Successfully litigated cases by HRC (November, December 2018 and January, February, 2019)
The Constitutional Court satisfied the constitutional lawsuit of Human Rights Center
Body of the 23-years-old sailor diseased in Libya will be brought to Georgia by the end of February
23 years old Georgian sailor Davit Razmadze passed away in Libya. The process of bringing his body to Georgia has started. Libyan prosecutor’s office finalized all investigative activities and confirmed the Georgian side to take the body with relevant act. Davit Razmadze disappeared in Libya during sailing. On January 21, he was found dead.
Issue of creation-dismissal of fractions in the Gori local self-government
The ruling party created two more fractions in the Gori municipality assembly: Georgian Dream-Greens, and Georgian Dream-Social Democrats. Before that, the Georgian Dream had three fractions in the assembly: Georgian Dream-Democratic Georgia, Georgian Dream-Entrepreneurs and Georgian Dream-Conservatives. The fraction chairpersons and the deputy chairs have high salaries: chairperson’s monthly salary is 2 000 GEL and the deputy receives 1 200 GEL per month. Annually, 38 400 GEL is spent from the local budget on the salaries of the chairperson and deputy of one fraction.
10 years ago, during the Russia-Georgia armed conflict, five houses were burned in Zardiaantkari village: two of them were completely burned and three other only partly. It is already eleventh year, as local Tsitsino Elikashvili has been living in the half-burned house together with her family. Meanwhile, two special commissions on the elimination of the damage caused by the armed conflict in Zardiaantkari were created.
Judge Davit Narimanishvili denies accusations about the corruption
Chairperson of the Gurjaani District Court Davit Narimanishvili denies the information disseminated by media, according to which he paid off the loan in the bank early and it is connected with the imprisonment of Davit Kirkitadze, a leader of the United National Movement.
The family of late Tornike Merebashvili does not trust the investigation
8 months after July 6, 2018, when Tornike Merebashvili died in obscure situation, police arrested a person, born in 1969, for the violation of the transport safety rules – Ministry of Internal Affairs reported about it on February 11, 2019. ა.
Moving occupation intensified in Khurvaleti
So-called new barbwires appeared alongside the occupation line in Khurvaleti village. The locals say the occupation regime renewed installation of fences that divided the plots of some locals. They say the so-called demarcation works started from the occupied village of Dzuakaantkari an
Winner projects of the program “Public Budget” were nominated in Gori
On January 21, the projects, winning the program of the Public Budget, were presented. Gori municipality mayor named the authors of the winning projects and awarded them with symbolic presents.