Convicted People Complain about Poor Conditions in Penitentiary Establishment
Last month, Human Rights Center received a collective letter of the inmates of Penitentiary Establishment # 8. Three prisoners describe horrible conditions in the facility and complain about their breached rights. The convicted people wrote in the letter that they do not walk in the yard, do not have long-term rendezvous, post-surgery medical treatment, and cannot take bath and other hygiene procedures.
“Security Service Does not but Coalition Interferes In Personnel Changes” – Self-Governance in Gardabani District
Nobody argues that self-governments have problems in Georgia. New government has released several public statements about the problem. Governmental officials and experts often speak that local officials often make decisions based on the agreements with the central government. Representatives of local self-governments often speak that they still agree decisions about local administration and personnel changes with central government.
Author of the Video-Footage on the Convicted Persons for Girgvliani’s Murder Released from Imprisonment
Gia Alavidze, author of scandalous video-footage about the convicted people for the murder of Sandro Girgvliani, was early released from Prison # 9 on August 26
Open Day for Socially Indigent Population at Human Rights House Tbilisi
Since June 1, 2013 free legal aid center has been functioning at Human Rights House Tbilisi; lawyers of HRHT member organizations Article 42 of the Constitution and Human Rights Center provide indigent population of Georgia, IDPs, people with disabilities, retired people, prisoners and beneficiaries of other closed institutions with free legal aid.
Head of Penitentiary Department Responded to the Scheme of Criminal Lords’ Management
National Movement published a Scheme of Prison Management by Criminal Lords. According to the UNM members, criminal lord Tariel Potskhveria, nickname Tarasa, rules the jail hospital.
Ureki – Zone of Natural Disaster
On August 18, heavy rain started at 6:00 am and flooded some parts of resort town Ureki: Meskhi Street, Dumbadze Street, so called Police Street. The storm caused a landslide near the flats of former agricultural farm.
Special Statement Released for Every Employee of the Ministry of Finance
Based on the decision of the Minister of Finance of Georgia Nodar Khaduri, a special statement was issued for every employee of the Ministry to follow requirements of the Election Code during pre-election campaign.
Burjanadze Requested Ivanishvili to Re-Consider His Decision on Suspension of TV9
On August 20, election office of the political party Democratic Movement – United Georgia was opened in King Erekle II Street # 17 in Telavi. Presidential candidate of the party Nino Burjanadze attended the opening and presented the head of the office Jemal Bagatrishvili and her election program to journalists and society.
Ongoing Dispute on the Retrieve of TV-Company Iberia’s Broadcasting License To Be Finished With Agreement
According to spread information, ongoing dispute about the retrieve of the TV-Company Iberia’s broadcasting license will be finished with agreement. According to the Georgian National Communication Commission, late Badri Patarkatsishvili’s family owns the TV-Company Iberia’s broadcasting license.
Giorgi Margvelashvili: “On October 27 We Will Finish Cohabitation”
Coalition Georgian Dream’s presidential candidate Giorgi Margvelashvili continues pre-election campaign. On October 21, he met populations of Vakiri, Tsnori and Signagi districts. Despite a heavy rain, residents of Vakiri village gathered in the school playground.
On August 23, at 12:00 lawyers of the nongovernmental organizations Article 42 of the Constitution and Human Rights Center will hold Open Day for socially indigent citizens in the conference hall of Human Rights House Tbilisi.
Six Police Officers Arrested for Tamaz Tamazashvili’s Case Released under Bail of 1000 Lari
Six police officers arrested for Tamaz Tamazashvili’s case were released from pretrial imprisonment under 1000 lari bail each.
Channel 9 Ceased Functioning
The main evening newscast of August 19 marked the ending of the year and a half broadcasting of Channel 9. Newsreader and General Director of the Channel Luba Eliashvili made one’s farewell during live air to the audience.
Demonstration with Participation of Cows in Batumi
Another group of eco-migrants returned from Gorelovka village of Ninotsminda district to Adjara. Six families unsuccessfully requested solution of their problems in front of the Adjara government office. Eco-migrants held unusual demonstrations – they brought the cattle to the government office by truck, which they could not feed because of lack of pastures in Ninotsminda district.
Human Rights Center Held Press-Conference about the Case of the Author of Scandalous Video-Footage
On August 16, a press-conference about the case of Gia Alavidze, author of scandalous video-footage about the convicted people for Sandro Girgvliani’s murder, was held in the conference hall of Human Rights House Tbilisi.
IDP Settlement In Gori Is Not Supplied with Electricity
Internally displaced people living in Gori kindergarten No. 1 have not been supplied with electricity for over two months; residents of the kindergarten No. 7 and a public school face same problems.
Prosecutors Summon Two Ex-Ministers of Penitentiary for Questioning
Two ex-ministers in charge of the penitentiary system, Dimitri Shashkin and Khatuna Kalmakhelidze, have been summoned for questioning in connection to investigation over alleged cases of negligence by former senior prison officials, chief prosecutor’s office said on August 16.
Incident between Bacho Akhalaia’s Supporters and Former Political Prisoners
On July 13, a trial on the former defense and interior minister Bachana Akhalaia and other accused people was held at the Tbilisi City Court; in parallel to it, a protest assembly was organized in the court yard. The court discussed the episode about the torture of riot police officers when Akhalaia occupied the position of interior minister.
NGOs and Journalists Request Annulment of CEC Resolution on Restricting Activities of Media in Polling Stations
Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association requests annulment of the Central Election Commission’s resolution, which restricts journalists to perform professional activities in polling stations on the Election Day. GYLA’s representatives spoke about this problem during the meeting about pre-election environment in Gori.
GPB Refused Human Rights Organizations Placement of Social Video Clip
Tskitishvili, Head of the Administration of Tbilisi Human Rights House, is surprised at the letter of GPB Director General Giorgi Baratashvili, which contains refusal to put on the air a social video clip prepared by Tbilisi Human Rights House.