HRC: Risks of torture and inhuman treatment are absolutely neglected when examining the extradition issue of Ramzan Akhyadov to the Russian Federation
On September 19, the Government of Georgia satisfied the request of the Russian Federation on the extradition of Ramzan Akhyadov, ethnic Chechen citizen of Georgia, who is accused of terrorism and was sought by International Police.
პლატფორმაში “არა-ფობიას!” შემავალი ორგანიზაციების განცხადება ბათუმის მეჩეთთან დაკავშირებულ დისკრიმინაციულ შეფასებებზე
პლატფორმაში “არა-ფობიას!” შემავალი ორგანიზაციები ბათუმში მეჩეთის მშენებლობასთან დაკავშირებით დისკრიმინაციულ, ადამიანის ფუნდამენტური უფლებების შემლახავ საჯარო განცხადებებს ეხმაურებიან.
Statement of Human Rights Center in relation with the president’s moratorium on pardons
Human Rights Center echoes the President’s pardoning of the prisoners convicted for grave crimes and follow-up scandal, which ended up with her new initiative to put moratorium on pardons.
Assessment of the Working Group Creation Process by the Legal Committee
The Georgian legislation envisions creation of a Working Group by the Legal Committee in the process of selection of Supreme Court justices. The purpose of the Working Group is to check candidates’ compliance with the requirements of the Constitution and supporting legislation.
The Coalition assesses the process of selection of Supreme Court justices at the High Council of Justice
On May 10, 2019, the High Council of Justice (HCoJ) commenced the process of selection of Supreme Court judicial candidates to be nominated to the Parliament of Georgia. The process lasted for 4 months and was finalized on September 4, 2019.
Human Rights Center calls on the City Court not to restrict the right of Zaza Saralidze’s lawyer to attend the court hearings
HRC continues defense of the interests of Davit Saralidze’s family, who was ruthlessly murdered in Khorava Street, Tbilisi on December 1, 2017. On September 12, 2019, the Tbilisi City Court resumed examination of the criminal case against defendant Mikheil Kalandia, who is charged of group murder committed in aggravating circumstances. The father of Davit Saralidze – Zaza Saralidze was questioned at the trial. HRC lawyer Nestan Londaridze defends his interests in the court.
NGOs urge Members of Parliament against casting vote of confidence for Gakharia's candidacy
On September 8, the Parliament of Georgia will be casting vote of confidence for the new government. We urge the Members of the Parliament of Georgia, regardless of their party affiliation or political stance, not to support the appointment of Giorgi Gakharia as a Prime Minister.
Training program for the senior class students of public schools “WaSH, Human Rights and Advocacy.”
Human Rights Center is pleased to announce competition for the senior class students of public schools to participate in the training program “WaSH, Human Rights and Advocacy.”