Persecution of Azerbaijani activists in Georgia
“To tell the truth, at this moment, I do not feel safe. We are under oppression and surveillance,” Azerbaijani politician and activist Dashgin Agalarl said. Dashgin Agalarl is not the only Azerbaijani activist, who does not feel safe in Georgia. For the past months, the persecution of the Azerbaijani activists has intensified in Georgia. Azerbaijani journalist Afgan Mukhtarl was abducted from the Georgian territory on May 29, 2017. His wife, Leyla Mustafaeva, was compelled to leave Georgia together with her daughter.
Relatives recognized Akhmed Chataev on the photo of assassinated person
The relatives recognized Akhmed Chataev on the photo of the badly damaged body of one of the killed during the special operation, which was disseminated by media.
2012-2017 Progress Report of Public Defender of Georgia
On November 27, 2017, the Public Defender of Georgia presented 2012-2017 progress report to the MPs, governmental agencies, international organizations and NGOs.
Shelters for the victims of domestic violence and children beyond the system
Overcrowded shelters, insufficient time, no children’s psychologist in the shelters, lost hope of future, exclusion from social programs, escaping the violent environment but only temporarily – this is the list of the problems, which the victimized women encounter during their stay in the shelters.
Political agenda in local self-governments
First sessions were held in the recently elected municipal assemblies in all four municipalities in Shida Kartli region. The ruling party has the majority in all four assemblies and considering that the chairmen, deputy chairpersons of the assemblies and chairs of permanent commissions in the assembly were elected from the ruling political party.
Second round of the municipal elections in Khashuri municipality
On November 12, with the final results in the second round of the municipal elections in Khashuri municipality, the candidate of the Georgian Dream Giorgi Guraspashvili became the municipality governor. 10 224 persons voted for him that made up 61, 31% of total electorate in the municipality. The independent candidate Ramaz Nozadze received only 38, 69% of votes, 6 453 voters.
Ombudsman – Crimes motivated by intolerance are still uninvestigated
On November 16, Public Defender of Georgia traditionally marked the International Tolerance Day. The event was organized by the Tolerance Center under auspices of the Public Defender’s Office of Georgia in the frame of the USAID funded project of the United Nations Association of Georgia - "Promoting Integration, Tolerance and Awareness" (PITA).
Clergies bless children of Kvareli municipality schools from helicopter and threw sweets to them
Clergies of the Gremi monastery blessed the pupils of the schools in the villages of Shilda, Gremi, Eniseli, Almati and Sabue of Kvareli municipality from the helicopter and threw sweets to them. The pupils of Shilda village school # 1 said they did not go to school after this action and missed classes.
With the Legal Advocacy of Human Rights Center Giorgi Okropiridze Was Acquitted in the So-Called False Denunciation Case
With legal advocacy of Human Rights Center, the Tbilisi City Court acquitted the convicted Giorgi Okropiridze in the so-called false denunciation case.
Kakheti regional prosecutor received salary supplement 23 times a year
Kakheti regional prosecutor Vazha Panozashvili received salary supplement 23 times in addition to the salary throughout 2016. His total remuneration in 2016 was 101 240 GEL that is almost twice more than the prime-ministers annual salary. The salary of the regional prosecutor is significantly high than the salary of the President of Georgia, Chairperson of the Parliament, all ministers and MPs.
Government to Introduce State Program for Abkhaz Language Protection Civil Georgia
The Government of Georgia plans to develop a state program on protection and development of the Abkhaz Language, Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili said at the government session on Friday.
Lost childhood – increasing statistics on early marriages
Early marriage is official or unofficial union of two persons, one of whom is not 18-years-old yet. Generally, early marriage infringes human rights, and in particularly the rights of the child because it is believed that a child cannot give conscious consent on marriage.
Election violations and results in Gori municipality
Nine mayoral candidates contested in the local self-government elections in Gori. The mayoral candidate of the ruling party Konstantine Tavzarashvili won the elections in the first round. 54,9% of voters – 22 947 persons, who arrived at the polling stations, voted for him. UNM mayoral candidate Revaz Kakhniashvili ranked the second place with 15,19 % - 6 679 votes. Acting governor and the candidate of the Movement for Construction Davit Oniashvili received 4 908 votes, that made up 11, 71% of the voters.
Investor or Mayor – Who will become owner of the administration building in the city center
After Gori city and Gori municipality united, one local self-government body will have two administrative buildings – one in the city center, where Gori City Hall, city assembly and regional governor’s administration were located; and the second in Tchala settlement, where Gori municipality governor’s administration and municipal assembly were functioning. Several months ago, the regional governor’s administration moved to the fourth floor of the building in Tchala settlement.
Local self-government elections in Kaspi municipality – incident in Samtavisi village precinct
6 candidates fought for the position of the Kaspi municipality mayor in the local self-government elections. According to the preliminary results of the CEC, mayoral candidate of the Georgian Dream – Democratic Georgia Manuchar Merebashvili won the first round. He gained 64,76% of the voters (10 471 votes). UNM mayoral candidate Aleksandre Shakarashvili took the second place with 16, 31% of votes (2 638 votes). Mayoral candidate of the Alliance of Patriots Mamuka Bekauri received 10, 51% of votes (1700 votes). Dimitry Gorgadze of the European Georgia – 5.8% (938 votes); Natia Bakhtadze of the Republic Party – 2% (323 votes) and Nugzar Gagua of the Traditionalists – 0.61% (98 votes).
Georgian Coalition for International Criminal Court Resumed Work
Georgian Coalition for International Criminal Court (GCICC) resumed its work. Georgian human rights organizations are united in the Georgian Coalition for International Criminal Court.
Georgian Dream Withdrew Faked Complaints Back from the Dedoplistskaro DEC
Georgian Dream withdrew its two complaints back from the Dedoplistskaro District Election Commission, where they claimed to re-count votes for the majoritarian elections according to which UNM candidate Avtandil Kharkhelauri defeated the GD’s candidate Giorgi Khumarashvili with 6 votes.
“Leaders of the neighborhoods” and other peculiarities of the local self-government elections
On October 21, local self-government election was held in Georgia. Local and international observers monitored the election process. Human Rights Center monitored the elections in two regions of Georgia: Kakheti region - in the villages compactly inhabited with ethnic minorities in Sagarejo, Telavi and Akhmeta municipalities; and in Shida Kartli region – conflict-affected villages in Gori municipality.
Election results and evaluation of the election process in Kareli municipality
According to the preliminary results of the local self-government elections, candidate of the ruling party and acting municipal governor Zaza Guliashvili was elected to the Mayor of Kareli municipality; he received 10 450 votes that made up 65,97% of the voters, who participated in the elections. UNM mayoral candidate Nikoloz Akhalkatsi ranked the second place with 18.73%. Mayoral candidate of the election bloc Bakradze-Ugulava European Georgia Marlen Lomitashvili gained 8.87% of the votes and took the third place. Zurab Kveladze of the Alliance of Patriots received 5.4% of votes (855 votes). Mayoral candidate of the Election bloc Giorgi Vashadze, Unity for New Georgia Genadi Mamagulashvili received 1.04% of votes (164 votes).
Second round of local elections to be held only in Khashuri municipality in Shida Kartli region
Eight mayoral candidates participated in the local self-government elections in Khashuri municipality. According to the CEC data, none of them won the elections in the first round.