Property registration alongside the occupation line
Illia Beruashvili, resident of Ditsi village in Gori municipality, which is located alongside the occupation line, appealed the National Agency of Public Registry [NAPR] in the court. He appealed refusal on the registration of the agricultural plot.
Sixth fraction was created in the Gori municipality assembly. Three fractions were established by the ruling party: “Georgian Dream – Democratic Georgia,” “Entrepreneurs” and “Conservatives.” The United National Movement established the fourth fraction in the assembly and they did not need to invite an assembly member from other political party to shape the fraction.
Successfully litigated cases by Human Rights Center (November, 2017 – February, 2018)
Strasbourg Court Ordered the State of Georgia to Pay Compensation of 3 000 Euro; With legal aid of HRC G.O was acquitted in the so-called “false denunciation” case; MIA is ordered to pay 5 000 GEL to Zh. G as compensation for moral damage; MIA to Pay 5 000 GEL to M.G as compensation for moral damage; Director of the medical clinic Lancet sentenced to 6-year imprisonment; Socially indigent single mother was freed from 10 000 GEL fine.
Case of Archil Tatunashvili
On March 24, a month after his disappearance in the occupied Tskhinvali region, Archil Tatunashvili was laid to rest in Tbilisi with full military honor. For the past one month Georgian side was requesting estimation of his death causes and timely delivery to the Georgian-controlled territory.
Dialogue in the neutral territory of Ergneti village – expectations and results
On March 1, the Government of Georgia temporarily suspended participation in the meetings organized in the frame of the Incident Prevention and Response Mechanism (IPRM). The reason of their protest was the delayed delivery of Archil Tatunashvili’s body from the occupied side. On March 20, after the body of Archil Tatunashvili was handed to the Georgian side, the deputy director of the analytic department of the State Security Service Kakhaber Kemoklidze announced the meetings in Ergneti will resume.
Former deputy of Gurjaani municipality governor and six public servants were brought to justice
Anti-corruption agency of the State Security Service imposed criminal liability of the former deputy governor of Gurjaani municipality Dimitri Kalatozishvili and six more employees of the administration for the neglect of official duties. The court imposed bail of 5 000 GEL as a preventive measure on each of the accused persons.
Two citizens of Georgia arrested in Adzvi village
On March 22, representatives of Russian occupation forces arrested two citizens of Georgia in Adzvi village of Gori municipality for crossing the so-called border. The detainees are Ioseb Gundishvili, resident of Adzvi village and Davit Gerkeuli, resident of Akhalubani village. As the residents of Adzvi village said they were arrested nearby the church in their village.
The Parliament passed the law on labor safety
“Davit Dzabiradze, 55, an employee of the repair guild shop at the Zestaponi Ferroalloy Factory, fell off the 40 meters high roof of the fourth guild shop when repairing the ceiling and died on the place,” Trade Union of Metallurgists, Miners and Chemists reported several weeks ago. A few days ago, in Senaki, concrete blocks machine killed a person on the place. According to the Georgian Trade Unions Confederation, in 2017, 41 persons died and 66 were gravely injured on the working places.