Psycho-social state of the war victims 10 years after the war
With the financial assistance of the EU, organization Global Initiative in Psychiatry surveyed the psychological state of the conflict affected population. According to the survey psychological problems become more evident 7-8 years after the armed conflict than during the military operations. The victims stated that the war is not only shooting and escaping the scene of military operations, it is post-war period of hopelessness and the problems, which they cannot address alone.
Mysterious case of robbery
On April 25, the Appellate Court held the scheduled hearing into the case of Temur Beridze, Koba Shevardenidze, Nodar Artmelidze and Ketevan Khmaladze. They are convicted for the robbery, which happened on January 23, 2016. According to the investigation, 5 persons broke into the house of B.S in Charentsi Street # 17 in Ninotsminda to rob the family. According to the case files, the mother of B.S (owner of the flat) resisted the robbers and one of the robbers started beating her, finally killed the woman with knife. However, the accused persons were acquitted in the murder as there were no evidence to find them guilty in the murder. In parallel to that the court found all three accused persons guilty in the robbery and sentenced them to 9 years imprisonment. The verdict was passed on October 4, 2016.
Convicted women are refused to enjoy home-arrest alternative without any grounds
HRC lawyers identified several problems in the frame of monitoring in the penitentiary establishment # 5. One of the problems is groundless refusal to the convicted women to replace their imprisonment term into home-arrest, the lawyer monitors reported about this problem.
Director of the new department in the MIA suggests the society to break silence
“Unlike previous years, more people apply to law enforcement bodies for help with regard to the domestic violence cases. It has several reasons. One of them is raised awareness of the society. I think it is result of the current policy of the state. More than 855 persons have been arrested under the criminal law for the domestic violence offence in the first three months of 2018. We have a very strict policy,” the director of the Human Rights Department in the Ministry of Internal Affairs Londa Toloraia stated at the conference of Human Rights Center – “Prevention of Violence against Women – Problems and Challenges.”
Wine-tree plants are more frequently stolen in Kakheti
In different villages of Kakheti region, people more often complain about stolen young plants of wine-trees from their vineyards. Tamar Modebadze from Akura village in Telavi municipality reported to the police that somebody stole 1200 plants from her vineyard. However, the police did not start investigation into thievery but in the damage of other’s property.
Property registration alongside the occupation line
Illia Beruashvili, resident of Ditsi village in Gori municipality, which is located alongside the occupation line, appealed the National Agency of Public Registry [NAPR] in the court. He appealed refusal on the registration of the agricultural plot.
Exhibition-Fair of Art Works by Female Convicts
On April 20, Human Rights Center organized exhibition-fair of the pottery-works of the convicted women in the conference hall of the Human Rights House Tbilisi. Tens of their works were exhibited in the hall. The convicted women created them in the frame of the Art-Therapy Program implemented by HRC in the penitentiary establishment.
Cohabited fractions in Gori local self-government
Sixth fraction was created in the Gori municipality assembly. Three fractions were established by the ruling party: “Georgian Dream – Democratic Georgia,” “Entrepreneurs” and “Conservatives.” The United National Movement established the fourth fraction in the assembly and they did not need to invite an assembly member from other political party to shape the fraction.
Investigation into the abuse of power by police officers is dragged out
Today, at the press-conference, the lawyers of Human Rights Center requested timely investigation into the abuse of power by police officers. HRC requests effective and timely investigation into the violence fact against T.B, K.Sh, N.A and K.Kh from the side of the police officers, who were arrested on January 13, 2016. The organization requests to grant victim status to them.
Resume working of Agara factory – protest movement
On April 18, on the 48th day of their protest, about 500 dismissed employees of the Ltd Agara Sugar Factory decided to walk from Agara to Tbilisi and continue their protest in front of the Government’s Chancellery. The protesters said as the government did not pay attention to their protest in Agara, they will arrive in Tbilisi and will request meeting with the PM Giorgi Kvirikashvili.
Stop nepotism – UNM campaign in Gori
Local organization of the United National Movement started to expose nepotism facts in Gori, and launched a campaign in the social network. Representatives of the opposition party state that nepotism has become very strong in the local self-government. They name the examples of senior officials of local self-government and the municipal assembly members, whose family members received jobs. As the UNM member in the Assembly Vasilisa Jabakhidze said the Gori local self-government is occupied with nepotism.
Why violence victim women refuse to give testimonies to prosecutor’s office
Violence victim women often refuse to give testimonies to the prosecutor’s office or change their initial testimonies in favor of the harassers. Representatives of NGOs and Chief Prosecutor’s Office name different arguments for that.
Years-long accumulated bank loans - problem of the convicted people
The story of one of the convicted women, serving her term in the penitentiary establishment # 5 of the Ministry of Corrections, reminded us of the problem of the convicted people in general, who complain about years-accumulated bank loans and fines.
Six persons arrested in Gori
In the evening of April 8, an incident between law enforcement officers and citizens in Gori finished with the detention of nine citizens. Three of them were freed under administrative bail; the other six were sentenced to pre-trial detention on April 11; the decision was made by the Judge Levan Darbaidze at the Gori district court.
Ministry of Healthcare to Consider Legislative Proposal of Human Rights Center
Human Rights Center sent proposal on the amendments into the Resolution # 45 of March 1, 2013 (setting and issuing allowance for the reimbursement of health injury received as a result of professional duties in the working place) to the Government of Georgia.
Museum of Occupation opened in Gori State University
Photo-documents describing the situation in the region before 2008 Russian-Georgian Armed Conflict, photos from the war and impact of the war, documents about Russian intervention in Shida Kartli region were exhibited in the newly opened Museum of Occupation in the Gori State University. Together with the photos there are banners with the stories of the people on the walls. There are two stands in the museum – one presents cartridges of large caliber air rifles and the second - the items, which were discovered in the houses burnt and ruined during the war. There is a key among them and the rector of the Gori State University Giorgi Sosiashvili recalled the story about the key.
Victims of domestic violence do not trust police
Violence against women is still acceptable for the women and men in Georgia:  Of those surveyed, almost one quarter of women (22 per cent) and one third of men (31 per cent) believe that wife-beating is justified under certain circumstances. Moreover, almost one quarter of all women (23 per cent) and nearly half of all men (42 per cent) believe that a wife should obey her husband even if she disagrees.