No Assault on Journalists in the Kakheti Region on May 21, 2008 has been Investigated
One year has passed since the snap parliamentary elections on May 21, 2008. The facts of five assaults on journalists in five election districts in Kakheti region have not investigated. Eliso Chapidze, an editor of the newspaper “Resonance” was attacked in polling station N 26 in the Sighnaghi Election District N 13 by Nodar Kapanadze and Otar Lamazoshvili who had no right to be in the polling station. The attackers twisted the hands of the journalist, seized her video-camera and physically assaulted her. Konstantine Stalinski, representative of the news website “pressa.ge”, cameramen Malkhaz Varshanidze and Irakli Goguadze were beaten in the polling station in Iormughanlo village in the Sagarejo Election District. Journalists were beaten in the Lagodekhi district too. The Chairperson of the election commission first hit the journalist with a chair and then armed people kicked him out of the polling station by a threat of using a weapon against him..
Georgia Joined the Declaration on Eradication of Homophobia and on the Protection of Sexual Minorities
Georgia has joined the declaration of the European Union on the Protection of Sexual Minorities. The project was initiated by the Czech Republic and it was signed by 27 states. Georgia, the Ukraine and Armenia have joined the declaration as well and they took responsibility to act on every case of homophobic discrimination against sexual minorities.
People Punished Because They Were to Lead or Join the Protest on April 9
The following story is about a person who is an IDP from Tskhinvali and who was sent to prison for 27 days by the Gori district Court for having a different political opinion. He was also bailed for 276 GEL. With the great effort of the Judiciary System of Georgia about 10 boxes of apple rotted and the person remained without any source of income. During the war in August, 2008some of his relatives died and some were injured; his house was destroyed and the government left him without compensation. This person was punished by the war and the governments of his native country and foreign countries.  His party members they did not even provided him with drinking water during his pre-trial detention.
An Arrested General Demands to be Set Free
General Koba Kobaladze who was arrested and charged with revolution has already been starving for 14 days. He was sentenced to two months of pretrial detention.
Gia Gachechiladze’s Health Condition Has Worsened
After Gia Gachechiladze was beaten near the Tbilisi Police Department his health condition has worsened. As a result of the beating he had an infection in his blood and he was threatened with blood poisoning. Gachechiladze is under the observation of doctors and has a high temperature.
Snakes Attack the IDPs Settled in Shida Kartli Region
The IDPs have faced new problems after the weather turned hot. Their settlements are full of snakes and … The IDPs have a new problem in addition to the fact that they are fed only macaroni and beans. The IDPs sleep in fear because almost every daya snake wraps round at least one child.
Koba Otanadze’s Family Members Were Kidnapped
Jimsher Otanadze, brother of Koba Otanadze, who is wanted because of the incident in Mukhrovani military base, was kidnapped together with his wife Gulo Daridze and his 19-year-old Giorgi Otanadze.Their location is still unknown.
Story of One Fabrication, or Court vs. Law
This story looks like a criminal thriller about a doctor; it looks like a story of fabrication and drama of the absurd as well...it looks like the latter most of all.
The Adults Were Beaten at the Hippodrome by the Policemen
The International Music Festival – Tbilisi Open Air – Alter/Vision is finished. The government made PR for Alternative Eurovision, but it was passed with incidents. Before Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili came to the hippodrome, the policemen brutishly beat about 20 adults.
Official Beat Journalist
Zviad Khujadze , News Editor of Radio Channel Old City, blames  Gizo Tavadze, the Head of Culture Department of Kutaisi City Hall on beating him. In the interview to Human Rights Center, the journalist said that Tavadze had slapped him in the face.
Report on human rights issues following the August 2008 armed conflict,
In his fourth visit to Georgia following the August 2008 conflict, the Commissioner took stock of the implementation of the six principles for urgent human rights and humanitarian protection which he formulated in the aftermath of the active hostilities. He also reviewed conflict-related human rights issues in Abkhazia.
Number of People Tortured by the MIA Has Increased
Period of torture and discrediting has returned in Georgia. “Government with Roses” was boasting that military coup will never happen in Georgia and nobody will ever be tortured in future. However, the myth has been destroyed - “super democratic” government has exposed its real face.
Mother of Prisoner Paata Kaikatsishvili Is On Hunger-Strike
There is only one slogan on the tent of the hunger-striker Nargiz Kaikatsishvili: “I Demand Release of Arbitrarily Detained Paata Kaikatsishvili.” The number of protest dates is increasing next to the slogan; it is already the sixth day of the hunger-strike. The mother requests the release of her son who is arbitrarily detained.
Editors of the Regional Newspapers Moved into the Authority
After the publisher and editor-in chief of the Kakheti based newspaper “Spektri” Maia Kalabegashvili was appointed as a spokesperson of the Kakheti regional governor, founder and editor-in-chief of one more regional newspaper “Progress” Leila Murakashvili joined the local authority. According to the information Kalabegashvili was lobbed by Irakli Kadagidze, head of Kakheti regional police department; as for Murakashvili, she was assisted by deputy regional governor Giorgi Sibashvili to occupy the position of the Gurjaani office of the Agency for Social Subsidies.
Government Replies: Shall We Assist Citizens of Turkey and Leave Our Citizens Without Assistance?
Citizen of Turkey Ali Tiariakioghli has been living in Georgia for 12 years already. He was converted to Orthodox Church and married Georgian woman, Mzia Nikorashvili. Ali Tiariakioghli is proud of being an Orthodox though after his decision he had to split with his siblings and parents; the family does not want to continue relationship with Christian.
What Happened in front of the Tbilisi Police Main Department in Tbilisi
Opposition leaders Levan Gachechiladze, Gia Maisashvili, Davit Gamkrelidze, Zviad Dzidziguri, Gia Gachechiladze (Utsnobi) and others were seriously injured during the clash with police. At the end of the demonstration the special unit and police deployed in the Dighomi central high-way arrested and beat most part of the demonstrators.
Clash in front of the Police Main Department
Rally of the opposition parties in front of the Tbilisi Main Police Department in Dighomi, Tbilisi, ended with the clash between the demonstrators and policemen. The rally moved to Dighomi after Gia Gachechiladze, “Utsnobi” (a singer) made statement in Rustaveli Avenue and called upon the people to demand the release of three detainees who were arrested for having physically assaulted journalist of the Public Broadcasting; according to the spread information the detainees were beaten and threatened with raping.
Statement by the Human Rights Center
On May 7 opposition supporters held a rally in front of the Tbilisi Main Police Department where they requested the release of three activists who had physically assaulted a journalist of the Public Broadcasting. The opposition supporters were informed that the activist detainees were tortured and  treated inhumanely in their detention..
Melor Vachnadze, Giorgi Oniani and Revaz Revazishvili Spoke Up About the Intimidation against Them
Members of the Youth HQ of the Movement “April 9” Melor Vachnadze, Giorgi Oniani and Revaz Revazishvili made detailed statements about the oppression they endured at the police stations. They have serious injuries on the face and body.
Levan Kubaneishvili Does Not Listen to Professionals
Public Defender Sozar Subari sent a special letter to Levan Kubaneishvili, director general of the Public Broadcasting (PB), to attend a meeting. The topic of the discussion at the meeting was the situation about the PB. Kubaneishvili did attend the meeting. Later he did not answer the phone calls of the Public Defender.