Illegally Constructed Platform for Alkali Treatment in Sakdrisi
Nobody had issued permission on the construction of Platform for Alkali Treatment in Sakdrisi though it is functioning. Environmental organizations provided the Ministry of Environment with the information about the platform in August, 2013. However, nothing has changed yet and the platform still functions. On November 22, Green Alternative requested clarifications about the issue at the meeting on the Sakdrisi case at the Environmental Ministry.
„STEP FORWARD TO DEMOCRACY“ – Human Rights Centre’s report on elections
„STEP FORWARD TO DEMOCRACY“ – Human Rights Centre has published a new report on the election process. To create this report HRIDC used articles published on www.humanrights.ge webpage administered by the organization and as well generally available information. Articles were delivered by local journalists working in 3 regions -Adjara, Kakheti and Shida Kartli.
GNCC vs Super TV dispute completes with agreement
Dispute between the Georgian National Communications Commission (GNCC) and cable company Super TV completed with agreement – GNCC decreased the penalty and Super TV will have to pay only GEL 3 thousand.
Regarding United Nations Universal Periodic Review
Public Defender welcomes participation of Georgia in United Nations Universal Periodic Review and is pleased that Georgia took into consideration most of UN recommendations regarding human rights protection.
Hearing on Case of Former Defense Minister Bachana Akhalaia Ended in Appeal Court
Hearing on case of Bachana Akhalaia ended in Tbilisi Appeal Court. Panel of judges heard the final words of individuals acquitted by the first instance court. The Appeal Court will announce verdict on December 4th.
Strasbourg Court Recommends Ministry of Justice To Repeatedly Discuss Jemal Tsiklauri’s Case
After the government changed in Georgia, Strasbourg Court recommended the Ministry of Justice to re-investigate the case Jemal Tsiklauri vs Georgia. The applicant blames the senior officials of the previous government – ex-defense minister Irakli Okruashvili and Shida Kartli region former governor Mikheil Kareli in seizing his property.
Batumi Residents Evaluate One-Year Activities of the Government
How Batumi population evaluate the one-year period of Georgian Dream’s governance? Whether they agree that the new President, Prime Minister and Cabinet of Ministers face many challenges? Humanrights.ge interviewed people in the streets to get their answers to these questions.
Role of Civil Society in the Execution of Judgments
Member and partner organizations of the Human Rights House Tbilisi and South Caucasus Network of Human Rights Defenders implemented project “Strengthening NGO participation in the execution process of the ECtHR judgments in South Caucasus”
Shota Murgulia To Be Interim Kutaisi Mayor
Kutaisi has new governor. Shota Murgulia, who arrived from the capital several days ago and held introductory meetings with the employees of the local self-governmental agencies, will officially act as an interim city mayor.
Snap Session at the Municipal Board and Changed Opinion of Board Members
Village attorneys and specialists will no longer be required to have high education. The relevant amendments were passed at the snap session of the Gori municipal board. Seven board members did not vote for the amendments introduced to the Resolution on Qualification Requirements of the Local Self-Governance. At the previous session, every board member requested that village attorneys had high education and the draft-amendments were not passed.
On November 26, at 12:00 pm a press-conference on the problems of homeless citizens will be organized in the conference hall of the Human Rights House Tbilisi.
ICOMOS Georgia Concerned About Draft Amendments to the Law on Culture Heritage
ICOMOS Georgia (Georgian National Committee of International Council on Monuments and Sites) is concerned about the amendments drafted for the Law on Culture Heritage. ICOMOS Georgia spread statement and calls on members of the Georgian Parliament not to pass the proposed edition, to ensure public discussion of the bill with participation of all interested parties.
Appeal Court to Finish Discussion of Bacho Akhalaia’s Case
Discussion of Bacho Akhalaia’s case is approaching to the end at the Tbilisi Appeal Court. At the next trial judge will hear final statements of the former accused people and then the court will pass verdict. The prosecutor appealed August 1 non-guilty verdict of the Tbilisi City Court on Bacho Akhalaia and other co-defendants’ case.
What Is Wrong in Kutaisi Prison? GCRT Published Survey Results
“Insufficient medical service, psychical and psychic problems, inhuman treatment from medical personnel, dozen inmates are sick with Hepatitis C and Diabetis,” Georgian Center for Psycho-Social and Medical Rehabilitation of Torture Victims (GCRT) published results of the survey carried out in Kutaisi Prison # 2.
Chairman of the GPB Board of Trustees addresses Irakli Garibashvili
20 November Chairman of the Georgian Public Broadcaster (GPB) Board of Trustees Emzar Goguadze held a press-conference and addressed acting Interior Minister of Georgia and candidate for the post of Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili.  Goguadze requested Garibashvili to dismiss Irakli Tsibadze, Adviser to the GPB Director General for Security Issues.
Boys Choose Technical Faculties and Girls – Humanitarian
Nika Pachulia, 22, graduated the Faculty of Humanitarian Sciences at the Tbilisi Ivane Javakhishvili State University this year. He selected this profession regardless his parents’ protest. “Lecturers were surprised that I was studying Humanitarian Science because traditionally girls prefer to study there. There were only five boys in this faculty. I should admit that lecturers were more loyal to us than to girls. Maybe they wanted to morally encourage us to feel more comfortable in female environment. To tell the truth, initially I felt a bit awkward but later got used to it,” Nika Pachulia said.
Abandoned Houses Might Be Misappropriated in Akhalgori District
People, resettled from Tskhinvali, might be lodged in the flats, which were locked during five years in Akhalgori district. Locals informed humanrights.ge about it.
Discussion of Election Complaints Finished in Kakheti Region
No significant violations, which could cause annulment of election results in precincts, were observed in Kakheti. Commission members were either rebuked or warned for the observed minor violations.
Human Rights Center’s Report as Evidence at the Trial on Merabishvili’s Case
Human Rights Center’s Report on May 26, 2011 events is considered as evidence at the trial on the criminal case against Vano Merabishvili. The prosecutor announced the list of obtained evidence at the trial on November 19.
Court Passed Non-Guilty Verdict on Nika Gvaramia and Aleksandre Khetaguri
On November 14, Tbilisi City Court finished discussion of the cases on Nika Gvaramia, director general of Rustavi 2 and co-defendants in the same case. Judge Besik Bugianishvili passed non-guilty verdict on them and found the defendants innocent in all accusations.