Custom’s House – Space Where Orders from High Ranking Officials Are More Important than Law
There are not many people at the Sarpi Custom’s House now. You cannot see the order of the Minister of Finances now; short time ago it was on the board though it was not put in force yet. Every citizen who crosses the border gets annoyed. They say “The law states different but here they demand excise for everything…”
World Organization against Torture Is Interested in the Detention of Maisaia
World Organization against Torture OMCT responded to the detention of prominent Georgian political scientist and military expert Vakhtang Maisaia based on the information provided by the Georgian Human Rights Center. OMCT is concerned about the violation of his rights and urges the authority of Georgia, diplomatic corps in Georgia and local or international non-governmental organizations to protect the rights of Maisaia. Here
Reply of the Supreme Council of Justice of Georgia
Supreme Council of Justice got interested in the article published on our website several days ago. The article “Judge Who Did not Satisfy the Request of the Persecutor’s Office Is Persecuted” was about disciplinary persecution on Giorgi Gogichashvili, judge at the Telavi district court. According to the article, the reason for starting disciplinary persecution on the judge was his decision. “Judge Gogichaishvili did not satisfy the application of the Kakheti regional persecutor several days ago and replaced pretrial 2-month detention  of Kote Kapanadze, activist of the New Rights, with 20 000 GEL bail” it was written in the article. The Council of Justice states the information in the article is unreal. Here is the official comment of the Council of Justice on the article provided by the press-center of the Supreme Council of the Justice.
“Patrol Police” Enjoyed the Incident
The TV news program “Patrol Police” is very interested in the wounding of Gaga Gachechiladze (son of Levan Gachechiladze, leader of the united opposition) and prepared a thorough program about this incident. The audience could not understand the aim of the author: was he worried about the victim who was taken to the hospital or about the perpetrator who was not charged at all.
House of Aunt In Exchange of Niece’s Debt
Mediko Khokhashvili is homeless because of debts of her niece. Tsira Korinteli, the niece, had borrowed 9 300 USD from different people.  She owed 1 050 USD to Irine Kareli out of the total sum.