Majoritarian Candidates Will Have Their 5 000 Lari Recovered based on CEC Resolution
Georgian Central Election Commission’s letter to Human Rights Center states that four majoritarian candidates, who lost interim parliamentary elections of April 27, will have their 5 000 lari deposits recovered. In accordance to the old provision in the law, candidates had transferred the sum to the CEC account to get registered in the elections.
Ossetian Side Raised Question of Reconstruction of Tiriponi Channel
Ossetian side raised issue of reconstruction of Tiriponi Channel at the 33th Incident Prevention and Response Mechanism Meeting in Ergneti on April 16, 2013. Their representative Khokh Gagloiti spoke about the issue during the meeting.
Amnestied Prisoners Repeatedly Committed Crimes
At the March 19 briefing Georgian Minister of Interior Irakli Garibashvili stated that about 150 of the amnestied people under the Amnesty Law of December, 2012 were repeatedly arrested. A month later, Sozar Subari, Minister of Legal Aid and Corrections, increased the number up to 200.
Trial on Bachana Akhalaia Was Closed
An attendee verbally assaulted witness Zviad Abesadze at the trial on Bachana Akhalaia and others’ case; bailiffs demanded the attendee to leave the courtroom that caused disorder in the hall and finally the judge decided to close the hearing.
Accused Denies Allegation on Exploding Shell in front of the Police Office
By midday on February 18, 2013 an explosion occurred in front of the Kaspi police office. At about 6:00 pm police arrested Davit Gabodze, 29, walking in the street. Handcuffed suspect told journalists gathered in front of the police office that he had no idea what he was arrested for. Several hours later, he was accused of the participation in the explosion of that day.
Problem of Street Dogs in Tbilisi
Irma Mamasakhlisi has been bothered with pack of street dogs in her yard for many years already. She said one of their neighbors systematically feed street dogs and attracts more and more eventually. The woman has arranged lairs for dogs both in the yard and entrance; puts food for them straight in the entrance and people cannot safely enter their flats. The main problem about those dogs is that they are not vaccinated.
TELASI Employees Interrogated at Gvaramia’s Trial
Several employees of TELASI Company (Tbilisi Electricity Distribution Company) were questioned at the trial on the case of Nika Gvaramia, Aleksandre Khetaguri and several other people. They spoke about the agreement between L&M Service and TELASI.
Foreigners Might Be Prohibited to Purchase More Than 2.5 Hectares of Land in Georgia
Specialists drafted special legislative initiative for alienation of lands in Georgia. According to the draft-law, foreign citizen will be able to purchase maximum 2.5 hectares of agricultural land in Georgia. In total, only 5% of agricultural land fund might be under ownership of foreign citizens.
Witnesses Interrogated in Kezerashvili’s Case Spoke about Criminal Scheme
Two main witnesses were interrogated at the trial on former defense minister and former head of Financial Police Davit Kezerashvili. Both witnesses were charged under the same crime and prosecutor’s office had signed plea-agreements with them. The witnesses spoke about criminal scheme according to which Kezerashvili earned huge sums through avoiding payment of state taxes.
Repressive Narco-Policy and Its Feedback
Law is very strict about drug-addicts in Georgia. However, it could not resolve the problem. Experts state that as a result of this rigid policy number of drug-addicts increased and part of them started using more dangerous narcotic substances.
Monitoring the accused on hunger strike at Gldani Penitentiary Establishment #8
On April 17, 2013 Special Preventive Group under Public Defender of Georgia carried out ad hoc monitoring at the Penitentiary Establishment #8 within the framework of National Preventive Mechanism. 75 life sentenced inmates being on hunger strike were visited. The accused did not complain on their treatment at the Establishment #8. They objected the Law on Amnesty of December 28, 2012 as it alleviated the sentence of all accused except the life sentenced inmates.
Majoritarian Candidates Losing Interim Elections Will Receive Their 5 000 lari Back
Constitutional Court of Georgia upheld the constitutional lawsuit of Human Rights Center on the case Besik Adamia vs Parliament of Georgia. Hence, majoritarian candidates will not have to have 5 000 lari deposit to participate in the parliamentary elections.
President’s Secret Expenditures
Statements of the chairwoman of Parliamentary Committee for Procedural Issues Irina Imerlishvili caused serious public resonance. On April 17, Irina Imerlishvili stated at the press-conference that huge sums were spent on the purchase of luxurious items for the president, his family members, relatives, acting or former senior officials; the funds were allocated from the budget of the State Special Protection Service (SSPS) and had Top Secret status.
Torture and abuse of prisoners before the change of government, shortfalls in the rule of law and lack of judicial independence, as well as obstacles to exercise freedoms of association and assembly particularly for opposition were the most important human rights problems reported in 2012, according to the U.S. Department of State’s annual human rights country report, released on April 19.
Bacho Akhalaia Still Present at Trials
As soon as court proceeding on Bacho Akhalaia’s case started, former defense and interior minister of Georgia, his lawyer Malkhaz Velijanashvili raised solicitation to allow his client to attend next proceedings. Velijanashvili handed Bacho Akhalaia’s petition to the judge, where he requested permission to attend the process.
Press-Conference at Human Rights Center – Decision of the Constitutional Court Will Impact the Interim Elections
Tomorrow on April 18, at 2:30 pm Human Rights Center will hold press-conference about the decision of the Constitutional Court of Georgia which annulled the discriminative provision in the Article 116 Part VII of the Election Code of Georgia which set restrictions for the majoritarian candidate nominated by the initiative group.
UNM Hit by Controversy Ahead of Rally
A damning statement against UNM secretary general and former PM Vano Merabishvili, posted on a newly created Facebook account late on Monday evening purportedly by his ex-subordinate and former senior interior ministry official, Data Akhalaia, appears to be revealing signs of infighting within President Saakashvili’s UNM party.
Persecution History of the Judge, Who Was First to Pass Non-Guilty Verdict
Former judge of Gori District Court Kartlos Sulaberidze almost completely served his 4-year-imprisonment till 2012. He was twice arrested after Rose Revolution – first for professional negligence and then for the bribery of a witness.
Prosecutor’s Office Withdrew Zurab Giguashvili’s Case from the Court
Court proceedings against Zurab Giguashvili, uncle of the former defense minister of Georgia Irakli Okruashvili, were dropped. At the trial on April 16, prosecutor declined its accusation and solicited to withdraw Giguashvili’s case from the court. The judge upheld the solicitation.