The Coalition Calls on the Government to Start Substantial Reforms in the Court System
In the recent Rustavi 2 case, the quality of the court’s handling of the case, the procedural problems and questions raised at each stage of the case, and the suspension of enforcement of the Supreme Court’s decision by the European Court of Human Rights all confirmed the existence of systemic problems in the justice sector which have been actively pointed out by local and international organizations.
Address of Human Rights Center about the Problems of Convicted Person with Disabilities
Early release of the convicted, who have grave health problems, is still a problem in the Georgian penitentiary system. Joint permanent commission of the Ministries of Healthcare and Corrections makes decisions based on the information provided by law enforcement bodies. The commission abuses its power and violates the resolution and normative act, which states that if the disease of the convicted person is one of those on the list of grave and incurable diseases, the convicted person shall be early released from prison.
Human Rights Center calls on the media to cover the court hearings into the case of the lawyer Giorgi Mdinaradze
Today, at 15:00, the Tbilisi City Court will hold hearing into the case of the lawyer Giorgi Mdinaradze. The court will hear the testimonies of the prosecutor’s witnesses. Eka Kobesashvili, the lawyer of Human Rights Center, defended the interests of Mdinaradze at the Court.
Statement of Non-Governmental Organizations on the Incident in Batumi
We, the undersigned organizations, condemn the acts of violence and vandalism that occurred on 11-12 March in the city of Batumi. Whatever may have caused this incident, we call upon the government to conduct the investigation in a timely, thorough and independent manner.
The Coalition Submits a Written Communication to the Council of Europe Committee of Ministers
The Coalition for an Independent and Transparent Judiciary submitted a written communication to the Council of Europe Committee of Ministers. The document aims to inform the Committee of Ministers about the state of execution of the so called Garibashvili Group cases.
Public Defender’s Statement on Rustavi 2 case
On March 2, 2017, the Grand Chamber of the Supreme Court of Georgia reviewed the Rustavi 2 case without oral hearing and unanimously adopted a final decision. As a result, Kibar Khalvashi was declared the owner of 60% of the shares of the TV company, while Ltd Panorama, owned by him, got 40% of shares. No reasoned decision exists so far. The court has a one-month term to prepare it.[1] It will be possible to make legal evaluation only after the decision is available. In the meantime, it can be said that the review of the case without oral hearing in the court of cassation had negative impact on the public confidence in the judicial process.
NGOs' address to the European Court
33 non-governmental organizations have addressed the European Court of Human Rights on the Rustavi 2 case. The organizations call for the the European Court of Human Rights to consider the appeal of the TV company and use the right of temporary suspension mechanism until a final decision is made. This is especially important given that throughout the discussion of the case on the national level there have been questions regarding the independence, impartiality of the judges and political motivations of the government.
Human Rights Center Calls on the Prosecutor’s Office to Ensure Safety of the Deacon Giorgi Mamaladze’s Family
Human Rights Center continues monitoring of the Deacon Giorgi Mamaladze’s case and reacts on all observed miscarriages in the process. The lawyer of Human Rights Center Eka Lomidze several times visited the detainee in the penitentiary establishment.
Statement regarding information about participation of a judge reviewing the case of Rustavi 2
Statement regarding information about participation of a judge reviewing the case of Rustavi 2 in corrupt deals and alleged pressure on two judges of the Supreme Court.
Strasbourg Court Announces a New Contest for the selection of ECHR Judges from Georgia
A new contest for the selection of candidates to the position of judges at the European Human Rights Court from Georgia was announced today. The contest is open to any citizen of Georgia from the age of 30 to 65, who has an excellent command of the national language; as well as one of the official languages if the Council of Europe ​​(English or French); has an exhaustive knowledge of the European Convention of Human Rights and the principles of international public law and Georgian legislation; has a working experience in this field with respect to the relevant case law.
Public Defender’s Statement on Action Plan Presented by Public Broadcaster’s New Leadership
The vision of the Public Broadcaster's new leadership, which links the closure of programs only to their ratings, does not represent a decision based on the comprehensive study of the issue and causes questions with regard to the entire reform process.
Public Defender's Statement on Deacon Giorgi Mamaladze’s Case
The Public Defender of Georgia echoes the criminal case against Deacon Giorgi Mamaladze and calls on the Prosecutor's Office and state officials to respect the presumption of innocence and the principle of equality of arms in the criminal proceedings.
Chief Prosecutor’s Office Shall Free the Detained Deacon and His Lawyer from the Obligations under Non-Disclosure Agreement
Human Rights Center addresses the Chief Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia to free the Deacon Giorgi Mamaladze and his lawyer from the obligations under the non-disclosure agreement and allow them to effectively use defense mechanism.
Human Rights Center Evaluates Interrogation of Nika Gvaramia in the Tbilisi City Court
Yesterday, on February 16, the director general of the Rustavi 2 Nika Gvaramia was interrogated before the magister judge at the Tbilisi City Court; representative of Human Rights Center monitored the interrogation process.
Government and Parliament Senior Officials Violate Presumption of Innocence of Archdeacon Giorgi Mamaladze
Human Rights Center is concerned with the statements of the senior government and parliament officials of Georgia, which were disseminated by media. Their statements violated the presumption of the innocence of the detained person.
Human Rights Center is concerned with the ineffective response of the Marneuli district prosecutor’s office to the crime
Human Rights Center is concerned with the ineffective response of the Marneuli district prosecutor’s office to the crime, where the former husband threatened the woman with murder and destruction of the property
Public Defender’s Statement on Bill on Covert Investigative Actions
The Public Defender of Georgia is negatively assessing the bill on covert investigative actions initiated in the Parliament of Georgia and believes that the fact that the so-called "key" will still belong to the State Security Service, on the one hand, will not ensure execution of the Constitutional Court’s decision of April 14, 2016, and on the other hand, will not eliminate public district with regard to the illegal wiretapping.
Public Defender Recommends Ministry of Justice and 11 Legal Entities of Public Law to Issue Public Information
On January 31, 2017, the Public Defender of Georgia addressed the Ministry of Justice and its 11 legal entities of public law with recommendations concerning the restrictions on the access to public information for the non-governmental organization Institute for Development of Freedom of Information (IDFI).
Coalition Calls on Parliament to Consider President’s Objections in Relation to the “Third Wave” Judicial Reform Bill
The President of Georgia vetoed the “Third Wave” Judicial Reform bill submitted to him on January 10, 2017.  The Coalition for an Independent and Transparent Judiciary believes that the objections raised by the President are important for judicial independence and proper implementation of the reform.
1 2 3 [4] 5
Were the local government elections held democratically?