Ucha Nanuashvili: “I might have to take unpopular steps”
Parliament of Georgia elected new ombudsman Ucha Nanuashvili on December 7th by 82 votes against 18. Ucha Nanuashvili has been heading a local NGO Human Rights Center for years. Recently he has been chosen as a head of board of Human Rights House Tbilisi.
Internal Displacement as a Stigma in Georgia
Journalist Anuna Bukia, an IDP from Sokhumi, Abkhazia, thinks it is difficult to be an IDP in Georgia not only because of social-economic factors but because of negative approach of the Georgian society towards internally displaced people.
Poti Municipal Board Elected Chairman from the National Movement
At the session of Poti Municipal Board on December 18, despite the protest of the Georgian Dream’s supporters municipal board members elected Davit Babilua from the National Movement to be a board chairman.
Turmoil about Selection of Lanchkhuti District Governor
Four members quitted competition-testing commission at Lanchkhuti district administration, which is about to select new district governor. It was kind of protest against the commission demonstrated at the very first session.
Senaki State Drama Theatre Needs Restoration
In 2008, Senaki district  Akaki Khorava State Drama Theatre received status of monument of cultural heritage though it was not followed by rehabilitation. Although the building façade was painted nothing was repaired inside.
Human Rights Center – Formation of Majoritarian Districts Is Not Constitutional
Constitutional lawsuit of Human Rights Center sues non-constitutionality of the formation of majoritarian election districts. The suitors believe, this particular provision of the Election Code contradicts Article 14 of the Constitution that prohibits discrimination on any grounds.
Property Sold for 1 lari Purchased for 3, 3 million lari
Late in spring of 2012, large-scaled construction was launched at the entrance to Gori. The territory is located alongside the central motorway and belongs to the territorial entity of Sveneti village. Soon it became known that greenhouse thrift was to be constructed there.
Construction of the NamakhvanHESs Cascade Renewed
Construction of the cascade of Namakhvani Hydro Electro Stations was renewed in the bed of the Rioni River in Tskaltubo district. However, locals do not know who implements construction activities.
Journalists to be No Longer Engaged into Monitoring of Penitentiary System
On January 1, 2013 so called monitoring team of penitentiary systems is due to end its operation. Moreover, provided the team continues activities, based on the decision reached by different organizations, journalists and acting lawyers will be no longer engaged.
Problem of Fire-wood in the Villages of Conflict Zone
Population of Georgian villages bordering with Tskhinvali region has been scared by upcoming winters particularly after the armed conflict in 2008. Similar to other occupied territories, forests in the conflict zone are beyond Georgian jurisdiction and big part of Shida Kartli residents remain without fire-wood in winter.
Final Report of OSCE/ODIHR on Parliamentary Elections in Georgia
The 1 October parliamentary elections marked an important step in consolidating the conduct of democratic elections in line with OSCE and Council of Europe commitments, although certain key issues remain to be addressed.
New Government Faces Difficulty to Communicate with Local Self-Governments
After the new government came in office, peaceful life of self-governmental bodies in almost every region of Georgia deteriorated. Local population, led by activists of the coalition Georgian Dream, started demonstrations in front of district administrations. They request personnel changes not only in central authority but in local self-governments too.
“Martvili without National Movement” District Governor and Chairman of Municipal Board Blamed in Corruption
Martvili district administration and municipal board has been paralyzed for more than one month. Participants of the demonstration do not allow employees of the self-governmental bodies into the office.
Amnesty to Apply with Three Thousand Prisoners
80 votes vs one – parliament passed the Law on Amnesty on December 21. Three thousand prisoners will be exempted from punishment. 1 500 of them will have their sentences halved and the rest - reduced at 1/4.
Research of GYLA: “Analysis of Cases of Criminal and Administrative Offenses with Alleged Political Motive”
Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association concluded the human rights series with the presentation of the research – “Analysis of Cases of Criminal and Administrative Offenses with Alleged Political Motive”.
Court and Prosecutor’s Office Disseminate Controversial Information about Permissions Issued on Secret Listening-Audio-Recording
On December 20, Tbilisi City Court spread statement about permission on secret listening-audio-recording of phone-conversations which were published in previous days.
President Sent off Kutaisi with Stones
On December 19, after his visit in Kutaisi, President of Georgia was sent off the city with stones and cursing. Citizens sieged the building of the Kutaisi City Hall, where Mikheil Saakashvili met representatives of local self-government.
Saakashvili Threatens to Veto Judicial Council Reform
President Saakashvili threatened on December 20 to veto government-proposed package of legislative amendments on reforming High Council of Justice if Parliament approved it.
Nika Gvaramia, Aleksandre Khetaguri and Other Detainees Deny Accusation
“Nika Gvaramia is bewildered and does not have idea what he is accused of,” said Public Defender Ucha Nanuashvili after having visited director general of the TV-Company Rustavi 2 Nika Gvaramia and other detainees in temporary detention setting of the Tbilisi Main Police Department on December 20.
Presentation – Manual about Political Prisoners in Georgia
On December 20, Human Rights House Tbilisi presented research “Manual about Political Prisoners in Georgia” in the office of the Open Society Georgia Foundation.