Take Me Home Never-Fixed Country Road
Rehabilitation funds of the road between the villages of Varkhani and Tsakhani was envisaged in the municipality budget for both 2007 and 2008. However, the rehabilitation has not been completed yet and the work may still continue into the future, even into 2009. The reason for the delay is the lack of responsibility on the part of the road construction company. Local authority, population and building companies have made contradictory statements in the matter.
No Pay No PhD Education, Policy Hinders Educational and Research Process
What will be better for the university and what is the Education Ministry doing about it?
Some of the aspects on which the present state universities in Georgia are starting to function, are completely unacceptable with the point of view of sound reforms to be carried out for creating the knowledge-based economy in Georgia. A doctor’s degree is free in the systems focused on market economy, such as American educational system. The reason for this decision is the fact that during doctor’s degree a person does not receive a new education, or they just produce new knowledge; and the state or different corporations are greatly interested to support them,” Lela Samniashvili, an education expert, made such an assessment based on concrete facts that she recalled. State University left many post-graduates in an obscure situation.
One Week Turnaround for Replies
“I appealed to the City Hall regarding the registration of land on January 18 2008. I provided all documents that they requested and told me to come back within a month. I visited the City Hall on February 18 and I was told to come again in a month. On March 18 they told me this time to come back in two weeks. Next time the term was one month and half. Since that time I visit them every second day. I complained with one of the employees of the City Hall about the situation and who replied that I had to wait for yet another three months.”
“I want you to be my mother” – foster child care in Georgia.
You will often hear these words in boarding schools and orphanages these days. The moment you cross the threshold of any of these institutions you see the sad eyes of abandoned children and at that very moment you want to find their mothers and persuade them that their children need them.
Lecturers Fired from Telavi University as Political Payback
On the next day of the Parliamentary Elections on 21 May 2008 lecturers supporting the opposition parties were fired from the Telavi University. Hamlet Razmadze, the head of the University Administration, stated that Neli Tskitishvili, associated professor and head of the Rector’s Office, Archil Jorjadze, and the coordinator of the Legal Faculty resigned at their own initiative.
Fired Georgia Teachers and Political Repression over Parliamentary Elections
Teachers reported the case of  director of a Public School who continues to insults those whom she considered to have supported opposition parties in the recent parliamentary elections; and if any on them would even dare to stand up to the recriminations, she merely spits on them. And if that is not bad enough, she then questions their state of mental health, requiring them to provide proof from a mental hospital that they are fit to perform their duties in the classroom.
100,000 GEL PR Campaign for Regional Governor Vardzelashvili
Shida Kartli regional authority spends such vast sums on the PR campaign, which show just how it serves the public interests. We estimated that in 2008 Lado Vardzelashvili has already spent more than 100,000 GEL.