ადამიანის უფლებათა ცენტრის განცხადება იოსებ ოსორაულის ოჯახის წევრებისთვის დაზარალებულის სტატუსის მინიჭების თაობაზე
ადამიანის უფლებათა ცენტრი ეხმიანება 14 აგვისტოს საქართველოს მთავარი პროკურატურის მიერ გავრცელებულ განცხადებას, სადაც განმარტებულია კონგოში გაუჩინარებული ქართველი მფრინავის, იოსებ ოსორაულის ოჯახის წევრებისთვის დაზარალებულის სტატუსის მინიჭებაზე უარის თქმის საფუძველი.
Joint statement by non-governmental organizations concerning the process of investigation of the case of murder of two underage persons on Khorava Str
We, the undersigned organizations, would like to once again comment on the process of the investigation that was carried out and continues regarding the case of the murder of two underage persons on Khorava Street.
Address of the initiators of the amendments into the Law of Georgia on the Prosecutor’s Office to the Prime-Minister of Georgia
We would like to directly address you that due to recently developed circumstances in the country, unfortunately, trust towards the Prosecutor’s Office has significantly worsened that is serious challenge for the young Georgian democracy.
The Coalition for an Independent and Transparent Judiciary Calls on the Government to Select the New Chief Prosecutor through New, Reformed Rules
Recent developments in the country have again shown that the currently enforced model of prosecution and investigative system does not meet the criteria of independence, impartiality and professionalism and needs systemic reform. Despite recommendations of numerous domestic and international organizations, the government has until this time failed to ensure the full depoliticization and strengthening of the independence of the prosecution. This is reflected in the levels of public trust towards this institution.
Human Rights Center addresses the prosecutor’s office to study new circumstances in the case of young boys murdered in Khorava Street
Human Rights Center echoes the reportage aired by the Rustavi 2 in its Saturday’s Kurieri on May 19, which concerned the case of the young boys killed in Khorava Street, in Tbilisi.
Address of Human Rights Center to the Government of Georgia with regard to Archil Tatunashvili’s case
Human Rights Center (HRC) call on the Government of Georgia to actively use all international mechanisms to ensure effective investigation into the case of Archil Tatunashvili’s murder and prepare and submit inter-state application to the European Court of Human Rights against the Russian Federation.