iInformation bulletin - Parliamentary Elections 2016.
Human Rights Center prepared an information bulletin - Parliamentary Elections 2016.
The bulletin provides information about the pre-election period, Election Day, second round and post-election period of the 2016 Parliamentary Elections in Georgia.
რეაბილიტაცია გისოსებს მიღმა - გზა თავისუფლებისაკენ
„ჩვენ შორის კედელია ცივი; მავთულხლართები და რკინის კარი, რომელიც არასოდეს გაიღება, რადგან გასაღები მე თვითონ დავკარგე; ჩემი თავი ცოცხლად დავიმარხე რკინა-ბეტონის კუბოში... როცა იმედები კვდება, გულიც კვდება ნელ-ნელა... შენ კი იხარე, ცხოვრება მშვენიერია...“ - ეს არის ამონარიდი მოთხრობიდან „იანვრის თოვლი“, რომელიც ჟურნალ „რიწაში“ დაიბეჭდა. მოთხრობის ავტორია მსჯავრდებული პ.ლ.
Chabuk Was Refused to Get Refugee Status in Georgia and Threats to His Family
Unidentified people threat the family members of Mustafa Emre Chabuk, Demireli School Manager, with liquidation – his wife Tuba Chabuk made statement about it. The family requests state defense from the Government of Georgia. Several days before this fact, the Ministry of Refugees and Accommodation of Georgia refused Chabuk to grant the refugee status.
Has Gori District Election Commission Violated the Law?!
Chairman of the nongovernmental organization Gori Information Center Mikheil Chitadze continues fight against the unification of the local self-governments and together with the Gori City Council member Tamar Tedliashvili applied to the Gori DEC # 32 to get registered as a candidates for Gori City Mayor and municipal governor on behalf of the initiative group. The initiative group wished to register Chitadze as a candidate for the position of the Gori City Mayor and Tedliashvili for the position of the municipality governor..
Barbed wires, fences, banners and tillages – occupation dynamics
“It started with barbed wires, continued with fences, then it changed into illegal installation of banners and final phase of the so-called “borderization process” is digging so-called “anti-fire line” tillage alongside the occupation line,” head of the Analytic Service at the State Security Service Kakhaber Kemoklidze described the dynamics of the moving occupation.
Information Bulletin of Human Rights Center– International Criminal Court Investigation in Georgia
Human Rights Center prepared Information Bulletin – International Criminal Court Investigation in Georgia. The bulletin reflects main tendencies regarding ongoing investigation by the International Criminal Court into the situation of Georgia, over alleged crimes against humanity and war crimes committed in the context of international armed conflict between 1 July and 10 October 2008.