საზოგადოებრივი ორგანიზაციები ცხინვალის რეგიონში დამძიმებულ ეპიდსიტუაციას ეხმიანებიან
საზოგადოებრივი ორგანიზაციები ცხინვალის რეგიონში დამძიმებულ ეპიდსიტუაციას ეხმიანებიან და მოუწოდებენ საქართველოს ხელისუფლებას, დაუყოვნებლივ გააძლიეროს მოლაპარაკებები ცხინვალის დე-ფაქტო რეჟიმთან, ასევე გამოიყენოს საერთაშორისო პოლიტიკური მექანიზმები გადაადგილების თავისუფლების დროულად აღსადგენად და სამედიცინო სერვისებზე ხელმისაწვდომობის გასაზრდელად.
The joint Statement of Georgian Civil Society Organizations on the Case of Irakli Bebua
The public organizations in Georgia call the Government of Georgia and relevant agencies, as well as the International Organizations and Diplomatic Missions to take all necessary measures under their respective mandates to protect illegally detained Irakli Bebua’s security, life and rights in the occupied Abkhazia and facilitate the process of his transfer to the controlled territory of Georgia.
The Cartographers Case - A Politically Motivated Investigation
On October 7, former members of the governmental Commission on Delimitation and Demarcation, Iveri Melashvili and Natalia Ilychova were arrested by the Prosecutor Office of Georgia.
HRC appeal to the banks to strengthen consumer protection
HRC studies the facts of violations of human rights during and after the period of the state of emergency established due to the coronavirus pandemic, further HRC identifies the main trends in human rights violations and provides an expert legal aid to the persons victims of the human rights violations.
State subsidies and related problem issues
On May 12, 2020, the Prime Minister of Georgia, Giorgi Gakharia, presented an anti-crisis plan in support of agriculture to reduce the negative consequences of the coronavirus pandemic.
Peace Manifesto
For several days now, we have been observing the commencement of the most intense armed confrontation between Azerbaijan and Armenia in Nagorno-Karabakh in recent years and the extreme escalation of the military situation in the conflict zone.
Statement of Non-Government Organisations about the activities of the Alliance of Patriots of Georgia
Non-Government Organisations Call for Adequate Response from Georgia’s Investigative and Security Bodies as well as from the State Audit Office on Dossier’s Report about the Alliance of Patriots of Georgia
Appeal of the Human Rights Center regarding the Violent Facts Evident in the Pre-election Period
The Human Rights Center is concerned about the violent incidents evident in the run-up to the 2020 Parliamentary Elections harming a peaceful and fair electoral environment. Of particular concern are the facts of assault on journalists in the course of their professional activities.
Statement of NGOs regarding Persecution of Lawyers by the Prosecutor’s Office
On September 22, 2020, the Prosecutor's Office of Georgia issued a statement saying that an investigation has been launched into the facts of fabrication of the photo materials published by lawyer Mikheil Ramishvili who provides attorney services to the family of 23-year-old deceased programmer Tamar Bachaliashvili having been dead under suspicious circumstances.
HRC monitor not being allowed to attend the hearing of Irakli Okruashvili’s case
On September 16, Lasha Chkhikvadze, the judge of the Tbilisi City Court, did not allow the HRC monitor to attend the hearing of the so-called “Buta Robakidze” case launched against Irakli Okruashvili, the leader of the Victorious Georgia party.
Civil Platform “No to Phobia!” Responds to the Pre-election Campaign of “Alliance of Patriots of Georgia”
Civil Platform “No to Phobia!” expresses its concern about the xenophobic/Turkophobic rhetoric of the political party “Alliance of Patriots of Georgia” and states that the activities of the party contain signs feeding ethnic strife, which according to Article 23(3) of the Constitution of Georgia is prohibited.
Law on Rights of Children
On September 1, 2020, the Law on the Rights of the Child entered into force. Up to date, there was no unified document in Georgia regulating the children’s rights. Therefore, children’s rights until now were protected through the provisions laid down in various laws and normative acts.
Campaign 'Georgians for Abkhazians and Ossetians'
Today, we, part of the Georgian society, with initiative of Democracy Research Institute(DRI) and Human Rights Center(HRC) are launching a campaign "Georgians for Abkhazians and Ossetians" to help people living in Abkhazia and the Tskhinvali region/South Ossetia. We call on all people of good will to join us, we can help each other, leave the evil in the past and become more humane.
Human Rights Center monitors 20 judicial proceedings where alleged political motives are identified
Human Rights Center carries on monitoring of the court proceedings of the criminal cases which allegedly are politically motivated and are ongoing in the common courts of Georgia.  Up to the date, there are 20 cases under the monitoring of the Human Rights Center, the court hearings for the part of the cases are now over.
Training on Civil Activism and Advocacy
The Training on Civil Activism and Advocacy is a three-day educational program, which aims to build capacity in civil activism and advocacy among Georgian, Abkhaz and Ossetian youth.
12 Years since August War and Grave Results of War
12 years have passed since the 2008 Russia-Georgia August War. The war had grave impact on Georgia which is still continuing as a result of Russian aggression and creeping occupation.
We urge the Media to Closely Observe Standards of the Right to Private Life in the Tamar Bachaliashvili’s case
Civil Society Organizations respond to problematic media reporting of Tamar Bachaliashvili case, in particular the interview aired on August 9, 2020 at 11 p.m. on Mtavari Channel TV programme “Main Accents” and we believe that it is crucial that media recognizes significance of protecting the right to private life, as well as its own responsibility in building a legal and democratic society, based on ideals of respect for human rights and dignity.
Statement of non-governmental organizations on the criminal case of Giorgi Rurua
The signatory organizations respond to the guilty verdict handed down by the Tbilisi City Court against Giorgi Rurua on 30 July. We believe that the violations identified during the proceedings and the current context raise reasonable doubts that the decision was politically motivated.