The President’s proposal on constitutional changes can help overcome the stalemate
The President of Georgia proposed the following to the parliamentary majority about four issues of the constitutional reform: scrapping of the so-called bonus mandates, allowing electoral blocs, moving to the fully proportional electoral system in 2020, and election of president by Parliament after it becomes bicameral.
Address of Human Rights Center about Alleged Torture of Citizen by Police officers
Human Rights Center is alarmed with the fact of alleged battery, torture and inhuman treatment of S.M by the police officers of the Vake-Saburtalo police unit # 6 several days ago.
Statement on Limitation of Freedom of Religion in the Constitution
We urge the parliament of Georgia to consider the opinion of The Venice Commission[1], religious organizations[2], NGOs, academic institutions and lawyers[3]  not to allow restriction of freedom of religion on unjustified grounds by the third hearing of constitutional amendments.
Appeal of Eastern Partnership Civil Society Forum Georgian National Platform to the Government
Appeal of Eastern Partnership Civil Society Forum Georgian National Platform to the Government of Georgia regarding the Process of Elaboration of the Legislative Framework and Policy for Prevention of Accidents Related to the Water Objects.
On August 29, the Government selected two new candidates for the European Court of Human Rights to substitute for the candidates rejected by the Council of Europe. The Coalition believes that the composition and rules that govern the work of the Governmental Commission are still unjust, as is the outcome of its work, which does not correspond to the requirements of the Council of Europe’s Parliamentary Assembly Resolution on Nomination of Candidates and Selection of Judges.
Statement of the Eastern Partnership Civil Society Forum Georgian National Platform Regarding the Visit of the President of the Russian Federation
The Eastern Partnership Civil Society Forum Georgian National Platform denounces the visit ofthe President of the Russian Federation in Bichvinta, the occupied region of Abkhazia.
Address of Civil Society Organizations and Lawyers on Limitation of Freedom of Religion in Draft Amendments to the Constitution of Georgia
Signatory organizations and lawyers would like to share our position regarding the draft amendments to the Constitution of Georgia, that concern freedom of religion and belief. We would like to draw your attention to the opinions presented in the following address and ask to act in accordance with your mandate.
NGO-ების მიმართვა საქართველოს პარლამენტის წევრებს
საქართველოს ხელისუფლების გადაწყვეტილებამ 7 თვითმმართველი ქალაქის გაუქმებასა და წარმატებული რეფორმის შეჩერებაზე ადგილობრივი მოსახლეობის, სამოქალაქო საზოგადოებისა და პოლიტიკური პარტიების მხარდაჭერა ვერ მოიპოვა. აღნიშნულ გადაწყვეტილებას არ დაეთანხმა საქართველოს სახელმწიფოს მეთაურიც, რომელმაც ვეტოს უფლება გამოიყენა და კონსტიტუციური და დემოკრატიული მექანიზმების გამოყენებით, საქართველოს პარლამენტსა და მთავრობას მოტივირებული შენიშვნები გაუზიარა.
FIDH and HRIDC - Human Rights Center
Letter of Human Rights NGOs in Relation of International Day of Justice and Ongoing ICC investigation in the Situation of Georgia
July 17 marks the adoption of the Rome Statute – founding treaty of the International Criminal Court – and is therefore commemorated as an International Justice Day. The creation of a permanent international criminal court which seeks to punish individuals most responsible for the gravest international crimes, such as genocide, crimes against humanity and war crimes has been a significant development for the protection of human rights and an important achievement for the international community.
The Coalition for Independent and Transparent Judiciary addresses the renewed High Council of Justice
The High Council of Justice will hold its first meeting with its renewed composition on July 3. On June 21, the term of 8 members of the HCOJ expired.