The representatives of the Government of Georgia and de-facto government of Tskhinvali could not mitigate the Chorchana-Tsnelisi crisis during three months. On November 12, the seventh round of the technical meetings finished without any results in Ergneti village. The parties usually agree only on one issue – to continue the meetings.
Kaupo Kand 'ICC is not investigating who started the 2008 August war'
Interview with Kaupo Kand – Chief of ICC Country Office in Georgia
Successfully litigated cases by Human Rights Center (July, August, September, October, 2019)
People dismissed from the Georgian Public Broadcasting will receive financial compensations
A leader of the Development Movement Soso Vakhtangashvili spoke about the necessity to establish peace corridor in the occupied territory and mentioned the death of Margo Martiashvili in Ikorta village of the occupied Akhalgori district.
June 20-21 Events – Legal Analysis
On October 29, Human Rights Center, in the conference hall of Human Rights House Tbilisi, presented the report “June 20-21 events – legal analysis.” The report chronologically reviews the developments before June 20, during the dispersal and afterwards.
Kremlin’s Strong and Soft Power
In parallel to the strong power – occupation, Russia intensifies so-called soft power in Georgia. In order to improve Russian-Georgian relationships, organization Public Diplomacy without Borders was established in Akhaltsikhe. The presentation took place on October 20 and Vladimer Khomeriki, an ally of the Russian President Vladimer Putin attended it.
Demonstration to Protest Inaction of the Government of Georgia
On October 19, representatives of the occupation regime renewed installation of the iron fences in Atotsi village, Kareli municipality, where they started installment of poles a year ago. Members of the anti-occupation movement observe the process on the place, who planned to organize peaceful demonstration against the ongoing occupation but it failed. The law enforcement officers did not allow them and journalists to approach Atotsi village.