Civil Society After October, 2012 Parliamentary Elections
If government changes in Georgia, it has already become a trend in Georgia that active members of the nongovernmental organizations join governmental institutions. After Parliamentary Elections of October, 2012, like it happened after the 2003 Rose Revolution, active figures of the Georgian civil society occupied high positions in the new government. Part of experts and nongovernmental organizations positively evaluate this trend though they are also afraid that civil sector of Georgia might face problems because of losing valuable human resources.
Witnesses Questioned in Gunava’s Case
Witnesses of the prosecutor’s office were questioned at the trial on Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti regional governor Tengiz Gunava. They were questioned about the incident where person was slightly injured. According to investigation unit, Tengiz Gunava and his driver had an argument when Gunava wounded his driver Izoria in the leg with his service gun.
Trials on Former Deputy Governor Are Underway
On March 22nd, trials on Giorgi Sibashvili’s case, Kakheti region former deputy governor, started at Telavi district Court. Sibashvili is accused under 5 articles. Investigation unit blames him in the abuse of authority, illegal appropriation of state property and peculation that is punishable by imprisonment up to 11 years.
Ucha Nanuashvili: “Unofficial Process of Exchange of Georgian and Ossetian Prisoners Started”
Unofficial process of exchanging ethnic Ossetian prisoners into Georgian people arrested in Tskhinvali prison has already started. Public Defender Ucha Nanuashvili told Interpresnews about it and added that dozens of cases were observed where ethnic Ossetians were targeted to political persecution in Georgia.
Article of www.humanrights.ge Awarded With First Prize
On March 24, Georgian Mental Health Coalition (GMHC) awarded journalists winning the competition “How to improve service of mental health – development of psychosocial rehabilitation and mobile service.”
140 Million Lari Transferred to State Budget as a Result of Plea-Agreements
With the support of the Institute for Development of Freedom of Information (IDFI) information about the amount of money transferred to the state budget via plea-agreements became available for the society.
Deputy Prosecutor Requests Elizbarashvili to Pay 6 Million Lari with Regard to the Case Launched in 2010
Businessman Tamaz Elizbarashvili alleged that Tbilisi deputy prosecutor Besik Tkhelidze demanded him to pay 6 million lari with regard to the case that was launched in 2010.
Substantial amendments made to the Labor Code of Georgia
Ministry of justice introduced new Labor Code of Georgia where substantial amendments are made. New amendments promote protection of employees’ rights and prevent them from illegal dissmisals from work. Though, Ministry of Justice of Georgia did not fully consider some fundamental recommendations of NGOs and Trade Unions while working on the draft. In particular, a new draft Labor Code does not duly envisage women’s labor rights, employment of people with disabilities and their labor rights.