Human Rights Center and Legal Aid Service Signed Cooperation Memorandum
Today, Human Rights Center and Legal Aid Service signed cooperation memorandum. The purpose of the memorandum is to promote the survey of Human Rights Center into the new rule of witness interrogation, which was introduced as a new amendment in the Criminal Code of Georgia on February 20, 2016. Also, to provide the witnesses with effective legal aid to ensure their procedural rights.
Human Rights Center requests dismissal of the director and the teacher from the Tbilisi Public School # 67
Human Rights Center addresses the Minister of Education and Science of Georgia Aleksandre Jejelava to take strict administrative measures and suspend professional activities of the director of the Tbilisi Public School # 67 and the teacher in the same school, who is the mentor of the disabled student.
Address of Human Rights Center about the Activities of the Counter-Intelligence Department and Breached Rights of Foreign Citizens
Human Rights Center responds to the discussion about the activities of the Counter-Intelligence Department of Georgia and reminds the Government of Georgia of the legal problems of foreign citizens in the country, that is caused by the laws on the counter-intelligence activities and legal status of aliens and state-less persons in Georgia.
Training for journalists
Human Rights Center announced a competition for 1-day training for journalists.
December 10 – International Human Rights Day
On December 10, the Human Rights Day has been marked internationally since December 10, 1948 when the UN General Assembly adopted the Universal Declaration on Human Rights.
Human Rights Center Claims the Constitutional Court of Georgia to Declare the Decree of the Minister of Corrections Unconstitutional
On December 8, at 12:30 pm, in the conference hall of Human Rights House Tbilisi, Human Rights Center will hold press-conference about the constitutional lawsuit, where the organization requests the Constitutional Court of Georgia to declare the April 10, 2014 Decree # 55 of the Minister of Corrections of Georgia unconstitutional.
Joint Statement of Human Rights Center and Norwegian Helsinki Committee regarding Russia’s Withdrawal from Rome Statute
Human Rights Center and Norwegian Helsinki Committee Express Support to Investigation into the 2008 August War by International Criminal Court notwithstanding the Obstacles Presented by Russia
Human Rights Center Requests Investigation into the Facts of Female Genital Mutilation
Human Rights Center is alarmed with facts of the female genital mutilation identified in some villages of Kvareli municipality and their justification with the religious traditions.
Public Defender Calls on Tabula TV Company to Remove Sexist Promo from Internet
On November 10, 2016, the Public Defender of Georgia addressed the Tabula TV Company with a general proposal regarding a sexist promo video of the program Restaurant. The Public Defender considers that the video contributes to strengthening of gender stereotypes.
Public Defender's Statement on Female Genital Mutilation
The Public Defender has started to study the cases of alleged female genital mutilation in the Kvareli municipality, Kakheti region, on his own initiative. On October 24-25 and November 9, 2016, the Public Defender’s representatives met and talked with locals of the Kvareli villages, including school teachers, representatives of the governor, the chief of the Kvareli District Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs and a doctor-gynecologist of one of the maternity hospitals of the city of Telavi.
Human Rights Center signed memorandum with Public Defender
Today, Human Rights Center signed cooperation memorandum with the Public Defender of Georgia.
The purpose of the memorandum is to promote the survey of Human Rights Center into the new rule of witness interrogation, which was introduced as a new amendment in the Criminal Code of Georgia on February 20, 2016. Purpose of the new provision is to protect witness’ rights and prevent oppression and inappropriate treatment of witnesses in the investigative bodies.