Human Rights Defenders for the Accused Person’s Right to Freedom of Choice
Court juries will discuss cases of former and acting senior governmental officials. Several days ago, parliament passed legislative initiative after two hearings with 103 votes. Reportedly, additional legislative amendments are planned to the law, which will restrict freedom of choice of the accused person and prosecutor will make final decision whether a concrete case is discussed by jury or not.
Irakli Tripolski’s Open Letter to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe with Regard to Georgian Public Broadcaster
Former chairman of the Board of Trustees at the GPB, chairman of the parliamentary committee of Regional Policy and Self-Governance Irakli Tripolski sent quite critical open letter to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe, European Association of Broadcasters and international organizations.
Incident in Ozurgeti District
Newspaper “Guriis Moambe” reported that Ozurgeti district interim governor Kote Sharashenidze and member of the Coalition Georgian Dream Nestor Ramishvili physically assaulted each other.
Chairman of Lanchkhuti Municipal Board Resigned
Chairman of Lanchkhuti municipal board Revaz Chitidze made statement about resignation at the session of the municipal board’s bureau. Rumors about oppression on Chitidze have been spread for a long time. However, Chitidze claims he had individually made the decision. Former chairman of the municipal board categorically denies information about psychological and other oppression on him.
“I Must See Roland Akhalaia in Prison Next to His Son”
76-year-old Murman Rogava from Zugdidi spent almost 6 years in prison and left it in wheelchair. I met the former prisoner in the rented flat in Mukhiani district, Tbilisi.
GYLA Publishes Opinion on Draft Constitutional Amendment
Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association (GYLA) publishes legal opinion on the draft Constitutional law on Amendments to the Constitution of Georgia. The Parliament of Georgia adopted a resolution on promulgation of the draft law and establishment of a steering committee for public discussions of the draft on December 28, 2012.
Statement of Human Rights Center about Vahagan Chakhalyan’s Breached Rights
Human Rights Center is concerned with political speculations against Vahagan Chakhalyan, who was released from prison under amnesty law several days ago and calls upon the President of Georgia and parliamentary minority to stop dissemination of purposeful disinformation about him.
Exaggerated Personnel and Increased Salary Foundation at Kutaisi City Hall
Local nongovernmental organizations have been protesting unreasonable expenditure of budget and alarmingly increased personnel at Kutaisi City Hall for a long time already.
Fight for the Chair of Chairman of Batumi City Council
Irakli Chavleishvili of Republic Party might occupy the position of the chairman of Batumi City Council. 12 members of the council have already applied to the self-government to schedule the session.
Hundred Thousands Sq. Meters of Land and Buildings Alienated to the Patriarchate for 1 Lari
Based on the decrees of the President Mikheil Saakashvili, in 2008-2012 the Patriarchate of Georgia received hundred thousands sq. meters of agricultural and non-agricultural land, buildings-facilities and other state property, for symbolic price – 1 lari.
Ex-Governor Released on GEL 200,000 Bail
Tbilisi City Court ruled on Saturday to release former governor of Mtskheta-Mtianeti region Cesar Chocheli, who was arrested on January 24 on charges related to illegal entrepreneurship and money laundering, on GEL 200,000 bail.
Noise at Telavi District Administration – Victims of Natural Disaster Request Compensation
On January 23, victims of natural disaster from Vardisubani village in Telavi district held protest demonstration in the reception of the Telavi district governor. Demonstrators request to insert victimized peasants on the list and to compensate them. They wanted meeting with Telavi district interim governor Zurab Kurashvili but security officers did not allow them into the reception. Employees of the district administration told protesters Kurashvili was not in the office.
Proposal to Apply Jury Trials to Ex-Officials' Cases Confirmed
Parliament passed with its second and final third reading on January 18 Justice Ministry-proposed amendments to the criminal procedures code envisaging applying jury trials to the cases in which former officials face criminal charges started from February 1.
European Council Parliamentary Assembly Concerned with the Situation Created with Georgian Public Broadcaster
Late night 24 January European Council Parliamentary Assembly approved a resolution on media freedom situation in Europe in the amendments made to clauses 7 and 15 of which concern is expressed with the situation created with Georgian Public Broadcaster.
New Chairman at Gardabani Municipal Board
Gardabani municipal board has new chairman Zaza Onyani. He created fraction Georgian Dream in the municipal board after elections and claims that he had sympathy towards the coalition before elections too.
Analysis of Criminal and Administrative Cases with Alleged Political Motive
Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association held a presentation of the research “Analysis of Criminal and Administrative Cases with Alleged Political Motive” in Kutaisi on January 22, 2013.  The Analysis reviews recent trends in the country.
Public Defender Promised Media and Civil Society to Work with the Principle of Open Door
“We have arrived here to share our vision with you, to work out joint action plan which will become an orienteer for our future successful work in the field of human rights,” Public Defender of Georgia started his field-visits to the regions of Georgia with this statement. Ucha Nanuashvili’s first meeting with the representatives of media and civil society was held in Kutaisi on January 22.
Will the Ergneti Market Be Reopened or Not?
Discussion on the reopening of the Ergneti market, which was closed in 2004 in Shida Kartli, has been rekindled in political circles and the society of Georgia for the last few months. Prime Minister Ivanishvili initiated the idea before the parliamentary elections. Public reactions to the idea differed, but everybody admitted that this issue was worth consideration and discussion.
Chronicle of Detentions Foretold
After the Parliamentary Election of October 1, 2012 people in Georgia already expected that several senior officials of the previous government would be placed behind bars. One of the main pre-election promises of winning political coalition Georgian Dream was to investigate corruption and torture crimes allegedly committed by former senior governmental officials and to hold them responsible for those crimes. A series of detainments started on November 6 with the detention of Bacho Akhalaia, the former minister of interior.
MPs Discussed Issue of Parliament’s Presence or Removal from Kutaisi and Restriction of President’s Power
On January 17, representatives of legislative body presented draft-amendments to the Constitution of Georgia in Kutaisi. The presentation lasted two hours in a noisy environment in Hotel Bagrati. Special commission, which has been working on the amendments for several weeks, raised two issues for public discussion: parliament’s location and president’s power.