Prison-Closed Zone for Control
Overcrowded cells, poor medical service, inmates tortured by various diseases and several facts of suicide - these are problems that are often spoken about in regard with Kutaisi Prison N 2.
Georgian Opposition Journalist Released from Prison after Serving Full Four-Year Term for Alleged “Extortion”
Concerns Remain that Jailing was Part of Clampdown on Critical Media
Georgian authorities on Wednesday released journalist Shalva Ramishvili from prison, after he served a full four-year term for alleged blackmail.
A Citizen Requests Execution of Court Decision
Wife of Ramaz Gorgadze, participant of the Abkhazian war, requests to execute the decision of the Kutaisi City Court. According to the executive paper released by the court on April 7, 2007, judge instructed the City Hall to study the mentioned issue and to assign a plot to the family of Nutsubidzes. Marina Nutsubidze sent the application on the execution of the decision to the City Hall but this has not been reacted so far.
A former prison boss, who has been both credited and criticized for a clampdown on organized crime in Georgia, has been nominated as the country’s latest defense minister.
Street Trading in front of Kutaisi City Hall
Street traders of household materials and hygiene kits have changed their address in Kutaisi. They have been trading in front of Kutaisi City Hall for several days now instead of the area near the central market they had been trading before. This is a how the street traders express their protest against the police ousting them from the area they had been trading before.
Representatives of the Republic Party in Search of Justice in Gori
The Gori District Court sentenced Tamaz Tlashadze, an activist of the Republic Party to 3 years of prison term on August 14, 2009. The party members claim that he is punished for his political views. The next day Zaal Gudadze, another member of the Republic Party was sentenced to 4 years of prison term. Gudadze was charged for possession of firearms and explosive material. The Republic Party is planning to appeal the court verdict in the Tbilisi Court of Appeals.
Melor Vachnadze who was Imprisoned for 14 Days Might Spend 7 Years in Prison
Melor Vachnadze, a member of a youth movement “Shemogviertdi” (Join Us) who was arrested on July 20, 2009 during a protest in front of the Parliament Hall is still in  pre trial detention.
Deceived Villagers and Health Problems Caused by Mobile Phone Masts
The inhabitants of the village of Kokati, Lanchkhuti District who do not have roads, transportation, electricity nor water in the village, started suffering from health problems in recent times. The inhabitants of the village claim that the reason for their health problems is the mobile phone masts that are in their village.
The Government Started the Process of Releasing Political Prisoners
The ministers of law enforcing bodies and several opposition parties met each other on August 12. The meeting was planned on August 6 during the Security Council meeting in the residence of the President of Georgia.
Georgia is on the 33rd Place in the Rating of Unstable Countries of the World
Georgia is on the 33rd place in the rating of unstable countries of the world which was published by the influential US magazine Foreign Policy. 12 key indicators served as a basis of the rating. Economic downfall, human rights, emigration, critical sentiments of population towards their governments are some of the indicators.
I am the Law!
The suspects in the Mukhrovani Mutiny were subjected to pre trial detention by the Tbilisi City Court in May. The two-month pre trial detention term and the preliminary investigation are over. The Collegium on the Criminal Cases within the Tbilisi City Court will take up the case  on August 21. The fate of the 42 suspects charged with participation in the mutiny will depend on the decision of Judge Jemal Kopalyan.
Leisure for the Officials and Hardship for People….
Some inhabitants of the village of Plavi went Gori to ask for help from the Shida Kartli Regional Governor’s Office.
The villagers found very few officials in the office.  Most of them are on vacation. During this time Zurab Lomidze, a head of the Office Chancellery, is in charge of the Shida Kartli region.