Abkhazia, Lost in Borjomi (part II)
-Granny, they are from the government and want to aid you-the boys joke. -Enter, please, where are you from?-having heard where we are from, she shakes her finger at the boys, looks in the mirror and brushes her hair. She offers us to sit next to her on the bed and starts speaking...
Hungry People Went Out Into the Street
On January 24, socially excluded and hungry people started protest demonstrations in front of the building of the Georgian Parliament. Pensioners, veterans, unemployed people and teachers demand their rights protected, to live in human conditions and to renew their allowances. They are not going to stop demonstrations and threaten with death.
Abkhazia, Lost in Borjomi (part I)
Temporary electricity, firewood for heating, drinking water in the yard only and 11 laris a month to live on, empty walls in the room –these are the living conditions they have in Borjomi, in the building of a former hotel “Mtis Kheoba”(Mountain Gorge). These people do not demand much-they just want proper floors, ceilings, water, electricity, flour and to be included in the list of socially excluded people.
On December 7 2006, Special Operation Department of the Georgian Interior Ministry detained Zaza Amiridze, a resident of Gori, and later on, in January 2007 Ana Mazanashvili was detained at the Georgian-Turkish border. They were accused of trafficking. It should be pointed out that Amiridze worked as a bailiff at the Gori District Court.
Brucellosis Has Broken Out in Gurjaani
In Gurjaani, domestic animals were found to have the symptoms of brucellosis. According to veterinarians, the disease has already widely spread, however the district vet laboratory has not received any information regarding the situation. One person has already become ill with the disease and in the district hospital premature births have increased.
Vintage 2006 Is At Court
The peasants filed a suit with the court against the board of the Senakuri Wine Factory Ltd located in Gurjaani. They decided to appeal to the court after they were lied to by Manana Elikashvili, the director of the factory. She had been lying to them for five months.
Kakheti Power Distribution Company Blackmails the Population
The JSC Kakheti Power Distribution Company [KPDC] was accused and forced to plead guilty several times. Despite that, the representatives of the company still abuse the subscribers’ rights. The boards of the local service centers, in order to eradicate the hidden use of electricity, in addition to increased taxes on electricity, are going to install individual meters for each family. For that service a family would pay 110 GEL.
Herr’s Problem, Rejected by Government
Ingilos, from the village of Samtatskaro in the Dedoflistskaro District, have been urging to open the way to Saingilo. They have sent open letter to the Georgian President, met the Patriarch, MP Elene Tevdoradze, representatives of the Public Defender; held protest demonstrations but their attempts ended in failure. Several days ago, the Herr brought a suit to the court with the assistance of the lawyers for the Human Rights Center.
People Blow up on landmines Every Month in Georgia
Territories in Georgia, where landmines were planted years ago, still seriously threaten Georgian population. Accidents, when people blew up on the shells, occur very frequently. The last accident happened on January 14 in the village of Ternali in the Tskaltubo District. Grandfather and a nine-year-old grandchild died on the scene. Six-year-old Keti Chagunava had her eye badly injured after the accident. Experts demand maps of the area from Russia to eradicate the problem of the shells finally.