Erosi Kitsmarishvili: “I Am Surprised and Disappointed by Bekauri’s Accusations”
Political secretary of the Georgian Party Erosi Kitsmarishvili said he was surprised with the “strange” statements of the director general of the TV-Company “Maestro” Kakha Bekauri. He blamed Kitsmarishvili in the oppression on him to change editorial policy of the TV-Company.
Giorgi Tughushi: “Mortality among Prisoners in the First Half of 2010 Was the Highest in Recent Years”
Interpresnews interviewed Public Defender of Georgia Giorgi Tughushi about human rights situation in Georgia.
Batumi Residents Unsatisfied with Budget Spending
What is the Batumi budget spent on and what information the residents have on it, whether or not they agree with such spending – this is the short list of questions that the Human Rights Center asked Batumi residents. The majority of our respondents do not have information on budget amount and its spending. People are indifferent – many do not show interest in the state budget spending.
Akhmeta Municipal Board Members and District Administration Officials Were Physically Assaulted
In the evening of December 25, an incident occurred in the Shuamta Restaurant. Several people physically assaulted the chairman of Akhmeta municipal board Aleksandre Mailashvili, district deputy governor Davit Doijashvili, head of office at the district administration Iveri Tsitelauri and commissary of the Khalatsani village Zaza Guneshashvili.
Bezhan Khorava: “The War Always Has Alternative and It Is Peace”
Georgian-Abkhaz relation still is and might always be urgent topic in our society. Humanrights.ge interviewed lecturer at the Sokhumi University, Professor of History Bezhan Khorava about the causes of the conflict, historical facts, bloody controversy, and ways to the conflict resolution and about many other interesting issues about Georgian-Abkhaz relations.
“I Will Hang Up the Journalist In Tetritsklebi Forest”
Commissary of the Telavi district administration in Tetritsklebi village Giorgi Tsiklauri insulted the correspondent of the Kakheti News Center Natia Danelishvli and threatened her with death.
Why Were Squares Assigned to the Gori Agricultural Market?
Chairman of the Gori municipal board Zviad Khmaladze assigned the 14-hectare square to the Trading Center Ltd under lease agreement. The instruction was approved by the municipal board at the final session of 2010.
Chief Bailiff
After Dimitry Shashkin moved from the position of the Minister of Probation and Penitentiary to the position of the Minister of Education and Science, the society had controversial reaction. Nowadays, due to the decisions and reforms of this person, most part of the society thinks that he still acts as a minister of probation and penitentiary and rules the education system with police methods.
Davit Tsikarishvili: “School Should Not Turn Into A Subordinated Agency of the MIA”
Ministry of Education and Science and Ministry of Internal Affairs announced competition in public schools – “I Love My Police.” The winners were nominated on December 22 and received computers and other prizes. The humanrights.ge interviewed the head of the legal department of the independent Trade Union of Teachers “Ertoba” Davit Tsikarishvili with regard to the competition.
Governmental Officials Oriented on PR-Campaign
After the armed conflict in August the district administrations in Shida Kartli region spent huge funds on their PR campaign in media-outlets. The Human Rights Center already wrote that the PR campaign was the priority of the local authorities in Shida Kartlu region and they mostly wasted budget funds on it:
A Town in the City for 30 000 IDPs
In accordance to the state strategy about IDPs, in spring of 2011 about 30 000 IDPs will be settled in the territory of Maltakva, in Poti. The IDP families will be resettled to Poti from various regions of the Western Georgia. It is unclear what measures the government will take to prevent worsening of the economical situation of the IDPs by mass resettlement.
In accordance to the Law on Broadcasting, news programs and public-political programs shall not be sponsored. The law also prohibits placement of commercial advertisements in the news programs which last less than 30 minutes. According to the same law, administrative institution cannot sponsor the program. Kakheti region based local TV-stations and self-governmental institutions breach the law.
Paata Zakareishvili: “Georgia Has to Choose – To Lose Abkhazia or…”
Georgia has to choose – to lose Abkhazia or to allow people to keep in touch with their relatives in Abkhazia at least by phone – said conflict scientist Paata Zakareishvili in his conversation with the Netgazeti.
Minister’s Command May Restrict the Constitutional Right
According to the #89 decree of Minster of Corrections and Legal Assistance, if the lawyer wants to meet with several prisoners in the penitentiary department, he/she needs to stand in the line for every meeting. According to the public defender, this might endanger the constitutionally established right of the convict to ask for lawyer’s assistance without delay.
Resident of Ergneti village in Gori district Ramin Jokhadze was selling “fuel gas” in the territory of the Ltd “Georgia 21”. The company belongs to the deputy chairman of the municipal board Temur Khachiuri. After Zurab Arsoshvili occupied the position of the Shida Kartli regional governor, he got interested in Temur Khachiuri’s business.
Child Lost in the Forest Is Not Found Yet
Vasiko Tsiklauri disappeared on September 26.  He has been unsuccessfully quested till now. The family hopes the child is still alive and traffickers took him to Azerbaijan.
Levan Gachechiladze: “If I Fail To Prove My Truth While I Am Alive, I Will Bequeath It to My Successors”
A leader of the Georgian Party Levan Gachechiladze responded to the article published in the newspaper “Asaval-Dasavali.” He blamed Nino Burjanadze’s family in launching nasty campaign against him.
IDPs in Kheta Requesting Improvement of Their Life Conditions
In the village Kheta of Khobi municipality, in the former building of technical college, forty families of IDPs from Abkhazia have been accommodated. For six months, they have not been provided with water and have been carrying unhealthy water from the well. Several times, children got poisoned. The IDPs are talking about the unduly conducted rehabilitation works. Their houses do not have chimneys, thus they do not have heating system.