Deacon Giorgi Mamaladze is unlawfully restricted to call the hotline of the ombudsman’s office
Director of the Prison # 8 did not allow the deacon Giorgi Mamaladze convicted into the so-called cyanide case to call the hotline of the Public Defender’s Office.
The Coalition and the Public Defender React to the Government’s Initiative to Create an Independent Investigative Mechanism
The Coalition for an Independent and Transparent Judiciary and the Public Defender react to the recently circulated information concerning creation of an Independent Investigative Mechanism. They call on the Government of Georgia to manage this process with the involvement of civil society in a timely and transparent manner.
CSOs welcome Lomjaria as a Public Defender candidate
On November 24, the Georgian Dream unveiled its plan to nominate Nino Lomjaria as new Public Defender. We welcome that in new Ombudsman’s selection the ruling party supported one of the four candidates offered by civil society organizations. Taking civil society’s opinion into consideration during deliberations about Public Defender candidates is very important because the Public Defender should enjoy high level of trust of human rights organizations and activist movements. .
Non-governmental Organizations Request Parliamentary Discussions on Current Events at Public Broadcaster
Civil society once again responds to the latest developments taking place at Public Service Broadcaster. Increasing influence of individuals connected to the government and the former Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili at Public Broadcaster is alarming and contradicts the mission of a public broadcaster in a democratic society.