HRC Presented the Report “Trial Monitoring of the Cases on the Convicted, Defendant and Victim Women”
On June 14, HRC presented the report “Trial Monitoring of the Cases on the Convicted, Defendant and Victim Women”. The project aimed to promote transparency of court hearings into the drug-related criminal cases against convicted, defendant and victim women and to increase accountability of the judiciary and prosecution bodies.
Unprepared meeting – why the Georgian side did not translate the initial conclusion of the expertise bureau on Archil Tatunashvili’s case?
On June 7, in Ergneti, the murder of Archil Tatunashvili was the key topic of the four-sided meeting in the frame of the Incident Prevention and Response Mechanisms. However, representatives of the Government of Georgia did not present the initial conclusion of the expertise on Archil Tatunashvili’s body carried out by the Samkharauli Expertise Bureau.
Malkhaz Machalikashvili applied to the Personal Data Protection Inspector with regard to surveillance fact
Human Rights Education and Monitoring Center (EMC), which defends interests of Malkhaz Machalikashvili, the father of 19-year-old Temirlan Machalikashvili, who was killed during the special operation in Pankisi Gorge, appealed the Personal Data Protection Inspector over the alleged surveillance against Malkhaz Machalikashvili.
Renewed investigation into Khorava street murder case
The Ministry of Internal Affairs is questioning the witnesses into the murder case of Khorava Street. MIA has been questioning the witnesses for several days already. Among witnesses are the teachers too. The Ministry plans to repeatedly question about 100 individuals.
Why sport school director Mamuka Abramishvili was beaten in Akhmeta
On May 26, the director of the Zurab Zviadauri Judo Sport School Mamuka Abramishvili was beaten in Akhmeta. Since then he has not appeared in the sport school.