Jailed Ex-Governor of Samegrelo Released After Presidential Pardon
A former senior interior ministry officials and ex-governor of Samegrelo region, Tengiz Gunava, was released from jail late on July 30 after he was granted pardon by President Saakashvili.
Acting Gamgebeli of Chokhatauri Municipality sues Guria Moambe
Gamgebeli of Chokhatauri Municipality Tamaz Jincharadze has turned in a lawsuit against Guria Moambe regional newspaper to Ozurgeti regional court and has requested GEL 5 thousand compensation as moral loss compensation, which, as Jincharadze has claimed, he has faced due to a slanderous article published by the newspaper.
Summer Pastures Request Help in the Fight against Wild Animals
Wild animals attack flocks in summer fields of Khulo district. Pastures have to be very attentive when pasturing sheep in the field. One hunter is appointed for each field to protect flock; he threats beasts by shooting gun. However, locals said population cannot effectively cope with the problem alone. They urge the government for help.
Transparency International – Georgia Believes Amendments to the Adjara Budget Are Introduced Illegally
On July 25, Adjara Supreme Council approved amendments to the 2013 budget according to which funding was increased for Goderdzi resort, Adjara TV-Radio Department, environmental division and Adjara Healthcare Ministry.
Date for Declaring the Judgment on Bachana Akhalaia’s Case Postponed
Court hearing on the criminal case on the former defense minister and minister of interior Bachana Akhalaia and other accused finished at the Tbilisi City Court. Defense side made final speech after what the judge left courtroom to pass verdict but later, assistant to the judge told the parties the trial was postponed and the date for declaring the verdict would be announced in several days.
Lawyers of Human Rights Center Met Inmates of Rustavi Prison # 17 on Strike
On July 26, 2013 lawyers of Human Rights Center visited inmates of Rustavi prison # 17. Lawyers also met prisoners Giorgi Khurtsidze and Levan Kutaladze, who are on strike. They have sewed up mouths in protest.
Christians from Syria and Egypt seek refuge in the Caucasus
TBILISI, Georgia — Ever since ouster of Egyptian strongman President Hosni Mubarak two years ago, Adel has faced a difficult dilemma: Leave behind a relatively cushy life in Egypt or stay and risk discrimination and violence as religious and sectarian tensions rise.
Bachana Akhalaia’s Case Discussion at the City Court
27 ივლისს თბილისის საქალაქო სასამართლოში თავდაცვის ყოფილი მინისტრის, ბაჩანა ახალაიას სასამართლო პროცესი გაიმართა.  საქმე ეხება სენაკის ბრიგადაში ჯარისკაცების  აბანოში გამოკეტვის, ვაზიანის ბრიგადაში ჯარისკაცების ცემისა და ბიზნესმენ ზვიად აბესაძისთვის თავისუფლების უკანონოდ აღკვეთის ეპიზოდს.
Prosecutor and Defense Side Presented Final Speeches at Akhalaia’s Court Hearing
Prosecutor and defense side made final speeches at the trial on criminal case on former minister of defense and interior Bachana Akhalaia. Court will more likely pass verdict on the episodes of physical assault of soldiers in Senaki brigade, illicit restriction of freedom of businessman Zviad Abesadze and about physical assault of soldiers in Vaziani unit on July 27.
Transparency International: The “Tractors Case” raises questions
The arrest of eight members of Georgia’s Ministry of Agriculture has raised a number of serious questions. According to our legal analysis, the prosecutors’ charges are unsubstantiated and, according to one of the accused, a witness relied on by the prosecution says he was pressurised into giving evidence again the then Minister of Agriculture, David Kirvalidze.
New Details in the Case of Former Senior Officials of Agriculture Ministry
Counter-corruption agency of the MIA arrested nine senior officials of the Agriculture Ministry and deputy director of the Ltd Mechanizatori Mamuka Ivaniadze for the waste of budget funds, professional negligence and oppression on experts; investigation freed four of the detainees under bail. On July 11, Mamuka Ivaniadze held press-conference and stated that prosecutor Giorgi Davitashvili had compelled him under psychological oppression to make testimony against the former minister of agriculture Davit Kirvalidze.
One More Accused Person Freed from the Courtroom at the Trial on Bachana Akhalaia’s Case
Davit Chubinidze, accused for the torture of seven riot police officers together with Bachana Akhalaia and six more people, was freed from the courtroom under bail.
Georgia Braces Itself For The Post-Saakashvili Era
In three months' time, on October 31, Georgians will go to the polls to elect a successor to current President Mikheil Saakashvili, who has dominated national politics for the past decade. Saakashvili is barred by the constitution from seeking a third consecutive term, but in a recent talk-show interview  he did not exclude his continued engagement in politics.
Treatment of C-Hepatitis to Launch at Penitentiary Establishments
In autumn of 2013, C Hepatitis Treatment Program will be launched in penitentiary establishments of Georgia. Together with the Ministries of Penitentiary and Healthcare, civil society was also involved in the development of the program. In the frame of the project, five hundred inmates will take free medical treatment during first year. Experts hope, the process will go beyond penitentiary system and patients outside the prisons will also have right to take free medical treatment.
Thomas Hammarberg prepares recommendations
The Commission set up in Georgia to oversee the handling of material which had resulted from illegal surveillance activities in the past years had a meeting on 13 July 2013 in Tbilisi to which Thomas Hammarberg, the EU Special Adviser on Legal and Constitutional Reform and Human Rights in Georgia, was invited.
Human Rights Center about Constitutional Amendments Initiated in June of 2013
From 2013 Georgia amends the governance model and moves to parliamentary system that first of all means relevant reflection of the government division principle in the Constitution through increasing and reinforcing the role of the Parliament. Parliamentary system envisages balance between legislative and executive branches of the government and accountability of the government to the parliament.
Change of Party Funding Rules Proposed
Political party funding rules, tightened ahead of last year’s parliamentary elections, will be eased by allowing corporate donations to parties, according to draft of amendments to the law on political unions initiated by the Georgian Dream coalition.
Traditional Friday Prayers Were Conducted without Local Muslim Residents in Samtatskaro
On July 19, traditional Friday prayer was conducted without local Muslim residents in Samtatskaro Muslim Chapel. Deputy Mufti of Kvemo Kartli region Adam Shantadze conducted the service and only five persons attended it. In parallel to that, police officers were mobilized in several spots in the village. Head of Lagodekhi district police Giorgi Gugunauri and his deputy were in the village too. Representatives of Public Defender’s Office also arrived in the village on Friday.
Prime Minister issues decree for insuring transparency of government
Prime Minister of Georgia Bidzina Ivanishvili issued a decree on actions to be taken for implementing the action for the Open Governance Partnership (OGP).
Children without Care Stay Without Shelter after They Reach Full Age
Dato lives in an orphanage in Tbilisi. Soon he will turn 18 and according to the national law, he will have to leave the institution but has nowhere to go. At the age of 18 an orphanage beneficiary shall definitely start independent life and leave the institution. However, their integration into society, accessibility to education and employment is problem.