvenile mother to 6-year imprisonment for the murder of her 7-month infant. Judge Levan Darbaidze examined the case.
Action at the Tbilisi Sea – Campaign Swim Safe requests to settle artificially arranged recreation zone
On September 24, at 11:30 am, the Campaign Swim Safe participant organizations held action nearby the so-called tower at the Tbilisi Sea, where citizens artificially arranged a beach years ago and swim there without the supervision of a rescue team.
Georgia extradites Chechen prisoner to Russia
Ministry of Justice: We received assurances from the Russian Procurator General's Office that Ramzan Akhiadov will be treated humanely
The right to freedom of peaceful assembly focus of ODIHR event in Warsaw
Nino Tsagareishvili, co-director of the Human Rights Center in Tbilisi, speaking at the ODIHR event on freedom of peaceful assembly. Warsaw, 19 September 2019.
Chorchana-Tsnelisi crisis
Representatives of the Georgian central authority and occupation regime fail to overcome the Chorchana-Tsnelisi crisis despite multiple meetings and negotiations. The crisis originated after the police unit was built in the Georgia-controlled territory that was protested by the de-facto government.
This brochure aims to raise awareness regarding the problems and human rights violations ongoing in the occupied territories of Georgia, Abkhazia and Tskhinvali Region/South Ossetia. The brochure includes the real stories told by the individuals who have been the victims of illegal detention and kidnapping by the representatives of the Russian Federation in recent years.
Public Defender considers discussion on wage discrimination between men and women very important
Ensuring gender equality in labor relationships and economic empowerment of women still remain challenging in Georgia, which in turn negatively affects women’s human rights and increases their vulnerability toward discrimination and domestic violence.
Berlin Chechen shooting: Russian assassination suspected
A Chechen exile shot dead in a Berlin park had fought against Russian troops and may have been assassinated by a Russian agent.
Murder of human rights defender, Vitali Safarov Case details and legal assessment
Hate motivated crimes are one of the key challenges in the State of Georgia. Recent facts clearly demonstrate the increasing threat of hate motivated crimes in the society. However, the State fails to respond this tendency with adequate preventive mechanisms and reacts only to concrete facts which is often ineffective and incomprehensive.
Personnel changes in the Gori municipality city hall
Several facts prove that ongoing personnel changes in the municipality city hall were not the initiative of the mayor Konstantine Tavzarashvili. After Ekaterine Sukhishvili quitted the position of the deputy mayor, the position was vacant for a while. Regardless many questions of the local media, the mayor could not make choice among several candidates.
The Government of Georgia did not implement the requirement of the occupation regime
After the August 29 meeting of the Incident Prevention and Response Mechanism (IPRM) failed in Ergneti village, on August 30, the representatives of the GoG and de-facto government of Tskhinvali region was scheduled in Chorchana village, alongside the occupation line in Khashuri municipality. Representative of the Tskhinvali de-facto government Murat Jyoev announced about it.
IPRM meeting failed in Ergneti
On August 29, the Georgian side planned to discuss 10 questions in the frame of the Incident Prevention and Response Mechanism meeting in Ergneti.
100 buses for self-governments
The Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure purchased 100 buses for the central cities of the regions. Gori municipality will receive 30 out of 100 buses. The Gori municipal assembly already allocated territory to arrange a bus park. The assembly chairman Davit Razmadze said Gori will now have municipal transport.
Agenda of the occupants in Gugutiantkari
While the occupant forces were constructing the banners indicating at the so-called border in Gugutiantkari village, local Givi Razmadze was dismantling his own house because the representatives of the occupation regime told him his house was now in the occupied territory and he could no longer live there. The occupants gave three days to him to take the construction materials and other items from his estate.
Lector of the Law Faculty of the Tbilisi Ivane Javakhishvili State University Giorgi Gorashvili sued the student of the same faculty Buba Natchkebia for cursing him in the closed group of facebook.
Warning action of the school students at the Tbilisi Sea: 'Nobody protects you here! Do not be next victim!'
On August 10, from 09:00 am to 11:00 am, the participants of the Summer Green Camp of the CENN held another action nearby the so-called waterfall at the Tbilisi Sea, where the River Aragvi joins the Tbilisi Water Reservoir.
Owner of the medical center Lancet sent back to prison
The court sentenced the owner of the medical center Lancet in Tbilisi Farman Jeyranli to additional 4 years in prison as he had to leave the prison on August 20. He is convicted for forgery. Farman Jeyranli was arrested in 2017 when two patients passed away in his clinic.
The Court Ordered the City Hall to Surround the Dangerous Site with Wall
The Tbilisi City Court partly satisfied the claim of Aleko Tskitishvili and Maka Tsiklauri and ordered the Tbilisi City Hall to install warning banners nearby the so-called waterfall on the Tbilisi Sea. The City Hall is also ordered to construct 2, 5 meters high concrete wall alongside the channel to prevent people from climbing over it.