On January 39, the Minister for IDPs from the Occupied Territories, Accommodation and Refugees of Georgia Sozar Subari visited the IDP settlements in Turbaza and in the Hotel Kartli in Gori. He said, in June 2017, majority of IDPs will receive flats. Sozar Subari met those IDPs, who will receive flats in the residential buildings, which are constructed in Kombinati and Tsmindatskali settlements in Gori. They were displaced from Tskhinvali during 1990s armed conflicts.
Information environment in the ethnic minority inhabited regions
On January 27, the Public Defender of Georgia held public debates “Information environment in the regions compactly inhabited by the national minorities” in the Hotel Tiflis Palace. Representatives of state institutions, nongovernmental and media organizations participated in the public debate, which was organized within framework of the EU funded project.
Margvelashvili Pardons MoD Officials Convicted in „Cable Case“
President Giorgi Margvelashvili pardoned on January 27 five former MoD officials convicted for exceeding official powers in the so called „cable case“.
Police Arrests Three for Beating and Threatening Journalist
The Georgian chief prosecutor’s office arrested three persons for beating and threatening Giorgi Gasviani, a journalist and a talk show host at Tbilisi-based Iberia TV, who accused the men of physical assault on December 19.
Gori City Hall Reduced Funding for the Flat-Owners Fellowship
The co-funding of the flat-owners fellowship was considered to be one of the most successful projects of the Gori City Hall. The local self-government commenced the program in 2015 and the City Hall’s contribution in it was 80%; the population covered the rest 20% of the projects. In 2016, the City Hall drafted the budget so that the local authority co-funded the fellowship with 90%.
CEC Summarized 2016 Parliamentary Elections
On January 24, 2017, the Georgian Central Election Commission published the final report on the 2016 Parliamentary Elections. According to the report, the election day was conducted mostly in peaceful environment and voters were free to demonstrate their wills. “However, in the vicinities and nearby territories of several polling stations, we observed some controversies between citizens. Nevertheless, except several cases, the voters were free to demonstrate their will.”
Idea about the Two-Chamber Parliament Contradicts the Constitution of Georgia
“Fulfill your pre-election promise and do not consider removal of the parliament from Kutaisi to Tbilisi. Leave the legislative body in the parliamentary city, which restored its essential function after the parliament was moved there several years ago; in fact, it was revitalized. Do not kill Kutaisi, which is as important city as Tbilisi,” local representatives of the civil society organizations, as well as big part of the city population, reacted to the intention to move the parliament from Kutaisi back to the capital.
Campaign This Affects You about the Initiative on Secret Investigative Activities
Reportedly, the Constitutional Court declared the acting legislation unconstitutional, which regulates secret surveillance and listening. In its decision, the Court stated that creation, possession, administration and use of technical tools for the obtaining of the personal data in real time and ability to have direct access to the personal data with the support of these tools, also copying and retaining metadata by the very same agency, which itself is carrying out investigation increases threat of unreasonable interference in personal life. The Court set Marcy 31, 2017 as deadline for the Parliament of Georgia to make the compliant with the Constitution.
Usury – main income of the Gurjaani municipality single mandate MP Davit Sungulashvili
Majoritarian MP from the Gurjaani municipality Davit Songulashvili gave a loan of 201 300 USD and 641 890 Euro in 2016 and received interest of over 122 000 GEL. Also, on July 6, 2016, he purchased a flat in Tbilisi for 400 000 GEL and a holiday home in Kojori for 120 000 GEL.
Regional Department of the Ministry of IDPs and Accommodation Was Abolished
On January 1, 2017, based on the resolution of the Minister of IDPs from the Occupied Territories, Refugees and Accommodation Sozar Subari, the departments of the Ministry were abolished in Shida Kartli and Samtskhe-Javakheti regions. Three out of seven employees in Shida Kartli regional department were dismissed; two-month contracts were signed with the rest four. One of the four employees is Tsaro Jazakhashvili, who was deputy head of the department and now is specialist, who supervises the flat-distribution process to IDPs in Gori.
Dispute between the Kutaisi City Hall and Individual Entrepreneur Will Continue in the Court
Although the new year holidays have finished long ago, the Kutaisi streets are still decorated for new year celebration. Namely, the so-called “figural lights” are still in the streets and nobody knows when they will be dismantled. The reason of the delayed process is sanctioned individual entrepreneur, who won the bid competition to decorate the city for the New Year Holidays in December last year.
Victims are not aware of the commenced investigation in the 2008 August War
International Criminal Court is investigating the alleged war crimes committed during the 2008 August War in Georgia. Human Rights Center sent communication on 193 victims to the ICC. The ICC works based on the Rome Statute and is the first international permanently functioning criminal court, which was established to fight against impunity on grave crimes.
Eka Kobesashvili: “Decisions of the Early Conditional Release Commission Contradict the Law”
Two years are left before the imprisonment term of G.Ch expires. She was placed in the semi-closed prison facility in April 2009 for the illegal purchase-possession and importing of the particularly large amount of narcotic substances. On October 27, 2016, the local council of the Ministry of Corrections gathered to review the cases of the female prisoners but did not satisfy the petition of G.Ch on early conditional release.
One Meal in Rustavi Free Canteen Will Cost 1.38 GEL
Socially indigent families in Rustavi, who received less than 100 000 points from the Social Agency, get meals in the free canteens. The program of the Rustavi municipal administration has been criticized for years. In 2016, because of observed problems, the head of the Rustavi Social Service Agency was sacked from job.
Prisoners Report that Restrictions on Phone Calls Were Cancelled
Inmates of several penitentiary establishments reported Human Rights Center that from January 2017, the prison administrations canceled the restrictions on the phone calls both in high-risk and low-risk facilities. The convicts say the decision was made after Human Rights Center disseminated statement about the problem.
Municipal administrations in Kakheti region cannot name positive outcomes from their delegations’ visits abroad
In 2015-2016, senior officials of the municipal administrations in Kakheti region had 41 visits abroad. In most cases, the purpose of their visits was participation in the anniversaries, cultural or other events, building and enhancing contacts with the administration entities in foreign countries, also participation in the seminars and trainings. None of the municipal administration can name tangible positive outcome from those visits.
“They abandoned almost constructed building”
In Rustavi, semi-constructed building is located on the land with the space of 8-hectares, which was assigned to the Football Federation in January, 2015. That time Minister of Economics and Sustainable Development Giorgi Kvirikashvili presented the new initiative to the media. “The state-owned land will be assigned to the Football Federation and modern football academy will be constructed in Rustavi.”
Several members of the UNM removed from the list of the political party
On January 6, executive secretary of the United National Movement Sergo Ratiani petitioned to the Central Election Commission to remove some of their party-members from the list. Namely, Sergo Ratiani requested removal of: Nino Kalandadze, Eka Kherkheulidze, Petre Tsiskarishvili, Levan Bezhashvili, Dato Kirkitadze, Nugzar Tsiklauri, Omar Megrelidze and Irakli Nadiradze. The executive secretary clarified the decision with the recent situation in the political party.