საოკუპაციო ზოლთან რუსეთის ქმედებები ადამიანის უფლებათა უხეშ დარღვევას წარმოადგენს
საქართველოს კოალიცია სისხლის სამართლის საერთაშორისო სასამართლოსთვის ეხმიანება რუსეთის ფედერაციის მიერ ბოლო დღეებში საოკუპაციო ზოლის გაფართოების მორიგ ფაქტს საქართველოს მიერ კონტროლირებად ტერიტორიაზე, რაც რუსეთის მხრიდან ადამიანის ფუნდამენტური უფლებების მასობრივ დარღვევას წარმოადგენს.
Working on Electoral Reform Should Continue
On August 5 and 6, a meeting of the electoral reform working group was held to discuss initiatives prepared by the ruling party about amendments to the Law of Georgia on Political Associations and the Election Code. We would like to comment on the legislative initiatives discussed by the working group.
Investigation into the 20th June events creates perception of selective approach
For several weeks now, the Central Criminal Police Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs has been investigating the incident that took place during the rally held outside Parliament on 20-21 June 2019 on the grounds of organisation of and participation in group violence.
Human Rights House Tbilisi and its member organizations express concern about the frequent arrests and prosecutions following the anti-occupation protests in Tbilisi since June 20, raising reasonable questions among society. Human Rights House Tbilisi together with its member organizations recommends Georgian authorities to refrain from violating human rights and repressing people critical of the government.
11 Years since the August War: Current Challenges
Eleven years have passed since the 2008 August War between Russia and Georgia, a devastating conflict with long-lasting consequences. However, over a decade later, justice has yet to be served – the perpetrators enjoy impunity, while the victims are still waiting for the restoration of their rights.
The state obliges the victim of cruel treatment in the penitentiary establishment to conduct expertise every year
The court postponed the imprisonment term of the disabled convicted A.T before recovery. Human Rights Center requests to free him from the imprisonment term.
Statement on cases of gender inequality and indirect discrimination at the High Council of Justice (HCoJ)
The Coalition is responding to the act of protest by Ana Dolidze and Nazi Janezashvili, non-judge members of the High Council of Justice (HCoJ), expressed in temporarily leaving the interviews of judicial candidates for the Supreme Court on the 22nd and 23rd of July. The non-judge members of the HCoJ explained the protest as a reaction to gender-based discrimination in relation to them.
Charges Against the Founders of TBC Bank Raise Many Questions About the Investigation
On July 24, the Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia charged the founders of TBC Bank - Mamuka Khazaradze and Badri Japaridze - with money laundering over transactions that allegedly took place 11 years ago. The case against the founders of TBC was opened in August 2018 and a number of legitimate concerns were raised in regard to the basis for the launch of the investigation. A series of suspicious decisions were carried out by state agencies against the founders of TBC in the follow-up to the launch of the investigation.
Address of Human Rights Center about the death of 16-years-old worker on the construction
Another worker, this time underage boy, became victim of the ignored labor safety rules on the constructions. On July 16, 2019, in Tbilisi, 16-years-old worker fell into the lift pit of the 14-storied under-construction house in Dolabauri Street and died on the place. Human Rights Center expresses deep condolence to the family of the deceased adult.
The Coalition is assessing the ongoing process of selection of Supreme Court judicial candidates
On May 10, 2019 the High Council of Justice (HCOJ) started the process of selection of Supreme Court judicial candidacies to be submitted to the Parliament of Georgia. The procedure has revealed several significant problems undermining transparency and legitimacy of the process, more specifically:
Statement of NGOs on the Developments Around Rustavi 2 TV
We, the undersigned organizations, are writing this statement in response to the recent developments related to the European Court of Human Rights’ judgement on the Rustavi 2 ownership dispute case, which represents a significant challenge for Georgia’s fragile democracy and poses a serious threat for the media landscape.
The Parliament of Georgia postponed the activation of the investigative authority of the State Inspector’s Office for the fourth time
On June 28, 2019 the Parliament supported the bill initiated by MPs Mamuka Mdinaradze, Davit Matikashvili, Anri Okhanashvili, Vano Zardiashvili, Rati Ionatamishvili and Goga Gulordava calling off the activation of the investigative duties of the State Inspector’s Office for the fourth time, until November 1, 2019.
(Paris, Tbilisi, Oslo) 27 June 2019 – The International Federation for Human Rights (FIDH), together with its member organization in Georgia, Human Rights Center (HRIDC), and the Norwegian Helsinki Committee (NHC), condemn the Government of Georgia’s resorting to excessive force in violently dispersing a demonstration in front of the Parliament of Georgia last Thursday.
Statement of Human Rights Center
Human Rights Center is ready to provide the people detained and injured during the dispersal of the peaceful demonstration in front of the Parliament with free legal aid.
Tel: 2 38 46 48 2 37 69 50 555 78 77 55
The Coalition calls for the recusal of two members of the High Council of Justice from the next stages of selection of Supreme Court Justices
The Coalition for an Independent and Transparent Judiciary responds to the commencement of the selection of Supreme Court Justices and calls on two members of the High Council of Justice (the Council) to recuse themselves from the next stages of the review.
The High Council of Justice refuses to release public information concerning judicial candidates for the Supreme Court
The Coalition is extremely concerned by the refusal of the High Council of Justice (the Council) to disclose public information regarding judicial candidates for the Supreme Court to the society. Under the May 1, 2019 amendments to the Organic Law of Georgia on Common Courts, this information (except for the candidates’ medical records) is public and has to be accessible to everyone. By refusing to release public information, the Council is violating the law.
Human rights organizations respond to the developments of June 14 and June 16
Human rights organizations are responding to the developments that took place on June 14 and June 16 and call on the State to put an end to the calls for violence by anti-democratic groups and to pursue equal and inclusive policies.
Public Defender Addresses the Decision of the Tbilisi Court of Appeals on the Case of a Murder on Khorava Street
The Decision of Tbilisi Court of Appeals of June 3, 2019 once again confirmed that the investigation failed to reveal all allegedly responsible individuals on the fact of murder of a juvenile on Khorava street.
Public Defender Issues Recommendation on Measures to be Taken for the Protection of Juvenile from Repeated Violence
On 12 June 2019, the Public Defender of Georgia addressed the Minister of Internal Affairs of Georgia and the Minister of IDPs, Labour, Health and Social Affairs of Georgia with a recommendation to evaluate a juvenile's living environment and the measures to be taken for the protection of the juvenile from repeated violence.
Coalition for Equality echoes the alarming facts of violence against girls and early marriages
The member nongovernmental organizations of the Coalition for Equality echo the grave case of rape and forced marriage of underage girl in Sagarejo municipality. We request the State to take systemic, effective and urgent steps to prevent forced marriages and violence against girls. It is noteworthy that in the course of recent days another astonishing fact of rape of an underage girl was also reported from Lagodekhi municipality. ს.