Witness Taxi-Driver Detained for Controversial Testimonies
Taxi-driver Aleksandre Getiashvili was arrested for controversial testimonies. Gurjaani district police of MIA arrested his passenger Vazha Utiashvili too.
Mosque damaged in 2007 and investigation launched in 2014
“On the place, we found the mosque destroyed. The roof was removed and ceiling damaged; two rows of the carved stones removed. The stones above and on both sides of the main entrance were also removed. When you enter the mosque, you immediately guess that in the past the village used it as a cattle and pig shed,” it is an extract from the explanation letter of Tariel Nakaidze, Chairman of Georgian Muslim Union, where he described the incident that occurred in Plate village, Adigeni district in 2007.
Opposition members did not vote for Gurjaani district 2015 budget
Gurjaani district budget was approved without the support of opposition members. The main financial document of the district for 2015 amounted to 9 961 400 lari.
Mistakes of the Government in Relation to Muslim Population
Humanrights,ge interviewed chairman of the Union of Georgian Muslims Tariel Nakaidze to find out what problems Georgian Muslims have; which regions are particularly problematic and what human rights situation of Muslim community is in Georgia nowadays.
Guards of Zardiaantkari Village
To reach the Zardiaantkari village you have to cross two blockposts and approaching the third one, Georgian soldier will show you to stop a car by waving his hand. It has been last checkpoint after occupation line was marked since 2008 armed conflict.
New Vector
With the initiative of the international organization World Doctors – France and Global Foundation, and with financial support of the Open Society Georgia Foundation and the European Union, a new drop-in center was presented in the non-governmental organization New Vector on February 17, 2012.
“Court is free but not at 100%” Kote Kublashvili evaluated past ten years
“We think complete comfort must be created in every court for judges, parties of the dispute and attendees to create proper environment for them in the courtrooms. This room is a good example of it and I am happy with it,” On December 25, chairman of the Supreme Court of Georgia Kote Kublashvili addressed to the society and media gathered at the opening ceremony of the modern courtroom for criminal cases at the Kutaisi Appeal Court.
RMG Proceeded with Blasting at Sakdrisi Deposit without a Permit
According to official information from the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, RMG carried out blasting at the Sakdrisi deposit without a permit.
Press-Conference about Inhuman Treatment
On December 23, Human Rights Center held press-conference about inhuman treatment of the accused Giorgi Okropiridze in the press-club of Prime-Time.
Round table at Human Rights House Tbilisi about social and legal status of IDPs
On December 18, Human Rights House Tbilisi organized a round table about the problems and challenges of IDPs.
Opposition is suspicious about third round of competition of public servants in Kakheti
Competition for the vacant positions of the public servants in the executive bodies of the municipalities in Kakheti region started on December 18.
Life under damaged electricity wires
Residents of Vazisubani village in Gurjani municipality has been requesting removal of the electricity towers from the area for several years already, but in vain. According to them, damaged towers threat their health and life.
Tchela and Mokhe – Two Dangerous Sites of Religious Controversy
“Incidents in Tchela caused incidents in Mokhe,” Mamuka Vashakmadze, Mufti of Samtskhe-Javakheti Region, evaluated the recent developments in the villages of Adigeni municipality. He said unless the government makes fair decision about the problem, the situation will get even tenser.
“Tendency Has Changed but Problems Are Still Many” – Young Lawyers Evaluated Human Rights Protection in 2014
Illegal and politically motivated dismissals from public agencies; facts of discrimination on religious grounds; violence during detentions; intimidation facts by police officers and force used against citizens; legislation that creates problems for people – lawyers of the Kutaisi office of the Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association discussed these and some other issues during their meeting with the representatives of media and nongovernmental organizations.
Statement of Human Rights Center about homeless people in Gori
Shida Kartli office of Human Rights Center made a special statement about the conditions of homeless people and addressed to Gori City Hall to timely resolve the problems related with the shelter for them because the situation of homeless people is particularly complicated in winter.