Full Gallop towards 175 Million USD
Investigation consists of figures and documents. We could find the truth by comparing those figures and documents to each other. 35 acres of land was appropriated and a new district of the city will be soon built there. Constructors will receive profit of hundreds of million US dollars. The city has lost old hippodrome; however one group of people have guarantees to become millionaires. “Heroes” of the Tbilisi Civil War in 1990s, former militants of the armed formation “Mkhedrioni” are members of the group who soon will become millionaires. Giorgi Rurua, the brother of MP Nikoloz Rurua, is one among them. Investigation team did not continue a search for other protectors of criminals…
Ninotsminda Hospital - Without Central Heating in Winter
It is intolerable frosts in Ninotsminda now. The majority of population suffers from different diseases caused by cold, but they refuse to go to hospital.
Disabled People Will Start Protest Demonstrations
In Georgia, ten thousands of disabled people lost social allowances. They suffer from Diabetes, blood-circulation problems, oncologic, psycho-neurological and liver diseases. These people lost their allowances in May of 2007. Amendments to the “Status Definition of Disability” were made according to the resolution of the Minister of Labor, Health and Social Welfare on February 27 2007. In parallel to it regional bureaus of the Medical-Social Expertise were closed down.
Money Trap for Money Collectors
Several villages of Gori District request installing individual electric meters. People say that it is impossible to calculate their bills according to communal meters. The collectors use the advantage of the situation and make people pay more money than they use.
What Became the Reason for the Resignation of Shida Kartli Regional Governor?-Protecting “Trialeti TV” or Unsustainable Victory of Mikheil Saakashvili in Presidential Elections?
Lado Gegelashvili was appointed to the position of the Shida Kartli Regional Governor three months ago. Many questions emerged during this period and the most important of them was what is the future of those people who lost their properties with the hard effort of former Regional Governor, Kareli and former Defense Minister, Okruashvili; why are painting of facades and setting up fountains still priorities of the local authority?
Fight for Positions and Neglected People
Regional governors of Georgia will be changed in the nearest future. Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili announced about up-coming changes several days ago. Nino Burjanadze, the Chairwoman of the Georgian Parliament, stated that local authorities will also be amended.
Journalists Are "Voluntary Trafficked Victims"
“In Georgia, rights of journalists are violated,” journalists and lawyers claim. Journalists have had to work for publishing houses without labor contracts or any other legal documents for many years.  Consequently, employer often treats journalists deliberately.
It Took Only 13 Seconds to Vote at Sagarejo Polling Stations
OSCE/ODIHR Election Observation Mission published an Interim Report on the Georgian Snap Presidential Elections on January 5. Many violations are revealed in the report. Counting of the votes and compellation of final protocols was assessed as “bad” and “very bad”. Observers from the mission claim that they have witnessed how the protocols were tempered alongside many other violations.
“Shinny New Meters” brings more troubles
The extended and almost never-ending period of darkened houses and dark streets is over in Georgia. It is a period in Georgian history that people want to forget. Flats were cold, gas and fuel to cook was in short supply and life was miserable.  Poor Georgians went to the street to protest and at least the fires they set in the street were sources to warm their bones and diminished spirits. At least now there is a constant supply of electricity but there are still many problems.
Most Election Protocols from Javakheti and Kvemo Kartli Regions Are Flawed
On January 21st the public movement “Multinational Georgia” presented CDs where falsified protocols from the Presidential Election were recorded on.
MPs Elected by Majority System Do Not Feel Responsibile to Their Voters
According to the initial information, the Parliamentary Elections of 2008 will be held in May. Nino Burdjanadze, chairwoman of the Georgian Parliament, stated that the list of MPs will be transformed and representatives of the society will be more professional. Currently Kakheti region has twelve representatives in the Georgian Parliament but in the future there might be only one MP from the region.
Tunnel Is Being Built, but Houses Are Being Destroyed
“I took hens out of the hen-house and I entered there to live. Initially I slept in the car; but I could not stand the cold there. Now I live in the hen-house,” said Rezo Bagrationi, (a royal surname of Georgia) a retired person. The house of Bagrationi is so damaged that he cannot stay inside like all his neighbors. Other members of his five-member-family live at their relatives’.
Guests of Free Canteen
Increased pension can not ease the life of socially excluded people. Most of them are still having their meal in free canteens. But because of small budget places are limited in them too.
Model Houses in the Entry of Zugdidi
According to the direction of the President of Georgia dated by November 7, 2007 the Georgian Ministry of Finance has apportioned 560 000 lari from the President’s Reserve Fund to repair and paint facades of the houses in one part of Davit Agmashenebeli Avenue, situated at the entrance to Zugdidi. About 155 houses have been repaired on Agmashenebeli Av. since December 10, 2007 up to now. The inhabitants of Zugdidi are curious: Why have they chosen exactly these houses to repair?
Human Trafficking Is Still Urgent Problem
Human trafficking in Georgia like all over the world is urgent problem. Although many measures were taken to eradicate the problem during recent years, it is still important to speak about trafficking. Thus, on January 17 the Public Defender’s Office held a meeting to discus the problem.