Rustavi 2 Director General Nika Gvaramia Detained
Nika Gvaramia, Director General of TV company Rustavi 2 was detained on December 19 by Investigation Service of the Ministry of Finance for financial machination and forged documents. Along with him Alexander Khetaguri, former Minister of Energy as well as Kakha Damenia, former deputy Minister of Economy and Devi Kandelaki, chief executive officer of Telasi and Giorgi Nemsitsveridze, founder of L & F Service have been arrested.
Incident in Kutaisi During Saakashvili's Visit
Dozens of angry protesters picketed on December 19 a local office of the United National Movement’s (UNM) party in Kutaisi, where President Saakashvili was meeting lawmakers from his party, leading to an incident in which UNM lawmakers were insulted.
Companies of Iago Chocheli, Laura Gachava and Giorgi Isakadze Are Ready to Reimburse Damage to Cartu Bank
Part of companies, who according to the MIA, participated together with former senior governmental officials in criminal scheme of bankruptcy of Cartu Bank, is ready to reimburse the damage. Head of legal department of the Cartu Group Ala Kakhniauri told Interpresnews about it.
Buta Robakidze’s Friends Exculpated
Friends of Buta Robakidze, a young man killed in 2004 by law enforcement officers, were exculpated after having been in prison for eight years for illicit purchase and carriage of weapon.
Peasants from Shida Kartli Request to Open Russian Market for Georgian Products
Residents of villages in Prone Gorge, Shida Kartli, hope Russian market will open for them. Locals believe their social problems will be resolved after Russian market is opened for Georgian people. Gorge residents hope negotiations between special envoy of the government of Georgia and chief sanitary of Russia will end with opened Russian market for Georgian products and traditional fruit from Shida Kartli – apple and peach will be sold in Russia at reasonable price.
Didvela Residents Blocked the Road
On December 16, locals blocked the road in Didvela village, Bagdati district. They request rehabilitation of the village road where Ltd SakMilMsheni still carries out work.
Samtredia Chief Police Officer Arrested for Arbitrary Detention
On December 13, law enforcement officers arrested Zviad Oboladze, head of Samtredia district police department. He is accused of arbitrary detention of Sergo Kigurade, 22, on August 19. Kiguradze was member of the public movement November 7 and actively participated in the pre-election campaign of Coalition Georgian Dream and its majoritarian candidate in Samtredia district Kaladze during pre-election period.
“He caught me at the door and kicked me out…”
On December 17, protest assembly was held in the factory of Heidelberg Cement. Workers of the auto-transport workshop requested to change their director. They said, two weeks ago, acting director Mamuka Suladze had physically assaulted a worker two weeks before.
Teachers Sacked Before Elections Request To Be Reemployed
Minister of Education and Science spread official statement about the teachers unfairly sacked from education institutions. Minister Giorgi Margvelashvili expressed solidarity with teachers and promised the Ministry will study concrete cases and victims will be rehabilitated.
Before Going to Funerals Members of National Movement Gather in the Working Room of the Chairman of Lanchkhuti Municipal Board
Former district governor of Lanchkhuti district Giorgi Goguadze is often seen in the local administrative building lately. Witnesses said on December 12, Goguadze was seen together with the interim district governor Kakha Askurava, chairman of the municipal board Revaz Chitidze and vice-governor Lela Tavartkiladze in the local self-government’s office.
Citizens of Foreign Countries to Have Right to Organize Assemblies and Manifestations
On December 12, 2012 Constitutional Court of Georgia satisfied lawsuit of Mariana Kiku, citizen of Moldova. She had appealed against the Parliament of Georgia and requested to declare Article 5 Part III of the Law of Georgia on Assembly and Manifestation non-constitutional.
Un-imprisoned Detainees in Shida Kartli
After Coalition Georgian Dream came in power, with the motive of restoring justice in the country, detention of senior officials started in Shida Kartli region like in many other regions of Georgia. According to Human Rights Center’s information, bail was imposed on every detainee related with the National Movement as a preventive measure. In some cases, detainees were released without imposing charges on them. It is remarkable that among recently detained people was Georgian Dream’s member.
“When there is one plane for the president, why do we need second one?!”
On December 12, Vako Avaliani, the Advisor to the Defence Minister said, one out of two planes was seized from the president of Georgia. The Defence Ministry intends to sell it. President’s spokesperson Manana Manjgaladze said the state will lose by selling the plane.
District Governors Are Changed in Guria Region
Two months have passed since the parliamentary elections. In Guria, like in other regions, resignation of senior officials of local governments and replacement of old personnel with new people is urgent topic.
Failure to Fully Implement Goals Was the Reason to Resign, Gia Chanturia
The Board of Trustees of the Georgian Public Broadcaster (GPB) has, with majority consent, upheld Gia Chanturia’s statement on resignation from his post as GPB’s Director General. Gia Chanturia reported live on Imedi TV over the issue. According Chanturia the failure to fully implement his goals set when coming to the broadcaster was the reason to resign.
Medical Personnel of Kharaguali Hospital Complains about Breached Labor Rights
On December 9, medical personnel of the Kharagauli hospital went on warning strike. Doctors complained about unbearable working conditions and low salaries. Besides that, there are poor sanitary norms in the hospital; the building is not supplied with water. Besides that, doctors have to fight for and appeal to the central office for their salaries every month. Despite similar conditions, nobody pays attention to them.
International Human Rights Day Marked in Georgia (December 10)
In honor of International Human Rights Day, December 10, the U.S. Embassy, along with the EU, French, Dutch and other embassies, hosted  several roundtable discussions on media freedom, civil society and labor.
MPs Might Have Brain Insufficiency due to Lack of Oxygen in the Parliament’s Building
Laboratory researches finished in the new building of the parliament of Georgia. Group of specialists arrived in Kutaisi after MPs started complaining about health problems. They complained about lack of oxygen and overabundant amount of nitrogen in the building.
Report of the South Caucasus Network of Human Rights Defenders – Situation of Human Rights Defenders in Georgia,
On December 10, at the Hotel Courtyard Marriott, South Caucasus Network of Human Rights Defenders held a press-conference with regard to International Human Rights Day and presented report on the Situation of Human Rights Defenders. Representatives of Human Rights Center and Article 42 of the Constitution as well as recently elected Public Defender of Georgia Ucha Nanuashvili attended the presentation.
“I Wish We Could Return to Our Homes and Then I Will Need Nothing From Them…”
Soon after the August war, a lot of representatives of state or international organizations visited internally displaced people from the conflict zone every day and inquired their problems. Now, four years after the war, IDPs complain about inattention and say that majority of their social problems were not resolved.