Road Safety Campaign in the Regions
On May 23, demonstration For Your Sake, For Your Safety was organized in Gori. The art school students painted the zebra crossings in Gori. The event was organized within framework of the Road Safety Campaign of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, which aims to raise public awareness about the road safety.
“Never Elect Again” – Protest Slogans in Gori
Posters with the photos of the nine deputies of the Gori city council were put up in the public places and underground passages in Gori. Part of the society protests the May 19 decision of the city council to vote for the unification of the municipalities. 13 out of 15 deputies attended the session; nine of them voted for the decision. Among the supporters were the members of the Georgian Dream and Georgian Party, as well as independent members.
Residents of Skra Village Request Reinforcement of the River Embankment
The Environment Protection National Agency spread information about the exceeded ultimate level of the Mtkvari river on May 21. The level of the river was measured nearby Tbilisi and it showed that the river level had exceeded the limit with 336 centimeters. As the Agency reported, the emergency signals are disseminated in case of exceeded 350 centimeters.
37-year-old man had ribs broken in Signagi municipality police
37-years-old Vladimer Mtchedlishvili was brought to the Signagi district police unit absolutely healthy, without any injuries. But several minutes later, he was placed in the temporary detention setting with bruises on the left eye and hip. In the TDS he called ambulance twice during one night. The medical examination in the hospital revealed that he had 6th, 7th and 8th ribs broken. Vladimer Mtchedlishvili said police officer Giorgi Nozadze beat him in the Signagi police unit.
How the Abkhmeta municipality governor “spares” the budget – removed drinking water fountains in the town and visit in the USA
Akhmeta municipality governor Beka Baidauri ordered to remove all drinking water fountains in the center of Akhmeta to spare the budget but next day he flew to the USA for the 11-day business visit. It was his third visit in the USA on the position of the municipality governor. In total, he visited more than 10 foreign states and some of them several times.
Population Does Not Hope for Government’s Aid
A month ago, the frost destroyed the fruit-garden of Natela Makashvili, resident of Variani village in Gori municipality and the family thought they will get harvest at least from vegetable garden. However, several days ago the hail destroyed the vegetable too.
Zaza Sopromadze: “Only One Ministry Cannot Resolve Problems of Psychic Health”
On May 17, the Public Defender of Georgia organized a working meeting on the issues of psychic health. During his welcome speech, the Public Defender Ucha Nanuashvili said the purpose of the meeting is to discuss the current situation, challenges and future plans in the field of psychic health together with the representatives of the state institutions, civil society organizations and field experts. Ucha Nanuashvili added it is important that not only one ministry worked on the resolution of the problems but the entire state shall start systemic work for the improvement of the situation.
Parliament Passed the Bill on Tobacco Control
“Nowadays, the world is in the global war. The war, which kills 2 million people every year. The war, from which the tobacco industry earns trillions of USD and 35 billion USD profit. Consequently, the industry earns 6 000 USD from every tobacco-killed person. Every year 11 000 people die in Georgia in this war. 3 000 of them (among them 300 kids) had made clear decision not to smoke. Georgia loses half billion GEL in this war every year. Georgia funds medical treatment of the “wounded” in this war with 78 million GEL; "
Public Discussion of the Constitution Failed in Tbilisi
On May 15, the public discussion of the Constitution of Georgia was failed in the Tbilisi Concert Hall. Chairperson of the Parliament of Georgia Irakli Kobakhidze said the organization commission will hold a session on Tuesday and decide how to continue the process of public discussions.
Police Investigates Deconstruction of the Christian Chapel in Jokolo Village of Pankisi Gorge
Akhmeta municipality police department is investigating the fact of ruin of Christian chapel in Jokolo village, Pankisi Gorge under the Article 187 of the Criminal Code of Georgia. Resident of Jokolo village Makvala Tsiskarishvili did not confirm with the Pankisi Community Radio that ethnic Kist residents of the village had threatened her with burning the house if the construction of the chapel continues. Different versions of the incident are spread in the Gorge.
Population of Koshka Village Request Repair of the Roads
On April 25, residents of Koshka village, which is situated adjacent to the occupation line in Shida Kartli, held a demonstration in front of the Gori municipality administration to request rehabilitation of the village roads. They said because of damaged roads drivers of rout mini-buses went on strike and the villagers also joined them.
Gori Football Stadium Restituted to Its Former Owner
On April 25, based on the decision of the Chief Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia, Gori Tengiz Burjanadze Football Stadium was restituted to its former owners Mikheil Lursmanashvili and his business partners.