“Kind King Mathiush I Know Nothing” About It
Virtual development is going on in Georgia. We have already finished construction of the Second Dubai, Paris, and Nice and now we have started development of the mountainous-skiing resort. Soon, tourists will slide from the Caucasus Range directly down to Batumi seashore. Soon, as the President of Georgia has promised, we will build a motorway to Sokhumi and maybe even to Sochi.
Three Businessmen Committed Suicide in Kakheti in 2010
Otar Piranishvili, one of the owners of the wine company “Shumi,” Paata Papalashvili, one of the owners of the wholesale store “Delpini” and Archil Sesiashvili, the deputy director of “Kindzmarauli Marani” committed suicide. In all three cases the reason of suicide was named to be the inspection carried out by Tax Inspection.
Obscure Transport Collapse in Tbilisi
The optimization of urban transportation causes transport collapse in Tbilisi. The overburdened municipal buses, prolonged waiting for the desired transportation at the bus stops and the risen prices for travelling is today’s reality in Tbilisi. Tbilisi residents have not seen this kind of situation since 90s when because of the oil deficiency buses could not work and people would ride on top of the trolley buses to reach the destination.
Appeal of NGOs
On January 3, 2011 police officers dispersed the protest demonstration of the war veterans in the Hero Square through blatant violation of the law under physical force.
U.S. Ambassador Concerned About the Crackdown on Veterans at Heroes’ Square
U.S. Ambassador to Georgia John Bass expressed concerns about the crackdown on the veterans at heroes’ square on 3 January. Bass commented about it after giving presents at the infants’ house in Tbilisi.
New Tax Code – New Regulation for Businessmen
The government met the New Year with the new Tax Code. The new Tax Code contains new notions together with new tax systems. The notions of “micro” and “small business” were introduced in the Code for the first time. The tax payment is also differentiated for them. Tax ombudsman (business ombudsman) was appointed who has not made any comments about mass detention and fining of entrepreneurs so far.
NGOs Appealing to Ministry of Interior Affairs and Prosecutor General’s Office to launch Investigation on Crackdown of Veterans’ Action
12 NGOs appeal to the Ministry of Interior Affairs and Prosecutor General’s Office to launch investigation on the crackdown of veterans’ action on 3 January.
A real education crackdown
TBILISI, Georgia – Given the level of concern some Americans have expressed over the performance of the nation’s public schools, some might want to follow the lead of the Republic of Georgia by putting the former chief of that nation’s prison system in charge of the country’s schools.