A New Prosecutor Took Up Bacho Akhalaia’s Case
Tbilisi City Court continues discussion of the third criminal case against Bachana Akhalaia. Prosecutor Revaz Nadoi again did not appear at the September 19 trial due to health problems. For that reason, Prosecutor Ia Darjania replaced Revaz Nadio in Bachana Akhalaia’s case.
“It Is Violation” – CSOs Respond to the Party Meeting in the District Administration
Representatives of the Georgian civil society organizations evaluated participation of the head of local office of the Georgian Dream in the session of the Kaspi district administration, where he addressed to the employees to quit jobs, as oppression on the personnel. Representatives of the Fair Elections [ISFED], Transparency International – Georgia and Human Rights Center made comments about it.
Controversy at Lanchkhuti District Office of the Georgian Dream Continues
Two days before Giorgi Margvelashvili’s visit to Lanchkhuti district, attorney of Aketi village Gulnara Chichua threatened with burning herself. She opposed Gogi Kheladze, head of the election HQ of the Georgian Dream’s presidential candidate in Lanchkhuti; Kheladze was introduced to local population several days ago in Georgian Dream’s Lanchkhuti office.
Georgian Church Leader: 'Often Majority is More Oppressed Than Minority'
Head of the Georgian Orthodox Church, Patriarch Ilia II said on September 15 that while there is a lot of talk about the need of protecting rights of minorities, “often the majority is more oppressed” in Georgia than minorities.
“It was political game turned into contraversy, in which I refused to participate,” former Kutaisi City Mayor made first comment
On September 11, Kutaisi again remained without mayor. After vacation, Dimitry Kopalyani resigned from the position and surprised people with his decision. People hoped he would remain on the position as a mayor elected via competition; however long negotiation with local officials in his office disappointed people on September 11.
Bacho Akhalaia Was Questioned at the Trial on Prison Riot Case
Tbilisi City Court is discussing third criminal case against Bacho Akhalaia. On September 10, accused Akhalaia was questioned about 2006 prison riot; by that time Akhalaia was head of penitentiary department.
CEC Registered Six Presidential Candidates
Central Election Commission (CEC) has already registered six presidential candidates for October 27, 2013. The CEC is processing the documents of other applicants and the term for making the decision will expire on September 27, 2013.
Public Servant Verbally Insulted Journalist
Employee of Adjara Supreme Council Koba Adeishvili left insulting comments on the article “Who Celebrated Batumoba for 240 000 lari” in the Newspaper Batumelebi. Journalists and nongovernmental organizations working in Adjara Autonomous Republic request reaction on the fact.
Presentation of the Project on Expanding Representation of Ombudsman’s Office Was Held in Gurjaani
On September 11, 2013, project “Expanding Representation of Office of Ombudsman of Georgia to Region of Kakheti by Appointing a Contact Person” was presented in Gurjaani.
New Unit to Be Created in Lanchkhuti Municipal Board
At the Lanchkhuti municipal board session, fraction “Self-Government for Development” initiated an issue of creating one more editorial unit in the municipal board office. Two units already function in the office: organizational/public relation and protocol units.
After Elections, 628 Public Servants Were Dismissed in Kakheti
After the parliamentary elections of October 1, 2012, 628 public servants were dismissed from local self-government bodies in the Kakheti region before July 15, 2013. Among them, 389 persons quitted jobs based on their personal resignation; in parallel with it, 679 new persons were employed at the districts administrations and municipal boards.
Kareli District Former Interim Governor to Appeal Court for Dismissal
Kareli district former interim governor intends to appeal the court. On September 9, at the press-conference in Gori Democracy Engagement Center, Emiko Peikrishvili announced his intention to appeal the court.
Situation about Missing People in Georgia
About 2 000 people went missing as a result of armed conflicts and wars in Georgia. Majority of family members of the missing people live in poor social, psychological and health conditions. There is no official instrument in the state to support these people but they still look for their missing relatives.
Session of Keda Municipal Board Failed Eighth Time
Because of insufficient quorum session of Keda municipal board failed eight times. Board members do not attend the session on purpose to fail it because election of a new district governor is on the agenda.
“Law Must Become Human” Assembly by the Parliament
Last week, a protest assembly was held in front of the Parliament of Georgia. Participants requested changes to narco-politics in Georgia and amendments to relevant articles in the Criminal Code of Georgia.
Meeting of Presidential Candidates in Lanchkhuti
Several days ago, presidential candidate from the Labor Party Shalva Natelashvili visited Lanchkhuti district.
Deputy Governors Again Changed in Marneuli District
Deputy Governors were again changed in Marneuli district like in Gardabani. There are some other similarities between personnel changes in two districts of Kvemo Kartli region – the new deputy governors are former MIA officers in both districts.
Gori Office of Democratic Movement Started Preparation for Presidential Elections
Local offices of political parties act as election HQs of the presidential candidates during pre-election period. Members of the Gori office of the Democratic Movement for United Georgia are busy with selecting monitors and their representatives at precincts on the Election Day.