Address of Human Rights Center about the Removal of Allegedly Beaten Prisoners to a Closed Penitentiary Establishment
Human Rights Center protests removal of those prisoners from the Tbilisi prison # 6 into the Kutaisi prison # 2, who claim that they were victims of torture and inhuman treatment.
Address of Human Rights Center about Alleged Premeditated Damage of Mosque in Plate Village
Human Rights Center is concerned about the interrogation of the deputy executive director of Human Rights Center in the Adigeni district police office on December 23-25, as well as subsequent developments.
Address of Human Rights Center about Inhuman Treatment of the Accused Giorgi Okropiridze
Human Rights Center is concerned about the fact of inhuman treatment of the accused Giorgi Okropiridze that has acquired systematic character for the past few months.
CSOs react to illegal detention of Giorgi Kldiashvili, Executive Director of IDFI
On 12 December 2014, the Department of Criminal Police of the Ministry of Internal Affairs (MIA) of Georgia detained the Director of Institute for Development of Freedom of Information (IDFI) Giorgi Kldiashvili.
Statement of Human Rights Center about Alleged Facts of Torture of Prisoners in Prison # 6
Human Rights Center requests investigation into alleged facts of torture and inhuman treatment of prisoners in the penitentiary establishment # 6.
Statement of Human Rights Center about Alleged Fact of Prisoner’s Torture in Prison # 8
Human Rights Center requests investigation into alleged facts of torture and inhuman treatment of prisoners in the Gldani prison # 8.
Address of Human Rights Center to the Tbilisi City Mayor about Problems of Homeless People
Human Rights Center addresses to the Tbilisi City Mayor Davit Narmania to increase their effort and attention to homeless people in winter time and take urgent measures to accommodate them through mobilizing relevant financial resources.
This Affects You – They Are Still Listening: Beselia-Popkhadze-Sesiashvili's draft is a step backwards for protection of civil liberties
On 1 August 2014, the Parliament of Georgia, based on legislative proposals largely prepared by the civil society, adopted legislation regulating secret surveillance. This new legislation and regulation of secret investigative actions was assessed by international experts to be a progressive step.
Human Rights Center Requests National TV-Companies to Cover Ongoing Hearing at Akhaltsikhe District Court
Human Rights Center addresses to media sources, particularly TV-Companies holding license on general broadcasting, to cover the ongoing hearing at the Akhaltsikhe district court into the criminal case against Lela Shvelidze launched under Article 125 Paragraph I of the Criminal Code of Georgia (physical assault).
Political decision on direct access to the telecommunications data needs to be made urgently
On October 31, the President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili announced his decision to veto the amendments to the Law of Georgia on Electronic Communications adopted by the Parliament the day before. President Margvelashvili sent his substantiated objections and a proposal back to the Parliament.