Parliament Overrides Two Presidential Vetoes
Parliament overturned on May 30 presidential vetoes on two bills – one related shortening of deadline for the Constitutional Court to deliver a verdict into those applications, which cause suspension of validity of a disputed legislative act and another one related to possible change of legal status to state universities.
Bill Offers to Suspend Selling of Agriculture Land to Foreigners
Two Georgian Dream lawmakers have initiated a bill proposing to suspend selling of agricultural land to foreign citizens till January 1, 2017.
On May 1, Counter-Corruption Agency of the MIA arrested eight senior officials of the Ministry of Agriculture and Ltd Mechanizatori – dealer of agricultural equipment; they were charged for the waste of budget funds, professional negligence and oppression on experts. The detainees were sentenced to pre-trial imprisonment.
Journalist Was Not Allowed to Attend Briefing of Adjara Supreme Council
Journalist Tariel Tsetskhladze from Radio Adjara was not allowed to attend the traditional press-conference of Avtandil Beridze, chairman of the Adjara Supreme Council.
Sergo Tetradze’s Widow Questioned at the Trial on Megis Kardava’s Case
Widow of the late officer Sergo Tetradze and officer Davit Londaridze were questioned at the trial on former head of Military Police Megis Kardava and people accused in the same case. Sergo Tetradze and Davit Londaridze were arrested and accused of espionage in September of 2011. According to investigation materials, MIA officers demanded them to make confession statements.
Former Police Officer Blames Zaza Chaia in Physical Assault of Utsnobi
Former police officer Erekle Grishkashvili blames former head of Vake Saburtalo district police unit Zaza Chaia in the physical assault of singer Gia Gachechiladze (Utsnobi) in the yard of police office on May 6, 2009.
Additional Charges Filed Against Merabishvili
Charges, involving “exceeding official powers with aggravated circumstances”, in connection to break up of a protest rally in downtown Tbilisi on May 26 2011, have been filed against ex-PM and former interior minister Vano Merabishvili, the Georgian prosecutor’s office said on Tuesday.
Tchiaberashvili Released After Posting Bail, Merabishvili Sent to Pretrial Detention
Zurab Tchiaberashvili, the governor of Kakheti region and ex-healthcare minister, left the detention facility in Kutaisi on May 23 after posting bail.
Main problem of media when covering 17 May events was incorrect usage of terminology
Georgian Charter of Journalistic Ethics conducted the monitoring of newscasts of TV-companies of 17 May.  Following channels have been monitored: Georgian Public Broadcaster, Rustavi 2, Imedi, Maestro/Maestro 24, Ninth Channel, Kavkasia, Adjara.
Ex-PM Merabishvili, Ex-Healthcare Minister Tchiaberashvili Arrested
Former PM Vano Merabishvili, who is now UNM secretary general, and ex-healthcare minister Zurab Tchiaberashvili, who is now governor of Kakheti region, were arrested on May 21.
Mother of Disappeared Mojahed Requests Meeting with Prime-Minister
Human Rights Center calls upon the government of Georgia and international organizations to get interested in the disappearance of Magamed Magamedov. The latter arrived in Georgia in 2012 from Dagestan and requested political shelter here. He was registered in Georgia as asylum-seeker. In 2013 Magamedov disappeared from Tbilisi and nothing has been known about his whereabouts so far.
Instances of pressure exerted on individuals detained on the Case of the Ministry of Agriculture need to be investigated
GYLA representative visited seven imprisoned individuals on the Case of the Ministry of Agriculture in Gldani penitentiary. Following detailed communication with them, some topical issues were identified that require attention from investigative agencies and public.