IDPs Settled in Berbuki Village
The government is boasting about the cottages built for IDPs and the plots that were assigned to the internally displaced people as private properties. However, as yet nobody has registered the cottages and the plots t. Although, the IDPs have been requesting to be employed most of them still are unemployed.
A Chronicle of Violence Before and After April 9
Despite the great desire and attempt of the government of Georgia to reduce the number of incidents during the rally to minimum it became impossible to do so. Opposition parties report almost every night that activists are detained or beaten. The number of people who have been beaten and wounded before and after rallies has already reached alarming number.
Singer and Businessman Is Beaten
Demonstrators were harassed during the night of April 14. The Human Rights Center was informed about attacks in several districts of Tbilisi. On April 14, at about 7:00 pm singer Zurab Manjavidze was attacked. Before that, Vakhtang Laghidze, director-general of “Coca-Cola”, was beaten and then his car was stolen. Three members of the People’s Party, political party “Tavisufleba” and Alliance for Georgia were beaten. They are Gizo Sartania, Hamlet Gulordava and Malkhaz Charkviani. They were so ruthlessly beaten that all three people were put in the central hospital.
Tents Will Be Set Up in Telavi Too
Tents will be set up in Telavi close to the Kakheti regional administration. Ordinary citizens, not representatives of opposition political parties, are going to express their protest in that way. The people are dissatisfied with the activities of the government and with the current injustice reigning in the country. Deputy Chairperson of the Telavi office of the Conservative Party Giorgi Mosiashvili, who participates in the protest demonstrations in Tbilisi, claims that the organization council of the opposition parties in the regions also are discussing the possibility of starting protest demonstrations.
In Batumi Mini-Buses Were Deprived of Drivers
In Adjara, patrol police deprived the drivers of mini-buses of their driving licenses. The “punished” drivers transported people to Tbilisi to take part in protest demonstrations. The drivers of the mini-buses that served people to join the demonstration on April 9 also were deprived of their driving licenses. The drivers reported to a journalist for the Human Rights Center that patrol policemen cannot explain to them the reason for their activities.
High Ranking Officials of Law Enforcement Bodies Took Part in Dispersal
As  was expected, the government could not control themselves for long and on the night of April 11 they dispersed the demonstrators in front of the parliament building. According to information of the Human Rights Center law officers took part in the dispersal.
Violence On Political Ground Continues
Activists of the opposition parties were attacked on political grounds on the night of April 10 as well. The violence occurred in several districts of Tbilisi. It was reported to The Human Rights Center that late at night people were threatened, beaten and persecuted.
Nation-Wide Disobedience Is Declared in Tbilisi
On April 11 at 6:00 pm nation-wide disobedience was declared in Tbilisi. Levan Gachechiladze, one of the opposition leaders, announced it to the demonstrators in front of the Parliament.
Travel Documents Are Issued on Refugees
Travel documents are issued on refugees for the first time in Georgia; with those documents refugees can cross the border of Georgia. Chechen Refugees residing in Pankisi Valley have been asking for travel documents for a long time already.
Demonstrators Are Forbidden To Travel From Regions
Today, movement was restricted from various regions of Georgia in the direction of Tbilisi. Mini-buses could not leave Zugdidi, Gurjaani and Khashuri.
The Night of April 9 Was Not Calm At All
During the night of April 9 activists of the Movement “April 9” and Movement “Why” were attacked. Leaders of the movement reported to the Human Rights Center that the attack happened at 11:00 pm in Tbilisi. Iraklil Khukhuneishvili, Lasha Kopaliani and Otar Chelidze were beaten.
Policemen Forced People Out of Mini-Buses in Kakheti Region
On April 9 policemen forced people out of mini-buses which were driving people from Kakheti to Tbilisi. The passengers reported that the patrol police cars blocked their mini-buses on the road and forbade the drivers to continue to Tbilisi.  Tthe law enforcers threatened the drivers with detention if they did not obey the law enforcers..
People Are Detained on Political Grounds in Gori
April 8 did not end  in Gori without incidents. A representative of Irakli Alasania’s political party was arrested for insulting law enforcers and minor hooliganism in Gori yesterday. Tamaz Makashvili from the “Alliance for Georgia” was set to prison for 10 days.
A Two-Day Kidnapping and Interrogation
Unidentified people kidnapped Avto Beridze, chairperson of the Batumi youth office of the political party “United Georgia”, for two days. The kidnappers tried to get some information from him but Beridze does not comment about the requested information with journalists or in private conversations.