Court dispute over football stadium
Mikheil Lursmanashvili applied to the chief prosecutor’s office and the court with the claim to get the Gori based Tengiz Burjanadze Football Stadium back. Lursmanashvili said, during the governance of the United National Movement, he was forced to give up the property and assign it to the state. Lawyer Amiran Giguashvili defends interests of Mikheil Lursmanashvili at the court; the Gori City Hall is defendant in the court dispute.
Gunnar M. Ekeløve-Slydal: Getting full cooperation from the Georgian side will be one of the Challenges for ICC
Humanrights.ge spoke with Gunnar Ekeløve-Slydal, Deputy Secretary General of Norwegian Helsinki Committee regarding the investigation of 2008 August war by International Criminal Court.
რა ცვლილებებს ითვალისწინებს პატიმრობის განახლებული კოდექსი
გათავისუფლებისთვის მომზადების დაწესებულება, დარჩენილი სასჯელის უფრო მსუბუქი სახის სასჯელით – შინაპატიმრობით შეცვლა, ავადმყოფობის გამო მსჯავრდებულის გათავისუფლება სასჯელის მოხდისგან, საოჯახო პაემნით სარგებლობა, ტელევიზორით სარგებლობის უფლება, უმაღლესი განათლების მიღება, პირობით ვადამდე გათავისუფლება, ქალი მსჯავრდებულის უფლება თავისუფლების აღკვეთის დაწესებულების დატოვების შესახებ - ამ ცვლილებებს ითვალისწინებს პენიტენციური სისტემის რეფორმის შესახებ საქართველოს მთავრობის მიერ ინიცირებული საკანონმდებლო ცვლილებათა პაკეტი, რომელიც საქართველოს პარლამენტმა პირველი მოსმენით  მიიღო.
„I deserved and received it” – up-to half million GEL for Easter Holiday bonuses
With regard to the Easter Holidays, 440 582 GEL was spent on the bonuses of the employees of the Kakheti region municipal administrations and councils. The most of them – 88 000 GEL was spent in Gurjaani municipality. “I deserved and received it” – the Gurjaani municipality governor Givi Gergidze declared. The ICK could not get his answer for what particular deed he deserved the bonus. As ICK found out, Givi Gergidze has blocked the incoming calls from ICK editorial office and its journalists on his service phone number 599 75 04 14. When the journalists tried to call him from other numbers, he answered “Do not bother me.”
Rights of cancer patients
Currently, there are 46 800 cancer patients in Georgia – Association Right to Health reported to the society based on the data provided from the GeoStatistics during the working meeting “Realization of the Right to Health and Access to Medicines for the Cancer Patients” on March 31. Doctors, lawyers, representatives of NGOs and Public Defender’s Office attended the working meeting, which was held in the office and with the support of the Open Society Georgia Foundation.
Father of the Former Chief Prosecutor of Georgia Registered Property Ownership on 28 Plots in Manavi Village
Nugzar Badashvili, the father of the former Chief Prosecutor of Georgia and now the head of the investigative service at the Ministry of Finances Giorgi Badashvili, works for different state funded enterprises and his salary doubles every year. In 2016, Nugzar Badashvili registered 227 467 sq. meters of agricultural land in Manavi village, Sagarejo municipality.
24-years-old girl was kidnapped for the purpose of marriage after she applied the police for help
In Gurjaani, 27-years-old G. Tsankashvili kidnapped the 24-years-old girl to get married with her. The incident happened in the evening of April 11. As witnesses told the ICK, the girl was leaving the sport complex in Gurjaani, when four men approached her and forcibly pushed her into the car.
Location of the Parliament – Topic for Discussion
This week, the Constitutional Commission is actively discussing the issue of the location of the Parliament of Georgia. On Monday, April 10, the Commission members received the draft amendments, which stated that the Parliament shall reside in Kutaisi. However, the positions voiced at the Tuesday session show that the location is still under dispute. According to the information disseminated after the Tuesday session, the concrete location of the Parliament of Georgia may not be written in the Constitution at all. Constitutionalist Vakhtang Khmaladze is author of the new initiative.
“What happened in the street?”
“Several months ago, I was going to work by taxi; the driver was masturbating in the car… I could neither cry nor ask him to stop the car. Who has never gone through that, would never realize how confusing and queasily this situation is. As soon as we reached the place, I dropped the money and rushed out of the car.”
Challenges of ICC Investigation Process in the Alleged War Crimes of 2008 August War
The International Criminal Court (ICC) plans to open a field office in Georgia. Based on the January 27, 2016 decision of the ICC Pre-Trial Chamber, the investigation into the alleged war crimes committed in the territory of Georgia during 2008 August War, has been underway for more than one year. Representatives of Georgian NGOs and human rights defenders see several challenges in the process of investigation.
Disabled prisoner serving his term in poor sanitary-hygiene conditions urges for early release
Grave injury of the spine (he is wheelchair user, cannot move independently), mielopatia, post-traumatic paraplegia, dysfunction of the minor pelvis, curvature of the nose bone, chronic Hepatitis C, mycosis of the foot, onikomycosis, psychic disorder – it is list of the sick convicted S.S. He has been in prison # 18 for 2, 5 years already.
Representatives of local self-government did not participate in the meetings with the President of Georgia in Gori
On March 21, the President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili held meeting in Gori in the frame of the campaign Constitution Belongs to Everybody. The President, together with the leaders of political parties, met students and lecturers in the Gori State University.
Reorganization Is Ongoing in the Gori City Hall
Reorganization was commenced in the Gori City Hall to reduce number of 41 non-commercial legal entities and Ltds, which were established by the City Hall. The legal department of the City Hall already sent letters to the directors of the legal entities to inform them about possible personnel reductions.
Corruptive Deal of the Akhmeta Municipal Administration with Fake Investor
Akhmeta municipal administration assigned 6.5 hectares of agricultural land in the Akhasheni village under 20-years-long lease agreement to the investor with following conditions – to invest 10 000 GEL in the arrangement of nut-plantation and to employ 10 persons in it. In reality, the head of the property management department at the municipal administration and chairwoman of the commission for acknowledgement the property rights over the land Mzia Bekauri owns the land and grows grain there.
Price of Phone “Frolics” by Akhmeta Municipal Council’s Chairman for the Local Budget
Akhmeta municipal council’s chairman Gela Jugashvili, before quitting the position, accidentally activated unlimited internet service on his service phone number and it remained active. The price of the service reached 4 000 GEL and it was paid from the local budget to the Ltd Magticom though as a rule state budget does not fund internet service of local government’s officials.
Successful Legal Litigation Cases of Human Rights Center (November 2016 - February 2017)
Ministry of Corrections to Pay 60 000 GEL to the Prisoner
The Tbilisi City Court satisfied the lawsuit of Human Rights Center and ordered the Ministry of Corrections of Georgia to pay 60  000 GEL to the torture victim prisoner, as a compensation  for moral damage only.
President Margvelashvili Vetoes Surveillance Bill
Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili vetoed the new surveillance bill, which was approved by the Parliament on March 1, 2017 and which entails the establishment of a special agency for conducting surveillance operations.
High Number Prisoners Is Still a Problem in Georgia
On March 15, the Council of Europe published its Annual Penal Statistics about convicts/persons serving non-custodial sanctions. 47 out of 52 member states participated in the survey of the Council of Europe.