Nongovernmental organizations evaluate the presidential elections of 2018
On October 28, Presidential Elections were held in Georgia. According to the preliminary results, which rely on the data collected from 3 705 polling stations, independent candidate Salome Zurabishvili, who was supported by the ruling party Georgian Dream, received 38,64% of votes; as for the candidate of the United National Movement Grigol Vashadze, who was backed by the united opposition, received 37,74% of votes. In order to be elected president, a candidate shall gather more than 50% of votes. Consequently, Salome Zurabishvili and Grigol Vashadze will go into the second round of the elections, which shall be held by December 2, 2018.
9-year-old murdered girl in Gori and case of I.N accused for her murder
On October 25, in Gori, 9-year-old girl left home for the dance lesson at 14:30 pm; the lesson was starting at 15:00 pm. However, she did not reach the school and disappeared on the way. In the second half of the day, the family of 9-years-old Nana Beriashvili applied to police for help and started intensive search. After hours-long useless search, at night, the body of the girl was found several meters away from her house on the embankment of the Liakhvi River.
Report – 'Authority of law enforcement bodies and violence committed by police officers during the detention of citizens'
Human Rights Center prepared the special report “Authority of law enforcement bodies and violence committed by police officers during the detention of citizens in 2014-2018”.
‘No to traitor Salome Zurabishvili’ - Demonstration in Gori
Georgian Dream supported presidential candidate Salome Zurabishvili organized meetings with the electorate in three municipalities of Shida Kartli region in the frame of her pre-election campaign on October 12.
Action Requesting the Resignation of the Gori Mayor Ended up with an Incident
Representatives of the local government coincided their meetings with the local population with the pre-election campaign and suggested the people to vote for Salome Zurabishvili. Later on, the leaders of the local self-government need to clarify their statements about the GD supported presidential candidate Salome Zurabishvili; namely, they tried to clarify her statement about the Russian-Georgian August War. During one of similar meetings, the Gori Mayor decided to support the position of Salome Zurabishvili and said:
Maya Otinashvili is undertaking psychological rehabilitation course
“When I was arrested, they blindfolded my eyes and took me to the Russian military base; then I was taken to Tskhinvali detention setting,” 37-years-old Maya Otinashvili started her story about 11-dayimprisonment, which started on September 29, when Russian soldiers captured her in her agricultural plot in Khurvaleti village. The place where she was arrested is located within the Georgia-controlled territory.
Campaign Swim Safe – next action – Death Zone in Rustavi City
Campaign Swim Safe held next action on October 9, 14:30 pm nearby the swampy water reservoir near the hydro-electro station in the vicinities of the micro-blocks #11 and 12 in Rustavi city. It is one of the most dangerous places, where many people drowned in the past.
Human Rights Center to Observe 2018 Presidential Elections
Human Rights Center will conduct monitoring on October 28 Presidential Elections in Georgia within the frameworks of its project – Monitoring 2018 Presidential Elections and Investigation by International Criminal Court in Georgia.