Temporary zones of particular care
The member of the previous convocation parliament from Georgian Dream Soso Vakhtangashvili lobbied enrollment of the villages alongside the occupation line into the temporary zones of particular care. Today, he says that the government did not implement his program as a result of what people in those villages cope with hard social-economic conditions and safety problems.
Gori University rector quitted position three months after being elected to the position
On January 15, 2019, the academician council of the Gori University unanimously elected Aleksandre Mgebrishvili to the position of the rector. Before that, Mgebrishvili was vice-rector of the university. His only rival in the competition was Kakha Toliashvili, but none of the 7 members of the academician council supported him.
'European Days 2019' are over
The closing ceremony of the European Days 2019 was held in the Art-Vila Garikula in Kaspi municipality. The senior school- children and students from all four municipalities of Shida Kartli region attended the event. The director of the National Library of the Parliament of Georgia Giorgi Kekelidze led discussion on the topic – “What Europe means for Georgia and what Georgia means for Europe?”
The Ministry of Internal Affairs and Prosecutor’s Office are still inadequate with regard to the teenage murder case committed on December 1 2017 in Khorava Street, Tbilisi. On the one hand, the prosecutor’s office does its best to uphold its initial position in the Appellate Court, which will allow them to assign all responsibilities on the court and avoid all actual steps to be taken in relation with the case.