Two restraining orders against the victim of domestic violence – dangerous precedent
“In the beginning of relationship, harassers may not demonstrate their character. I had known my future husband more than one year before the marriage and he never harassed me. When I married him, I discovered that he had drastically different opinions and character, and everything was revealed eventually. I even told him that he had covered his real nature very well,” the victim of the violence Dea Goshkheteliani said
Convicted Tamar Talikadze is on hunger-strike
Convicted Tamar Talikadze has been on hunger strike in prison # 5 since February 28. She said she has declared permanent hunger-strike. The female prisoner is requesting meeting with the Public Defender Nino Lomjaria, MP Elene Khoshtaria and President’s Parliamentary Secretary Ana Natsvlishvili. The letter of the prison administration states that the convicted person does not have any complaints against the administration.
Telavi municipality assembly banned “placement of booths near the metro station” in Ikalto
On August 18, 2017 the Telavi municipality assembly approved the Ikalto layout plan, which states that it will be prohibited to place booths and temporary constructions within 5 meters distance from the metro-stations.
New accusation from Tskhinvali de-facto authority
“Meetings in the frame of the Incident Prevention and Response Mechanism will be resumed in Ergneti after they hand Tatunashvili’s body to us and release two citizens of Georgia from the occupied Akhalgori municipality,” deputy head of the analytic department of the State Security Service Kakhaber Kemoklidze made statement after the Georgian side left the meeting in protest.
Smoking banned in public areas from May 1
Stopwatch is on – campaign “Let Us Get Free from Tobacco Smoke!” commenced on February 28. The communication strategy elaborated for the implementation of the legislation aims to raise awareness, to mobilize and enhance engagement of the population and business sector, organizations/institutions in the process, so that everybody met the new amendments ready, which will go in force on May 1, 2018.