The ICC must address the ongoing impact on victims of the 2008 conflict crimes
FIDH and HRIDC - Human Rights Center
Georgia: The ICC must address the ongoing impact on victims of the 2008 conflict crimes
Letter of Human Rights NGOs in Relation of International Day of Justice and Ongoing ICC investigation in the Situation of Georgia
July 17 marks the adoption of the Rome Statute – founding treaty of the International Criminal Court – and is therefore commemorated as an International Justice Day. The creation of a permanent international criminal court which seeks to punish individuals most responsible for the gravest international crimes, such as genocide, crimes against humanity and war crimes has been a significant development for the protection of human rights and an important achievement for the international community.
Trials into Deacon Giorgi Mamaladze’s Case Shall Be Public
Closing of the court hearings into Deacon Giorgi Mamaladze’s case does not serve the legitimate goal of the court hearings stipulated in the criminal procedure code.
The Coalition for Independent and Transparent Judiciary addresses the renewed High Council of Justice
The High Council of Justice will hold its first meeting with its renewed composition on July 3. On June 21, the term of 8 members of the HCOJ expired.
The Ruling Party’s Decision about the Election System is Unacceptable
On June 19, the ruling party unveiled its decision to keep the mixed election system for the 2020 parliamentary elections and to replace it with a fully proportional election system for the 2024 elections. In addition, according to representatives of the majority, the threshold for the 2020 elections will be reduced to 3% as a one-time initiative, while the decision about the abolishment of party blocks (electoral coalitions) will remain intact.