The blog is produced within the framework of EU-funded project „Monitoring Government’s Commitments and Promoting the Reforms in the Penal Sector through the Engagement of CSOs“ implemented by Penal Reform International together with the partner organizations: Rehabilitation Initiative of Vulnerable Groups and Human Rights Center.
The traders blame the Gori municipality city hall in the damage of their properties
Marina Gagloshvili is one of the traders, who blame the municipal service of the supervision in the damage of her property. “They came during the curfew and dismantled our counters. I had four counters and each of them cost 500 GEL; in total I lost the property of 2 000 GEL,” Gagloshvili said.
Gori municipality city hall decided to resolve the problem of street trading on April 15 during the state of emergency and curfew.
Anti-crisis or pre-election plan?
“It is rather an election plan than economic anti-crisis plan. Otherwise, why did they elaborate it only for 6 months and not till the end of the year? Will people be unemployed only for six months?” political secretary of the political movement Lelo - Davit Usupashvili assessed the anti-crisis economic plan of the government, in the frame of which the government plans to spend 3.5 billion GEL.
Presumable purpose of the leak of the Georgian voters’ data base
On March 30, news portal Zdnet reported about the hacked data base of the Georgian voters, which was published online. On Saturday, March 28, the personal data of more than 4,9 million citizens of Georgia (including deceased people) were published on a hacker forum (1.04 GB MDB file), which contained such personal data like: first name, surname, place of birth, ID number and phone number.
13 lives sacrificed to ethnic nationalism
In the end of August, 2019, arrangement of the Georgian and Ossetian police checkpoints nearby Chorchana-Tsnelisi villages created a new crisis, which was impossible to subdue even eight months later.
Creeping occupation renewed in Kareli municipality
Resident of Takhtisdziri village in Kareli municipality Davit Akhalkatsi had already started spring agricultural works in his plot, when officers of the occupation forces arrived and marked the territory nearby the plots, where they intend to set up new occupation line. The occupants did not allow Davit Akhalkatsi to approach his plot and now he does not know whether he will be able to continue cultivation of his land.
US Embassy and political parties slam the guilty judgment against Irakli Okruashvili
On April 13, the Tbilisi City Court sentenced Irakli Okruashvili, leader of the political party “Victorious Georgia”, to five-year imprisonment in relation with the June 20-21, 2019 events. The opposition parties slammed the court judgment. The US Embassy in Georgia also released a brief statement of concern.
The GoG takes advantage of the emergency situation and issues licenses without public discussions
The Government of Georgia takes advantage of the emergency situation and makes environmental decisions about more than 20 projects without public discussions. Among those projects is the construction of the roundabout motorway to Abastumani, which runs through the Borjomi-Kharagauli protected area and Emerald Site. The roundabout is a part of the wider project initiated by the former PM Bidzina Ivanishvili, which aims to transform Abastumani and is supported by the state institutions.