Letter of the Georgian Non-Governmental Organizations to the European Parliament: Democratic Development of Georgia Is In Danger
I am sending this message on behalf of 32 civil society originations to alert you on some very damaging actions by the ruling political party in Georgia, which does adversely affect the quality of democracy in the country and is a dangerous attempt consolidate political power.
The Ruling Party’s Decision about the Election System is Unacceptable
On June 19, the ruling party unveiled its decision to keep the mixed election system for the 2020 parliamentary elections and to replace it with a fully proportional election system for the 2024 elections. In addition, according to representatives of the majority, the threshold for the 2020 elections will be reduced to 3% as a one-time initiative, while the decision about the abolishment of party blocks (electoral coalitions) will remain intact.
NGOs Address to the Parliament about the Election Process of New Members of the HCOJ
On June 6, 2017 the Legal Issues Committee is reviewing one of the most important issues for the independence of the Georgian judiciary – election of 4 new members in the High Council of Justice. We call on the Parliament of Georgia and the responsible committee to ensure transparent election of the HCOJ members in due respect of their professionalism.
არასამთავრობო ორგანიზაციები პარლამენტს მოუწოდებენ, კონსტიტუციის პროექტის განხილვა დაიწყოს საშემოდგომო სესიაზე
ხელმომწერი არასამთავრობო ორგანიზაციები ნეგატიურად ვაფასებთ გადაწყვეტილებას, კონსტიტუციის გადასინჯვის კანონპროექტის ორი მოსმენით განხილვა და მიღება მოხდეს 2017 წლის ივნისის თვეში.
NGOs Respond to Forced Disappearance of Afgan Mukhtarli
The under signatory organizations express deep concern about the alleged forced disappearance of the Azerbaijani civil activist and journalist Afgan Mukhtarli in Tbilisi in the evening of May 29. According to the recent information provided by his lawyer, the journalist was detained near his house in Tbilisi and forcibly placed in the car. The lawyer said the people, who arrested the journalist, did not present themselves but Mukhtarli doubts they were representatives of the Georgian Special Forces.