Protest of the Human Rights Center and Independent Lawyers in front of the Prosecutor General’s Office
On February 4, at 11:30 am, in front of the Prosecutor General’s Office of Georgia, Human Rights Center and group of independent lawyers held protest action in connection with the scheduled interview in the prosecutorial council with Irakli Shotadze, candidate for the position of the prosecutor general.
Human Rights Center presented the report
on January 30, Human Rights Center presented the report "State of Human Rights in Georgia, 2019" in the conference hall of Human Rights House Tbilisi.
After five-month blockade the road was opened for the residents of Akhalgori district
After 5-month isolation, first time since August 30, 2019, the crossing point was opened on January 24, 2020 for one part of the residents of the occupied Akhalgori district based on the decision of the Tskhinvali de-facto government. The latter allowed the retired people to travel to the Georgia controlled territory as well as the people, who needed medical assistance. For the past five months, they were not allowed to get the pension of the state of Georgia and see their family members.
More than half million lari was spent from the Gori municipality budget on the procurement of the Russia-produced equipment
“Gori municipality city hall funds occupation,” Beka Korchilava, the member of the municipal assembly from the United National Movement, evaluated the procurement of the Russia-produced training equipment by the Gori municipality city hall.
New wave of occupation in Khashuri municipality
The occupation regime renewed the illegal borderization in the Georgia-controlled Tsagvli-Chorchana forest in Khashuri municipality in the beginning of January 2020 and on January 14, the occupation fences were already installed. The member of the anti-occupation movement Davit Katsarava said the occupants target the Chorchana village based Georgian police blockpost.
Why the youth from Pankisi Gorge leave Georgia – The Gorge under the control of the State Security Service
“Only 2-3 young activists, with whom we could make noise about problematic issues in the gorge, stay here; the others have left the country,” Luiza Mutoshvili, 30, resident of Pankisi Gorge said.