On May 16, 2009 mothers of the detainees organized a protest demonstration close to the Tbilisi Police Main Department. They decided to write an appeal to Valeri Kakauridze, head of temporary detention setting N 2. The mothers expressed their concern about the health conditions of their sons and requested the law enforcers to take the detainees to hospitals. The female demonstrators were concerned because they were not informed about the health conditions of their sons.
How Varshalomidzes Got Hold of A Three Story House
Lela Abesadze lived on the third floor of the three story house in Baratashvili Street N 20, Batumi since 1985. She purchased the one-room flat from a private owner. Neither Abesadze nor other residents of the building had any problems before Levan Varshalomidze was appointed as the chairperson of the government of the Adjara Autonomous Republic. His father Guram Varshalomidze lives in the same building.
Did You Come Because We Were Ordered To Clean Classrooms?
Boiled cabbage and one candy for dinner
“Whose sister are you? Who are you visiting here? These questions are asked to everybody who enters the Salibauri boarding school. The first question to the Human Rights Center was the same.
When they learned that the visitor was a journalist they concluded: “Have you come here because we were ordered to clean our classrooms? Parent of our schoolmate Irakli Zakaradze sued the school and now they do not make us clean the rooms.” The school has always had four cleaners.